Seabridge Gold (SEA) — Stock Analysis 2026 [3.9]
Analysis as of 24 August 2026. Price deck: base gold US$4,000/oz — the representative trailing average (COMEX 3-, 6- and 12-month averages of US$4,251.40, US$4,523.42 and US$4,381.95) on the fixed US$3,000–5,000 grid — with every grid price run as a scenario (deep bear US$3,000, bear US$3,500, base US$4,000, bull US$4,500, deep bull US$5,000) and the analyst consensus as a 0% cross-check — no spot price. Copper is held at US$6/lb. Market data: TSX close C$41.51 on 21 August 2026; USD/CAD 1.3760. Refreshed on each quarterly and annual report and on material events. Rating: ★★★★ (3.9/5) Solid / Undervalued — blended fair value C$146.56, implied +253.1%.
Seabridge Gold owns KSM in northwest British Columbia: 47.3 Moz of gold and 7,320 Mlb of copper in proven and probable reserves, permitted, and not yet financed. The thesis in one line: the shares price KSM as if its US$6.4 bn initial capital will never be raised, while even a heavily risked NAV that funds the whole build in new equity sits well above the price. Why now: the Secured Notes can be put back if project financing is not in place by 24 March 2027, a court has ordered further consultation on the permit that keeps KSM’s certificate alive, and a feasibility study is to start in 2027. To screen Seabridge against every gold developer on resource size, grade and jurisdiction, open the Metal Pilot gold dataset.
1. Snapshot & thesis
Seabridge Gold Inc. (TSX: SEA; NYSE: SA) is a Canadian gold-copper company. By archetype it is a developer in the gold sector, with copper a co-product — no production, no revenue, and a single study-stage asset that carries the whole valuation. Its one material asset is KSM, held 100% through KSM Mining ULC. Behind it sit the Iskut ground (Snip North and the Bronson Corridor), 3 Aces, Snowstorm and Michigan, and a gold stream on Courageous Lake, spun out to Valor Gold on 3 June 2026. The stated model is a joint venture on, or a sale of, KSM rather than a self-build.
Figure 1. Seabridge Gold in numbers
Figure data: Table 1.
Table 1. Seabridge Gold in numbers
| Metric | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Share price / market capitalisation | C$41.51 / C$4,477.7 m | 21 Aug 2026 |
| Shares, fully diluted | 108,811,501 | 13 Aug 2026 |
| Net debt, incl. the Secured Notes at fair value | C$480.8 m | 30 Jun 2026 |
| KSM proven and probable reserves | 47.3 Moz Au · 7,320 Mlb Cu · 160 Moz Ag · 385 Mlb Mo | 2022 PFS |
| KSM measured and indicated resources (incl. reserves) | 95.5 Moz Au · 21 Blb Cu | 30 Mar 2026 |
| PFS production, life-of-mine average | 1.027 Moz/yr Au · 178.0 Mlb/yr Cu over 33 years | 2022 PFS |
| PFS initial / sustaining capital | US$6,432 m / US$3,210 m | 2022 PFS |
| PFS post-tax NPV (5%) at US$1,742/oz Au, US$3.53/lb Cu | US$7,944 m | 2022 PFS |
| PFS life-of-mine operating margin (operating cash flow ÷ NSR revenue) | 63.4% | 2022 PFS |
| NAV/share after the KSM financing / P/NAV | C$89.71 / 0.46× | 24 Aug 2026 |
| Blended fair value | C$146.56 | 24 Aug 2026 |
| Quality rating / valuation read / implied return | 3.9/5 Solid / Undervalued / +253.1% | 24 Aug 2026 |
Source: Seabridge’s Q2 2026 interim statements and MD&A, the FY2025 AIF and the KSM 2022 PFS technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR; share price per the TSX close of 21 Aug 2026; NAV, fair value and return per Section 7. Listed: Public (TSX: SEA; NYSE: SA).
Thesis in brief. Bull: KSM holds 47.3 Moz of gold and 7,320 Mlb of copper in reserves, it holds its environmental certificate and a Mines Act permit, and its study margin is wide. Even with the stage weight halving the plan and the whole build funded in new equity, NAV/share is more than twice the price. Bear: none of that value is reachable without a partner or a buyer; the build is about twice the market capitalisation, the notes carry a 2027 put, and the study costs are four years old. What tips it: a signed KSM partnership or financing package before the put date.
How to read this analysis: the statcards and Section 9 give the verdict; Sections 2 and 7 hold the evidence.
2. Assets & operations
For the market behind the deck, see the Gold — A Complete Market Guide. This section is about one asset, because KSM carries 79.7% of the enterprise NAV on its own and the rest of it is KSM’s resource beyond the plan.
2.1 Portfolio overview
Table 2. Asset base
| Asset | Country | Stage | Interest | Output | Reserves | Life | Unit cost | Listing / operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KSM | Canada (British Columbia) | Development — PFS 2022, permitted, no construction decision | 100% | Pre-production; PFS 1.027 Moz/yr Au, 178.0 Mlb/yr Cu | 47.3 Moz Au · 7,320 Mlb Cu (P&P) | 33 years (PFS) | US$275/oz LOM, by-product basis | Seabridge (KSM Mining ULC) |
| Iskut — Bronson Corridor, Snip North | Canada (British Columbia) | Exploration | 100% | — | none; 9.2 Moz Au inferred (Bronson) | — | — | Seabridge |
| Courageous Lake gold stream | Canada (Northwest Territories) | Stream on a spun-out asset | Stream | — | — | — | — | Valor Gold (operator) |
| 3 Aces, Snowstorm, Michigan | Canada, United States | Exploration | 100% | — | none | — | — | Seabridge |
Source: Seabridge Q2 2026 MD&A, FY2025 AIF and the KSM 2022 PFS technical report; reserves are proven and probable under NI 43-101, 2022 PFS, effective 8 Aug 2022. Listed: Public (TSX: SEA; NYSE: SA).
The concentration is total. KSM is the reserve base, the study, the permits and the funding problem; the exploration ground carries no study and is valued at nil in Section 7, and the Courageous Lake stream sits in the bridge at its C$11.7 m carrying value. Everything a reader needs to judge Seabridge is therefore in Section 2.3: the reserve, the study, the encumbrances and the permits of one project.
2.2 Revenue split
Seabridge has no revenue, so the two splits are the NAV by asset and the study’s revenue by product.
Figure 2. Enterprise NAV by asset (base case, %)
Figure data: Table 10 — risked KSM NPV C$18,226.6 m and resource conversion C$4,643.4 m of an enterprise NAV of C$22,869.9 m.
Figure 3. KSM PFS revenue by product, life of mine (%)
Figure data: KSM 2022 PFS technical report, table 22.5 — copper concentrate US$57,359 m, doré US$18,838 m, molybdenum US$2,188 m.
2.3 KSM
KSM sits in the Golden Triangle of northwest British Columbia and is owned 100% through KSM Mining ULC. The 2022 PFS plans open pits feeding a mill at 130,000 tpd, rising to 195,000 tpd in year 3, over a 33-year life after a six-year construction period. Reserves are 2,292 Mt at 0.64 g/t Au, 0.14% Cu and 2.2 g/t Ag — 47.3 Moz Au, 7,320 Mlb Cu, 160 Moz Ag and 385 Mlb Mo, proven and probable under NI 43-101, effective 8 August 2022. Recovered metal is 33.9 Moz Au and 5,872 Mlb Cu over the life of mine. The front of the plan is richer: years 1–7 average 1.413 Moz/yr Au and 250.8 Mlb/yr Cu, which is why the study pays back in 3.7 years after tax.
At the study prices (US$1,742/oz Au, US$3.53/lb Cu) the cash cost is US$35/oz in years 1–7 and US$275/oz over the life of mine, net of by-products, and US$601/oz all-in. Initial capital is US$6,432 m and sustaining capital US$3,210 m; the post-tax NPV at 5% is US$7,944 m with a 16.1% IRR, and the pre-tax NPV US$13,454 m. The study tables two other price cases: at US$1,850/oz and US$4.25/lb the post-tax NPV is US$9,814 m, at US$1,500/oz and US$3.00/lb US$5,238 m. Taxes take US$14,703 m over the life, and a reclamation and water-treatment fund US$1,273 m. Section 7 charges the capital still to spend: US$6,515 m with provincial sales tax, C$8,461 m at the study’s 0.77, less C$170.5 m prepaid to BC Hydro by 30 June 2026 — C$8,290.6 m, spent from an assumed start three years out. Payables are the study’s 96.5% for copper and 99.8% for doré gold; gold in concentrate, which the study does not state, is taken at 97%.
Encumbrances. A vendor 1% NSR (Newmont, capped at US$3.5 m) and a 1.5% NSR on East Mitchell (Pretium) are in the study. The 2022 Secured Note (US$225 m) converts at maturity into a 60% gross silver royalty, 75% if commercial production has not started by 24 March 2032; the 2023 Secured Note (US$150 m) converts into a 1% NSR. Both notes can be put back — US$232.5 m and US$155 m — if project financing is not in place by 24 March 2027.
Approvals. In hand: the environmental assessment certificate and the Mines Act permit. On 8 June 2026 the BC Supreme Court upheld the “substantially started” determination as reasonable but required further consultation; the Tsetsaut Skii km Lax Ha (TSKLH) submissions to the Environmental Assessment Office were due 28 September 2026. Outstanding: the Mitchell-Treaty Tunnel construction permit, whose decision was delayed on 10 April 2026. First production has no date — there is no construction decision, and the feasibility study is to start in 2027. The asset risk is that consultation: the certificate’s permanence rests on the substantially-started finding.
2.4 Other assets
The Iskut ground holds the Bronson Corridor’s maiden inferred resource — 605.7 Mt at 0.47 g/t Au and 0.07% Cu for 9.2 Moz Au, 28.3 Moz Ag and 923 Mlb Cu — and the Snip North porphyry, with no resource yet. Courageous Lake left with Valor Gold on 3 June 2026 (distribution fair value C$211.8 m); Seabridge kept a gold stream bought for C$4.9 m. None carries a study.
2.5 Production, reserves & costs
Nothing is produced. The group profile is the PFS schedule: gold climbs to 2.0 Moz in year 3 and averages 1.413 Moz/yr over years 1–7, then 1.027 Moz/yr over the life, at 71.7% gold and 80.2% copper recovery. Beyond the plan, the March 2026 resource holds 95.5 Moz Au and 21 Blb Cu measured and indicated (inclusive of reserves) and 84 Moz Au and 43 Blb Cu inferred.
Figure 4. KSM PFS gold production, years 1–7 (Moz)
Figure data: KSM 2022 PFS technical report, table 22.5 — gold recovered (concentrate and doré) by year.
2.6 Peer positioning
The peer set — the developers Seabridge is compared with once their filings are in the source set — is four listed gold developers with one flagship each, none in a pending deal: NovaGold Resources (NYSE American: NG; Donlin Gold, Alaska), Skeena Resources (TSX: SKE; Eskay Creek, British Columbia), Perpetua Resources (Nasdaq: PPTA; Stibnite, Idaho) and Osisko Development (TSX: ODV; Cariboo, British Columbia). The basis is stage and jurisdiction, quality metrics only.
Table 3. Peer positioning — quality metrics
| Company | Listing | Flagship | Jurisdiction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seabridge Gold | Public (TSX: SEA) | KSM — 47.3 Moz Au and 7,320 Mlb Cu P&P; PFS, permitted | British Columbia |
| NovaGold Resources | Public (NYSE American: NG) | Donlin Gold | Alaska |
| Skeena Resources | Public (TSX: SKE) | Eskay Creek | British Columbia |
| Perpetua Resources | Public (Nasdaq: PPTA) | Stibnite | Idaho |
| Osisko Development | Public (TSX: ODV) | Cariboo | British Columbia |
Source: Seabridge per its Q2 2026 MD&A; peers per their latest annual filings on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR. Peer reserve, cost and funding figures are not in this run’s source set (Section 10.1). Screen the full developer set at Metal Pilot.
KSM carries 47.3 Moz of gold in reserves and a build Seabridge cannot fund alone: its US$6,432 m initial capital is about twice the market capitalisation. Peer reserve, cost and funding figures are not in this run’s source set, so Section 9 rates each dimension on Seabridge’s own filed figures and ranks it against no peer.
3. Financials & balance sheet
Table 4. Five-year summary (C$ m unless stated; years ended 31 December)
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| YoY % | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cash margin | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Net income | (7.4) | (29.3) | (31.2) | (53.2) | 110.9 |
| EPS, diluted (C$) | (0.09) | (0.35) | (0.35) | (0.53) | 1.03 |
| Operating cash flow | (13.3) | (21.5) | (14.2) | (15.5) | (8.2) |
| Capex (sustaining / growth) | nil / 208.5 | nil / 284.4 | nil / 120.3 | nil / 191.3 | nil / 54.8 |
| Free cash flow | (221.8) | (305.9) | (134.5) | (206.8) | (63.0) |
| Net debt | 137.3 | 492.9 | 514.1 | 482.4 | 480.8 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Diluted shares (m, weighted) | 80.1 | 83.0 | 88.8 | 100.9 | 108.1 |
| Dividend per share | nil | nil | nil | nil | nil |
Source: Seabridge audited FY2023–FY2025 and Q2 2026 interim statements; FY2022 from the FY2023 comparatives; EPS for FY2022–FY2025 derived as net loss ÷ weighted shares. FY2021 is not in this run’s source set (Section 10.1). Notes: (1) H1 2026 net income includes the gain on the Valor distribution and the Secured Note remeasurement. (2) Growth capex is the cash spent on mineral interests, property and equipment plus the BC Hydro prepayments (long-term receivables before FY2024); free cash flow is operating cash flow less that capex. (3) Net debt is the Secured Notes at fair value plus leases, less cash and short-term deposits (C$81.7 m at FY2022).
A developer’s accounts measure runway, not earnings: total cash spend — operating cash flow plus KSM capex and the BC Hydro prepayments — ran C$135–306 m a year over FY2022–FY2025, C$206.8 m in FY2025 against C$81.5 m of cash at 30 June 2026, and the losses track the note revaluations more than the spend. Read through the Commodity Financials — A Metrics Guide lens, the lines that matter are cash, the notes and the share count. Net income swings with the fair value of the Secured Notes — H1 2026 net income of C$110.9 m came from the Valor distribution gain and the note remeasurement, not from operations. Book equity was C$1,107.5 m at 30 June 2026, almost all of it the C$1,443.7 m of capitalised mineral interests.
Cost deck. The study cost is US$275/oz over the life of mine net of by-products (US$35/oz in years 1–7) at 0.64 g/t gold, on a 2022 cost basis not since escalated; the price-linked lines are the 60% gross silver royalty and the NSR royalties. The tax pool is C$748.7 m — C$524.8 m of mineral-interest basis plus C$223.9 m of non-capital losses expiring to 2045.
Net debt and liquidity. At 30 June 2026 cash was C$81.5 m (C$117.5 m at year-end) against Secured Notes of C$561.1 m at fair value and C$1.2 m of leases: net debt C$480.8 m. Working capital was C$53.6 m. In July 2026 a strategic investor provided an unsecured loan of up to US$100 m at 7%; the drawn amount at the as-of is not disclosed, and no covenants are. The puts total US$387.5 m if project financing is not in place by 24 March 2027. The rehabilitation provision is C$5.2 m, against C$22.0 m of reclamation deposits.
Hedge book. None — gold, copper and the US-dollar note exposure are unhedged.
Capital returns. No dividend and no buyback. The at-the-market programme sold 759,222 shares at C$48.15 in H1 2026 for C$35.8 m; diluted shares are up 36% since FY2022. That is the developer’s real capital-allocation record: each new share has to buy more KSM progress than it dilutes.
4. Management, strategy & structure
4.1 Management & governance
Rudi Fronk co-founded Seabridge in 1999 and is Chair and Chief Executive Officer — one person in both roles. Chris Reynolds, CFO since 2011, retired on 31 March 2026 and Greg Martin took the role, announced on 12 February 2026 — a finance change in the year a partner deal is the strategy. Women make up 40% of the directors and 37.5% of the independent directors in the 2026 slate. The AIF names the Audit Committee; the other committees are not in the source set. The only related-party payments are key-management compensation. The strength is continuity: the same chief executive has run one strategy for 27 years and taken KSM from a resource to a permitted reserve. The weakness is concentration of that authority in a combined Chair and CEO.
4.2 Strategy
The strategy has not moved: grow gold ounces per share, then sell or joint-venture KSM rather than build it. The 2026 objectives are preparing a KSM feasibility study for initiation in 2027, settling the substantially-started consultation and the tunnel permit, and advancing Iskut. No partner is named. The financing sub-strategies are consistent: at-the-market equity sold into strength, Secured Notes that defer royalty creation until maturity, and spin-outs — Valor Gold — that hand non-core assets to shareholders rather than sell them.
4.3 Ownership & structure
The FCMI group — Pan Atlantic Holdings (10,673,611 shares, 9.92%) and FCMI Parent Co. (4,972,625 shares, 4.62%), plus 588,624 shares held by Friedberg principals — is the largest holder. A strategic investor bought 1,640,000 shares at US$12.25 in February 2025 and lent up to US$100 m in July 2026. The most material transactions: the two Secured Notes (US$225 m in 2022, US$150 m in 2023) and the Valor Gold spin-out of Courageous Lake on 3 June 2026. KSM sits in KSM Mining ULC, wholly owned. Shares at 13 August 2026: 107,871,216 issued, plus 853,734 RSUs and 86,551 DSUs, for 108,811,501 fully converted.
5. ESG & sustainability
Safety is the measured strength: a total recordable incident frequency of 0.73 over 547,418 hours in 2025, against a 1.5 target. Climate reporting follows TCFD, with Scope 1, 2 and material Scope 3 disclosed in a Climate Strategy Report — more than most pre-production peers publish, though a developer’s emissions are small until a mine runs. The contested point is consultation: the TSKLH sought judicial review of the substantially-started determination, and the court, while upholding it, ordered further consultation — First Nations agreements are not in this run’s source set. Tailings and water treatment are carried in the study as a US$1,273 m reclamation and water-treatment fund over the life of mine.
6. Risks
Table 5. Risk register
| Risk | Type | Likelihood / impact | Exposure | Mitigant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No partner or financing by 24 Mar 2027 | Balance sheet / dilution | 4 / 5 | Secured Note puts of US$387.5 m; the whole NAV | Permitted, reserve-scale asset; strategic loan |
| Funding gap raised in equity | Balance sheet / dilution | 5 / 4 | Per-share NAV — C$8,811 m gap, 197% of market cap | A partner sell-down instead of equity |
| Substantially-started consultation | Jurisdiction / permitting | 3 / 5 | Permanence of the certificate | Court upheld the finding on 8 Jun 2026 |
| Gold price reverts | Commodity | 3 / 4 | KSM NPV; partner appetite | Copper at 27.6% of the KSM NPV |
| Capital and cost inflation on 2022 basis | Operational | 4 / 3 | Initial capital and margin | Feasibility study re-costs it from 2027 |
| Tunnel construction permit delayed | Jurisdiction / permitting | 4 / 2 | Construction timeline | Mines Act permit already in hand |
| Silver royalty steps up on delay | Counterparty | 3 / 2 | 60% gross silver royalty becomes 75% without production by 24 Mar 2032 | 50% buyback option on the royalty |
Source: Seabridge Q2 2026 MD&A and interim statements and the 8 June and 10 April 2026 news releases; likelihood and impact are this analysis’s 1–5 scores, not disclosed figures.
Figure 5. Risk matrix — likelihood against impact
Rare
Likely
Figure data: Table 5.
The two highest scores are one risk seen twice: KSM’s value reaches the shareholder only through a partner or a very large raise. Section 7 prices both — the 0.50× stage weight and the equity-funded gap — and runs the gold grid from US$3,000 to US$5,000. The permitting risks come next: a court has already upheld the substantially-started finding once, so the consultation is a delay risk more than a loss risk, and the tunnel permit gates construction rather than value. Cost inflation on a 2022 study is the quiet one; the +25% case in Section 7.5 sizes it.
7. Valuation
Valuation as of 24 August 2026, in Canadian dollars. Horizon: spot fair value. Price deck: base gold US$4,000/oz, the representative of the trailing averages of the COMEX front-month close — US$4,251.40 (3-month), US$4,523.42 (6-month) and US$4,381.95 (12-month) to 21 August 2026 — snapped to the US$3,000–5,000 grid and leaning low on the 2026 spike; copper US$6/lb (averages US$6.37, US$6.13 and US$5.68) on the US$4–8 grid, held in every column; silver and molybdenum at the 2022 PFS prices. Discount rate 5% real after tax. Market data: TSX close C$41.51 on 21 August 2026; USD/CAD 1.3760 (Bank of Canada). No figure uses a spot price.
Seabridge is valued as a developer: KSM holds a 2022 prefeasibility study, its environmental assessment certificate and a Mines Act permit, but neither a construction decision nor its financing, and the company seeks a partner or a buyer. The method follows the How to Value Commodity Stocks developer set: a risked NAV built year by year on the study schedule, and an asset method on the reserves — two methods, because the developer set’s transaction comparables are not available and a company with no production has no disclosed fiscal-year cash flow to stand in for them.
Table 6. Load-bearing inputs — the figures the valuation turns on (full source register: Table 19)
| Input | Value | Where §7 uses it | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| KSM 2022 PFS — post-tax NPV (5%) at US$1,742/oz Au, US$3.53/lb Cu | US$7,944 m | Table 9, block 1 — calibration | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.4 Summary of Post-tax Financial Results · “NPV (at 5%)" (report p. 22-7) |
| KSM 2022 PFS — initial / sustaining capital | US$6,432 m / US$3,210 m | Table 9, block 1; Table 10 — funding gap | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · “Total Capital Costs” |
| KSM 2022 PFS — gold recovered, LOM / average per year | 33.90 Moz / 1.027 Moz | Table 9, block 1 — gold uplift | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.3 · table 22.1 Metal Production from the KSM Mine · “Gold (Moz)" (report p. 22-3) |
| KSM 2022 PFS — copper recovered, LOM / average per year | 5,872 Mlb / 178.0 Mlb | Table 9, block 1 — copper uplift | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.3 · table 22.1 · “Copper (Mlb)" (report p. 22-3) |
| KSM 2022 PFS — NSR revenue / operating costs, LOM | US$78,385 m / US$26,035 m | Table 9, block 1 — schedule | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · “Revenue (NSR)" |
| Tax regime — federal / BC income tax, BC mineral tax | 15% / 12% · 2% / 13% | Table 9, block 1 — tax | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.1–22.4.2 · “current enacted rates of 15% and 12% respectively” (report p. 22-5) |
| KSM P&P reserves (2022 PFS) — gold / copper | 47.3 Moz / 7,320 Mlb | Table 9, block 2; Table 14 | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · KSM Project — 2022 PFS · “Total Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves for the KSM Project” · p.9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, 30 Jun 2026 | C$81,472 k | Table 10 — net debt | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · “Cash and cash equivalents” · p.2 |
| Secured Notes at fair value, 30 Jun 2026 | C$561,073 k | Table 10 — net debt (silver royalty and 1% NSR) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · “Secured note liabilities” · p.2 |
| Shares, fully converted (13 Aug 2026) | 108,811,501 | Table 10 — per share | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Shares issued and outstanding · “issued and outstanding common shares of the Company totaled” · p.27 |
| Gold, 3-, 6-, 12-month averages | US$4,251.40 · US$4,523.42 · US$4,381.95/oz | Figure 7, Table 15 — deck | Market · COMEX gold front-month GC=F daily closes, Yahoo Finance chart capture (Market/yahoo_gcf_daily_to20260825_20261014.json) · means of 63 / 126 / 251 sessions |
| Copper, 3-, 6-, 12-month averages | US$6.37 · US$6.13 · US$5.68/lb | Table 9 — copper held at US$6/lb | Market · COMEX copper front-month HG=F daily closes, Yahoo Finance chart capture (Market/yahoo_hgf_daily_to20260825_20261014.json) · means of 63 / 126 / 251 sessions |
| USD/CAD, 21 Aug 2026 | US$1.00 = C$1.3760 | Tables 9, 15 — deck to C$ | Market · Bank of Canada daily exchange rate FXUSDCAD, 21 Aug 2026 (Market/boc_fxusdcad_to20260825_20261014.csv) |
Source: each row’s filing as cited — Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS technical report on SEDAR+; deck rows per the COMEX gold and copper front-month daily series and the Bank of Canada daily exchange rates.
7.1 Method selection
Table 7. Valuation method selection
| Method | Family | Weight | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Risked P/NAV on the KSM PFS build (stage risk in the row weight) | Intrinsic | 55% | Developer method 1 at its 55% default — the single-method cap |
| EV/reserve at the developer anchor | Asset & capacity | 45% | US$300/oz of gold and US$0.30/lb of copper reserve, carried at 45% — the two-method fallback: no dated gold-copper developer transaction with its price in the source set, and no disclosed fiscal-year free cash flow before production for the yield support |
| Cross-checks — market-implied deck, capital intensity, the study-year FCF yield, consensus, own-multiple history | — | 0% | Market-implied deck read in the conclusion; the forward FCF a memo; consensus and own history n/d; never weighted |
Source: method set, anchors and weights per the valuation guide’s developer set, with transaction comps replaced as its substitution order sets out.
7.2 Net asset value
Table 8. Vehicle map
| Vehicle | Holds | Interest | Where valued |
|---|---|---|---|
| KSM Mining ULC (KSMCo, British Columbia) | KSM — 2022 PFS, EAC and Mines Act permit, no construction decision; Seabridge operator | 100% | Table 9, blocks 1 and 2 |
| Seabridge Gold Inc. (Iskut, Snip North, 3 Aces, Snowstorm, Michigan; Bronson Corridor) | Exploration — no study in the source set; Bronson 9.2 Moz inferred | 100% | Not valued — no study (0.0) |
| Seabridge Gold Inc. (Courageous Lake gold stream, Valor Gold) | Stream on the spun-out asset, at carrying value | 100% | Table 10, investments line |
| Seabridge Gold Inc. (parent) | Cash, securities, leases, Secured Notes (→ 60% gross silver royalty and 1% NSR on KSM), corporate costs | 100% | Table 10, claim lines |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
Table 9. Per-asset NPV build — base case (US$4,000/oz gold, US$6/lb copper, 5% real)
| # | Line item | Value | Basis / source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. KSM (100%) — PFS, permitted, unfunded | ||||
| 1 | Study NSR revenue at the PFS prices (Σ 33-year schedule, PV) × FX | C$36,536.1 m | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · PFS table 22.5 years 1–7, PFS table 16.9 years 8–33 · US$78,385 m undiscounted · FX 1.376 (Bank of Canada, 21 Aug 2026) | |
| 2 | + | Gold uplift: recovered gold × 97% payable × (US$4,000 − US$1,742) | C$34,658.7 m | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · 33.9 Moz recovered (PFS table 22.5); payable Input (doré 99.8%, concentrate n/d) |
| 3 | + | Copper uplift: recovered copper × 96.5% payable × (US$6.00 − US$3.53) | C$6,614.2 m | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · 5,872.4 Mlb recovered (PFS table 22.5); Section 19.1 payable · copper held at US$6/lb |
| 4 | = | NSR revenue at the deck (silver and molybdenum at the PFS prices) | C$77,809.0 m | Derived |
| 5 | − | Royalties and IBA payments, 1.77% of NSR (the 60% silver royalty in the bridge) | C$1,377.4 m | Derived · Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · PFS table 22.5 US$2,674 m less 60% × 97.9 Moz × US$21.90 = 1.77% of US$78,385 m |
| 6 | − | Operating costs (study C$ at US$/C$ 0.77) | C$10,454.3 m | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · PFS table 22.5 · US$26,035 m LOM |
| 7 | − | Sustaining capital and PST | C$1,655.2 m | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · PFS table 22.5 · US$3,210 m sustaining + US$42 m PST |
| 8 | − | Reclamation–water-treatment fund | C$489.7 m | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · PFS table 22.5 · US$1,273 m LOM |
| 9 | − | Tax at 36.49% on operating cash flow after the cumulative capital pool | C$21,320.8 m | Statutory less capital write-off: BC mineral tax 13% (deductible) + federal 15% + BC 12% (Section 22.4); opening pool C$748.7 m (FY2025 FS tax note) |
| 10 | = | PV of after-tax operations | C$42,511.6 m | Derived |
| 11 | − | Initial capital and PST C$8,290.6 m, even over the 6-year build from year 3 | C$6,058.4 m | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · US$6,432 m + US$83 m PST at 0.77, less C$170.5 m BC Hydro prepayments already spent (Q2 2026 FS) |
| 12 | = | Un-risked NPV (100%, after tax) | C$36,453.2 m | Calibration: at the study inputs (US$1,742/oz, US$3.53/lb, 0.77, 5%, construction from today) the row returns US$8,209 m against the filed US$7,944 m (+3.3%) — inside ±10%, the claim stands |
| 13 | × | Seabridge interest | 1.00× | Filed · FY2025 AIF Item 5 |
| 14 | × | Stage risk weight | 0.50× | Input · PFS (2022); EAC renewed and Mines Act permit; substantially-started determination upheld 8 Jun 2026 with further consultation; tunnel construction permits delayed; no construction decision, unfunded (row band 0.35–0.55) |
| 15 | = | KSM NPV (risked, attributable) | C$18,226.6 m | Derived |
| 2. Resource conversion — M&I beyond the plan | ||||
| 1 | KSM M&I 95.5 Moz Au (inclusive, Mar 2026) less the 47.3 Moz reserve | 48.2 Moz | Derived · Q2 2026 MD&A p.8–9 · inferred 84 Moz and Bronson 9.2 Moz at 0.0 | |
| 2 | × | Risked KSM NPV per reserve ounce × 0.25 | C$96/oz | Input · M&I band floor |
| 3 | = | Conversion NPV | C$4,643.4 m | Derived |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
Table 10. NAV build-up and equity bridge (base case — US$4,000/oz, 5% real)
| # | Line item | Value | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KSM NPV (risked) | C$18,226.6 m | Table 9, block 1 | |
| 2 | + | Resource conversion | C$4,643.4 m | Table 9, block 2 |
| 3 | = | Enterprise NAV | C$22,869.9 m | Derived |
| 4 | − | Net debt, incl. the Secured Notes | C$480.8 m | Filed · Q2 2026 FS p.2 · cash C$81.5 m − leases C$1.2 m − Secured Notes at fair value C$561.1 m (the 60% gross silver royalty and 1% NSR they convert into) |
| 5 | + | Hedge book, marked to the deck | C$0.0 m | Filed · no hedges (FY2025 FS, financial risk note) |
| 6 | − | Reclamation provision | C$5.2 m | Filed · Q2 2026 FS p.2 · carrying value; the PFS reclamation fund in the row |
| 7 | + | Minority interests | C$0.0 m | Filed · KSM 100%; no non-controlling interest on the face |
| 8 | − | Capitalised corporate costs | C$285.4 m | H1 2026 cash used in operations × 2 = C$16.4 m/yr × annuity 42 yr at 5%, no shield |
| 9 | + | Convertibles at face | C$0.0 m | None — the Secured Notes sit in line 1 |
| 10 | − | Stream / prepaid deferred revenue | excl. | None — the royalties the notes convert into are carried in line 1 |
| 11 | − | Working capital | C$39.6 m | Filed · Q2 2026 FS p.2 · receivables and prepaids − payables |
| 12 | + | Investments & other assets | C$47.8 m | Filed · Q2 2026 FS p.2 · marketable securities + Courageous Lake gold stream + reclamation deposits |
| 13 | = | Equity NAV before financing | C$22,106.7 m | Derived · enterprise NAV plus the nine claim lines |
| 14 | + | Funding gap raised in equity | C$8,811.0 m | KSM initial capital and PST C$8,290.6 m less net debt and working capital = 196.8% of the C$4,477.7 m market cap (above 25%) — issued at C$37.36, a 10% discount |
| 15 | = | Equity NAV after financing | C$30,917.7 m | Derived |
| 16 | ÷ | Shares, fully diluted, after financing | 344.7 m shares | 108.8 m fully converted (107.9 m basic + 0.9 m RSUs and DSUs) + 235.8 m new shares |
| 17 | = | NAV per share | C$89.71 | Derived |
| of which producing (no producing asset — the bridge and the raise) | C$23.350 | Derived | ||
| of which development (risked) | C$52.883 | Derived | ||
| of which resource | C$13.472 | Derived | ||
| Memo: NAV per share before financing | C$203.17 | Equity NAV before financing ÷ fully diluted shares | ||
| Current share price | C$41.51 | Market · TSX close, 21 Aug 2026 | ||
| = | P/NAV (equity form) | 0.46× | Derived |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
Figure 6. NAV build-up and equity bridge
& notes
costs
capital
NAV
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
Figure 7. NAV/share sensitivity — gold price × discount rate
| Price (US$/oz) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 | 3,500 | Base4,000 | 4,500 | 5,000 | ||
| Discount rate | 4% | C$83.81 | C$94.45 | C$105.08 | C$115.69 | C$126.31 |
| 5% (base) | C$72.22 | C$80.97 | C$89.71 | C$98.43 | C$107.16 | |
| 7% | C$55.83 | C$61.90 | C$67.95 | C$73.99 | C$80.04 | |
Notes: (1) every cell is recomputed through the whole model — the 33-year KSM schedule, the tax pool, the conversion tier, the bridge and the KSM raise — never scaled; the checksum is the US$3,500/oz column at 5%, C$80.97, built as Tables 9 and 10 are: tax after the capital pool C$18,579.7 m (the pool — C$748.7 m opening plus the capital — is written off year by year, so tax in present value runs below 36.49% of operating cash flow), un-risked NPV C$31,655.5 m × 0.50 = C$15,827.7 m, conversion C$4,032.2 m, enterprise NAV C$19,860.0 m, bridge −C$763.2 m, equity NAV before financing C$19,096.7 m (C$175.50 a share), raise C$8,811.0 m for 235.8 m new shares, equity NAV after financing C$27,907.8 m on 344.7 m shares. (2) The rate rows re-discount every year of the printed schedule (Table 9) at 4%, 5% and 7%; copper is held at US$6/lb in every cell.
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
7.3 Relative valuation
Table 11. Target-multiple driver line (one line, applied to every multiple)
| Driver | Scorecard dimension (Section 9) | Adjustment |
|---|---|---|
| KSM — 47.3 Moz Au and 7,320 Mlb Cu in P&P, 95.5 Moz Au M&I; 1.03 Moz/yr Au over 33 years | Dim 1 Asset quality & scale ★★★★★ | +0.04 |
| PFS cash cost US$275/oz Au LOM net of by-products, all-in US$601/oz — a 2022 study estimate, not an operating record | Dim 2 Cost position & margins ★★★ | 0.00 |
| 33-year PFS life on P&P; 95.5 Moz Au M&I and 84 Moz inferred (Mar 2026) beyond the plan | Dim 3 Reserves, life & replacement ★★★★★ | +0.04 |
| US$6.4 bn initial capital against C$81.5 m cash — a C$8,811 m gap, 197% of market cap; Secured Notes puttable if no project financing by 24 Mar 2027 | Dim 5 Balance sheet & liquidity ★★ | −0.04 |
| No dividend; equity, notes and a strategic loan fund the pre-development spend; diluted shares +36% since FY2022 | Dim 6 Capital allocation & returns ★★★ | 0.00 |
| British Columbia — EAC and Mines Act permit in hand; SSD upheld 8 Jun 2026 with further consultation ordered | Dim 8 Jurisdiction & geopolitics ★★★★ | +0.01 |
| Σ signed adjustments | +0.05 |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
Table 12. Forward FCF build — average of PFS years 1–7, base deck
| # | Line item | Value | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NSR revenue less royalties and operating costs, years 1–7 average | C$8,375.4 m | Table 9, block 1 schedule | |
| 2 | − | Sustaining capital and PST | C$246.0 m | PFS table 22.5 |
| 3 | − | Reclamation fund | C$34.5 m | PFS table 22.5 |
| 4 | − | Tax after the capital pool | C$2,482.0 m | Table 9, block 1 |
| 5 | − | Corporate costs | C$16.4 m | Filed · Q2 2026 FS · H1 cash used in operations × 2 |
| 6 | = | Forward FCF, average of years 1–7 | C$5,596.5 m | Derived · the study’s years 1–7 at the deck |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
Table 13. Relative valuation — implied value per share (base case)
| Method | Build | Multiple | Implied value/share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Risked P/NAV | NAV/share C$89.71 (Table 10) × 1.05 | 1.05× | C$94.19 |
| EV/reserve | 47.3 Moz × US$315/oz + 7,320 Mlb × US$0.315/lb, × 1.376, + claims, ÷ 108.8 m | US$315/oz · US$0.315/lb | C$210.56 |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
7.4 Further weighted methods
Table 14. EV/reserve build — KSM reserves at the developer anchor
| # | Line item | Value | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gold reserve 47.3 Moz × US$315/oz | US$14,899.5 m | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A p.9 (2022 PFS reserve) | |
| 2 | + | Copper reserve 7,320 Mlb × US$0.315/lb | US$2,305.8 m | developer anchors × (1 +0.05); held at mid-cycle |
| 3 | = | Target EV in US dollars | US$17,205.3 m | Derived |
| 4 | × | USD/CAD | 1.3760 | Market · Bank of Canada, 21 Aug 2026 |
| 5 | = | Target enterprise value | C$23,674.5 m | Derived |
| 6 | + | Claim lines | −C$763.2 m | Table 10 — the same nine claim lines: net debt, working capital, investments, the provision and capitalised corporate costs; no capital charged, so no raise and no new shares |
| 7 | ÷ | Shares, fully diluted | 108.8 m | Table 10 |
| 8 | = | EV/reserve value per share | C$210.56 | Derived |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
7.5 Cross-checks
The cross-checks carry no weight; the full set is in the model’s out-file tables (Section 10.1). Calibration: at the study inputs the KSM row returns a post-tax NPV of US$8,209 m against the filed US$7,944 m, +3.3%. Stage: the adjacent FS-permitted weight of 0.60× lifts NAV/share to C$102.98. Schedule, costs and tax: construction one year later gives C$86.54; study costs and capital +25% give C$77.44; a tax rate five points higher gives C$84.39. Currency: USD/CAD −10% / +10% gives C$80.85 / C$98.55. Claims: no M&I conversion gives C$76.23; the Secured Notes at their put amounts give C$89.90. Copper: at US$4/lb and US$8/lb the blend is C$143.04 and C$150.07. Memo: the FCF-yield support on the study’s years 1–7 is C$349.07, un-risked and undiluted, at 0%; capital intensity is US$6,263 per annual ounce. Consensus and the own P/NAV history are n/d.
7.6 Scenarios & fair value
Table 15. Scenarios & fair value — inputs, value per method and the blend by grid price (C$/share)
| Deep Bear US$3,000 | Bear US$3,500 | Base US$4,000 | Bull US$4,500 | Deep Bull US$5,000 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discount rate | 9% | 7% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| NAV/share before the P/NAV | 45.33 | 61.90 | 89.71 | 98.43 | 107.16 |
| Risked NAV × 1.05 (55%) | 47.59 | 65.00 | 94.19 | 103.35 | 112.52 |
| EV/reserve US$315/oz + US$0.315/lb (45%) | 211.55 | 211.16 | 210.56 | 210.56 | 210.56 |
| Blended fair value | 121.38 | 130.77 | 146.56 | 151.60 | 156.64 |
| Memo: blend at the base 5% rate | 136.46 | 141.51 | 146.56 | 151.60 | 156.64 |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
Figure 8. Value per share by method and scenario
| Scenario (price) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep BearUS$3,000 | BearUS$3,500 | BaseUS$4,000 | BullUS$4,500 | Deep BullUS$5,000 | ||
| Method | Risked NAV × 1.05 (55%) | C$47.59(−49%) | C$65.00(−31%) | C$94.19(base) | C$103.35(+10%) | C$112.52(+19%) |
| EV/reserve US$315/oz + US$0.315/lb (45%) | C$211.55(0%) | C$211.16(0%) | C$210.56(base) | C$210.56(0%) | C$210.56(0%) | |
| Blended fair value | C$121.38(−17%) | C$130.77(−11%) | C$146.56(base) | C$151.60(+3%) | C$156.64(+7%) | |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
Conclusion. The read is Undervalued. The base-case blended fair value is C$146.56, an implied +253.1% from the C$41.51 share price. The range runs from C$121.38 (deep bear, US$3,000/oz at 9%) to C$156.64 (deep bull, US$5,000/oz); even the lowest blend sits above the price, so the band carries no wide-band qualifier. The two methods sit far apart — risked P/NAV C$94.19 against EV/reserve C$210.56 — because only the NAV carries the 0.50× stage weight and the C$8,811.0 m funding gap, 196.8% of the market capitalisation, raised in equity at C$37.36, while the reserve anchor prices 47.3 Moz of gold and 7,320 Mlb of copper as undeveloped reserves with no capital charged. No gold price solves the market-implied deck: with copper held at US$6/lb and the EV/reserve leg independent of the deck, the held blend stays above the price even at a gold price near zero. Rating-flip prices: none — no gold price moves the read out of Undervalued in either direction. The study’s first seven years at the deck carry C$5,596.5 m of free cash flow a year, unweighted, 125.0% of today’s C$4,477.7 m market capitalisation — once the mine is financed and built.
Table 16. Assumptions box
| # | Field | Assumption |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valuation date and basis | Spot fair value at the C$41.51 TSX close of 21 Aug 2026 (as-of 24 Aug 2026); balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026; reserves at the 2022 PFS, not depleted (pre-production) |
| 2 | Deck | Gold US$4,000/oz on the 3,000–5,000 grid, from 3-, 6- and 12-month averages of US$4,251.40, US$4,523.42 and US$4,381.95 (COMEX front-month daily closes, to 21 Aug 2026), leaning low on the 2026 spike; flat real; five-year average US$2,641.06, so the anchors are held and the deck flexed; consensus at 0% |
| 3 | Secondary commodity | Copper US$6/lb on the 4–8 grid (averages US$6.37, US$6.13, US$5.68; five-year US$4.47), held in every column — 27.6% of the un-risked KSM NPV, the co-product tier; silver and molybdenum by-products at the PFS prices, the 60% gross silver royalty in the bridge |
| 4 | Discount rate | 5% real after-tax, the precious-metal row applied un-risked to a developer; no jurisdiction premium (British Columbia) pending Dim 8; the PFS NPV at 5%, no re-strike |
| 5 | Currency | C$ throughout; the US$ deck at USD/CAD 1.376 (Bank of Canada, 21 Aug 2026); study costs held in C$ at the study’s US$/C$ 0.77 |
| 6 | P/NAV form | Equity form on NAV/share after the KSM financing; target P/NAV on the 1.00× anchor × the driver line |
| 7 | Tax basis | Statutory less capital write-off — BC mineral tax 13% (deductible) + federal 15% + BC 12% = 36.49% on operating cash flow after the cumulative capital pool; opening pool C$748.7 m (mineral-interest basis C$524.8 m + non-capital losses C$223.9 m) |
| 8 | Bridge | Net debt incl. the Secured Notes at fair value (C$561.1 m); hedge 0.0; reclamation provision at carrying value, the PFS fund in the row; minorities 0.0; convertibles 0.0 (notes in line 1); stream excl.; working capital and investments filed; the EV/reserve leg crosses the same nine lines |
| 9 | Weights | Risked P/NAV 55% · EV/reserve 45% — two methods: transaction comps n/d, and no disclosed fiscal-year FCF before production for the yield support |
| 10 | Stage risk | Row weight — KSM 0.50× held in every column; the adjacent FS-permitted row at 0.60× moves NAV/share to C$102.98; funding: KSM capital C$8,290.6 m against net debt and working capital — gap +C$8,811.0 m = 196.8% of market cap, raised in equity at C$37.36 in every column (235.8 m new shares; 108.8 m before, 344.7 m after); a partner sell-down, the stated route, is not modelled |
| 11 | Gap register | 1. Construction start n/d — FS initiation targeted 2027 (Q2 2026 MD&A p.4); 3.0 years used; direction either; bound: one year later moves NAV/share to C$86.54 · 2. Study costs on a 2022 basis — held; direction down; bound: costs and capital +25% move NAV/share to C$77.44 · 3. Concentrate gold payable n/d — checked: technical report Sections 19 and 22.7; 97% used; direction up; bound: 99.8% moves NAV/share to C$90.84 · 4. Silver and molybdenum trailing averages not in the facts — held at the PFS prices; direction up; bound: their revenue doubled moves NAV/share to C$91.65 · 5. M&I beyond the plan is a Derived subtraction (2026 resource less 2022 reserve); direction down; bound: no conversion moves NAV/share to C$76.23 · 6. Secured Notes carried at fair value; the puts (US$387.5 m) bound the claim; at the put amounts NAV/share is C$89.90 · 7. July 2026 US$100 m loan drawn amount n/d — 0.0 (cash in, debt out); no value moves · 8. Consensus target and own-multiple history n/d — no archived capture dated on or before 21 Aug 2026; 0% rows, no value moves · 9. Developer transaction comparables n/d — none dated with a price in the source set; weight to EV/reserve; direction either; bound n/a (method absent) |
Source: this analysis — the Seabridge Gold valuation model on the filed inputs in Table 19, from Seabridge’s Q2 2026 and FY2025 filings and the KSM 2022 PFS NI 43-101 technical report on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR.
8. Near-term catalysts (1–3 years)
Table 17. Near-term catalysts
| Catalyst | Timing | Why it benefits Seabridge |
|---|---|---|
| Environmental Assessment Office decision after the TSKLH consultation | After the 28 Sep 2026 submissions | Settles the permanence of the certificate |
| Mitchell-Treaty Tunnel construction permit | Pending — delayed 10 Apr 2026 | Clears the construction path |
| KSM partner, sale or project financing | Before 24 Mar 2027 to avoid the note puts | Funds the build and lifts the US$387.5 m puts |
| KSM feasibility study initiation | 2027 | Re-costs the 2022 study; moves KSM up a stage |
Source: Seabridge Q2 2026 MD&A and the 8 June and 10 April 2026 news releases. Timing is company guidance or process-dependent.
8.1 Takeover optionality
A sale of KSM is the stated strategy, so the target case is the base case, not a tail. What makes it a target: a reserve of 47.3 Moz of gold and 7,320 Mlb of copper in British Columbia, with its certificate and Mines Act permit in hand, which widens the field from gold majors to copper producers. What disqualifies a deal: a US$6,432 m initial capital bill on 2022 costs, an open consultation on the substantially-started finding, a 60% gross silver royalty and a 1% NSR that travel with the asset, and a feasibility study not yet started. Acquirers: none is named — no filing or release in the source set links a company to KSM, and the strategic investor of February 2025 and July 2026 is unnamed. Effect on the verdict: none in the base case; a signed deal would replace the 0.50× stage weight with a price, which is why it is the catalyst in Section 9.
9. Rating & verdict
Seabridge is scored on its own filed figures on the developer weights: Dims 1, 3, 5 and 7 at 15% each, the other five at 8%. No dimension is N/A; Dim 2 is a study estimate and is labelled so.
Table 18. Scorecard rationale
| Dimension | Weight | Score | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset quality & scale | 15% | ★★★★★ | 47.3 Moz Au and 7,320 Mlb Cu P&P, 1.027 Moz/yr Au over 33 years (2022 PFS; Q2 2026 MD&A) |
| Reserves, life & replacement | 15% | ★★★★★ | 33-year PFS life on P&P; 95.5 Moz Au M&I and 84 Moz Au inferred (30 Mar 2026) beyond the plan |
| Balance sheet & liquidity | 15% | ★★ | C$81.5 m cash against a US$6,432 m build — a C$8,811 m gap, 197% of market cap; US$387.5 m of note puts from 24 Mar 2027 (Q2 2026 FS); the build is unfunded |
| Management & governance | 15% | ★★★★ | Fronk’s 27-year strategy has grown the reserve and won the permits; combined Chair and CEO, CFO handed from Reynolds to Greg Martin on 31 Mar 2026 (2026 circular; 12 Feb 2026 release) |
| Cost position & margins (study estimate) | 8% | ★★★ | US$275/oz LOM cash cost net of by-products, US$601/oz all-in, 63.4% study margin — a wide margin on paper, but on 2022 costs, not an operating record (2022 PFS) |
| Growth & optionality | 8% | ★★★★★ | 84 Moz Au inferred at KSM plus the Bronson Corridor’s 9.2 Moz Au maiden inferred (Q2 2026 MD&A) — unfunded |
| Capital allocation & returns | 8% | ★★★ | No dividend; diluted shares +36% since FY2022 while reserves held; the Valor spin-out returned Courageous Lake to holders (FY2023–Q2 2026 filings) |
| Jurisdiction & geopolitics | 8% | ★★★★ | British Columbia; certificate and Mines Act permit held, substantially-started finding upheld 8 Jun 2026 with consultation ordered; the Mitchell-Treaty Tunnel construction permit decision delayed 10 Apr 2026 |
| ESG & licence to operate | 8% | ★★★★ | TRIF 0.73 in 2025 against a 1.5 target; TCFD-aligned reporting; one contested consultation (8 Jun 2026 release) |
| Composite | 100% | ★★★★ | Solid |
Source: each row’s filing as cited — Seabridge’s Q2 2026 MD&A and statements, FY2025 AIF and the KSM 2022 PFS technical report. Rows by weight, dimension number within equal weights.
Σ(weight × stars) = 0.75 + 0.75 + 0.30 + 0.60 + 0.24 + 0.40 + 0.24 + 0.32 + 0.32 = 3.92/5 → 3.9/5, ★★★★ Solid.
The two-axis verdict. As of 24 August 2026, Seabridge is ★★★★ Solid / Undervalued — a re-rating candidate; the catalyst is a KSM partner or financing before the 24 March 2027 put date. The blended fair value is C$146.56, implied +253.1%, against NAV/share of C$89.71. No gold price solves the market-implied deck — the held blend stays above C$41.51 at every gold price. The target multiples moved +5% on the driver line: Dims 1 and 3 added 4% each and Dim 8 1%, Dim 5 took 4% off.
The quality score rests on the asset and its permits; the balance sheet is the one dimension that drags, and it is the one a transaction would fix. The bull and the bear read one fact. The bull sees a permitted reserve priced at less than half of a NAV that already pays for the whole build in new shares. The bear sees an equity that cannot fund that build, a put date, and study costs from 2022. What tips it is a counterparty for the capital — a partner, a buyer or a lender large enough for US$6.4 bn — and the date that forces the question is 24 March 2027. To compare Seabridge with every gold developer on the same nine dimensions, screen the sector on Metal Pilot.
10. Sources, methodology & disclaimer
10.1 Sources, methodology & data vintage
Company filings (SEDAR+; SEC EDGAR, filer SA): the Q2 and Q1 2026 interim statements and MD&As; the FY2023–FY2025 audited statements; the FY2025 MD&A and AIF; the 2026 management information circular; the news releases of 12 February, 10 April, 8 June and 22 July 2026. Technical report: the KSM 2022 PFS and PEA NI 43-101 report, effective 8 August 2022. Market data: the TSX close of 21 August 2026; COMEX gold and copper front-month daily closes; the Bank of Canada daily USD/CAD.
Methodology. As-of 24 August 2026; market data at 21 August 2026; balance sheet at 30 June 2026; reserves at the 2022 PFS. The base deck is gold US$4,000/oz on the US$3,000–5,000 grid, each grid price run as a scenario, with copper held at US$6/lb; the analysis is refreshed on each quarterly and annual report and on material events. Peers are the four developers of Section 2.6, on stage and jurisdiction; weights are the developer set of Section 9. The model’s out-file tables — the P/NAV map, the deck and copper sensitivities and the cross-checks — are in claude/valuation-models/seabridge-gold-sea.out.md.
Re-run log. 14 October 2026: reworked to the current template on the KSM 2022 PFS schedule; the read moved from Modestly overvalued (very wide band) to Undervalued, implied +253.2% on a C$146.62 blend, because the US$4,000 deck on the PFS schedule puts the risked P/NAV leg alone about 127% above the price, even with the whole build funded in new equity; the reserve method adds magnitude, not direction. 14 October 2026, after the pre-launch review: the gold schedule’s years 1–7 scaled to the filed 9.89 Moz — NAV/share now C$89.71 (−C$0.10), blend C$146.56 (−C$0.06), implied +253.1%, read unchanged.
Figures omitted. The asset map is not built; Section 2.2 substitutes the NAV split and the study’s revenue by product for revenue splits a pre-revenue company does not have; the optional financial and safety figures are not built.
Data gaps. The FY2022 40-F (the FY2021 column); peer reserve and cost figures; an archived consensus capture and P/NAV history dated on or before 21 August 2026; the July 2026 loan’s drawn amount; First Nations agreements; the substantially-started consultation outcome. The register below is the full source list for the valuation; its load-bearing subset opens Section 7 as Table 6.
Table 19. Full source register for the valuation
| Input | Value | As of | Where §7 uses it | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual information form, year ended 31 December 2025 (40-F Ex. 99.1) | ||||
| KSM — interest, holding entity | 100% via KSMCo (KSM Mining ULC/Inc.) | 31 Dec 2025 | asset register; operator Seabridge (KSMCo); country Canada (BC) | Filed · FY2025 AIF · Item 5 — KSM Project · "100% owned by the Issuer through its wholly-owned subsidiary, KSMCo" · p.1 |
| Audited consolidated financial statements, 31 December 2025 (40-F Ex. 99.2) | ||||
| Canadian non-capital losses (unrecognised), expiring to 2045 | C$223,921 k | 31 Dec 2025 | tax basis | Filed · FY2025 audited FS · Note — income taxes · "Canadian non-capital losses" · p.1 |
| Canadian tax basis of mineral interest (indefinite) | C$524,822 k | 31 Dec 2025 | tax pools | Filed · FY2025 audited FS · Note — income taxes · "Canadian tax basis of mineral interest" · p.1 |
| Condensed consolidated interim financial statements, 31 March 2026 | ||||
| 2022 Secured Note → 60% gross silver royalty at maturity (KSM) | US$225 m note; 60% gross silver royalty; 6.5% interest | 31 Mar 2026 | stream/royalty term — modelled on filed terms ; 75% if no commercial production by 24 Mar 2032; 50% buyback option | Filed · Q1 2026 interim FS · Note 10 — Secured Note liabilities · "use all of the principal amount repaid on maturity to purchase a 60% gross silver r" · p.12 |
| 2023 Secured Note → 1% NSR at maturity (KSM) | US$150 m note; 1% NSR; 1.25% interest | 31 Mar 2026 | royalty term ; buyback 50% to 0.5% (or 0.625%) | Filed · Q1 2026 interim FS · Note 10 — Secured Note liabilities · "purchase a 1% NSR" · p.15 |
| Condensed consolidated interim financial statements, 30 June 2026 | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents, 30 Jun 2026 | C$81,472 k (31 Dec 2025: C$117,528 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | net debt; liquidity | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Cash and cash equivalents" · p.2 |
| Amounts receivable and prepaid expenses | C$7,778 k | 30 Jun 2026 | working capital | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Amounts receivable and prepaid expenses" · p.2 |
| Investments in marketable securities | C$13,981 k | 30 Jun 2026 | bridge — investments | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Investments in marketable securities" · p.2 |
| Other long-term assets and receivables | C$170,454 k | 30 Jun 2026 | bridge — note: largely BC Hydro prepayments/deposits (Q1 MD&A capex table) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Other long-term assets and receivables" · p.2 |
| Gold stream asset (Courageous Lake / Valor) | C$11,737 k | 30 Jun 2026 | bridge — retained stream on the spun-out asset | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Gold stream asset" · p.2 |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | C$47,400 k | 30 Jun 2026 | working capital | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Accounts payable and accrued liabilities" · p.2 |
| Lease obligations, current | C$549 k | 30 Jun 2026 | net debt — leases | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Lease obligations" · p.2 |
| Lease obligations, non-current | C$685 k | 30 Jun 2026 | net debt — leases | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Lease obligations" · p.2 |
| Provision for reclamation liabilities, current | C$1,718 k | 30 Jun 2026 | rehabilitation provision | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Provision for reclamation liabilities" · p.2 |
| Provision for reclamation liabilities, non-current | C$3,479 k | 30 Jun 2026 | rehabilitation provision | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Provision for reclamation liabilities" · p.2 |
| Secured note liabilities (fair value, FVTPL) | C$561,073 k (31 Dec 2025: C$598,517 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | net debt — the 2022 and 2023 Secured Notes (stream/royalty-convertible) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Secured note liabilities" · p.2 |
| Net cash used in operating activities, Q2 / H1 2026 | C$(3,883) k Q2 · C$(8,189) k H1 | 30 Jun 2026 | burn rate | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of cash flows · "Net cash used in operating activities" · p.5 |
| 2022 Secured Note put if project financing not in place by 24 Mar 2027 | US$232.5 m | 30 Jun 2026 | net debt — put amount; 60% gross silver royalty on exchange | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 9 — Secured Note liabilities · "the noteholder can put the 2022 Secured Note back to the Company" · p.12 |
| 2023 Secured Note put if project financing not in place by 24 Mar 2027 | US$155 m | 30 Jun 2026 | net debt — put amount; 1% NSR on exchange | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 9 — Secured Note liabilities · "put the 2023 Secured Note back to the Company" · p.14 |
| Unsecured non-revolving loan from a strategic investor (subsequent event, 20 Jul 2026) | up to US$100.0 m at 7% | 30 Jun 2026 | undrawn facility; maturities | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 12 — Subsequent events · "unsecured non-revolving loan agreement with a strategic investor" · p.21 |
| Management's discussion and analysis, six months ended 30 June 2026 | ||||
| KSM Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves (2022 PFS) | 47.3 Moz Au · 7,320 Mlb Cu · 160 Moz Ag · 385 Mlb Mo · 2,292 Mt at 0.64 g/t Au, 0.14% Cu, 2.2 g/t Ag | 30 Jun 2026 | reserve units; NAV tonnage | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · KSM Project — 2022 PFS · "Total Proven and Probable Mineral Reserves for the KSM Project" · p.9 |
| KSM Measured and Indicated Resources (inclusive of reserves), effective 30 Mar 2026 | 95.5 Moz Au · 21 Blb Cu · 460 Moz Ag · 837 Mlb Mo · 6.3 Bt at 0.48 g/t Au, 0.15% Cu | 30 Jun 2026 | resource-conversion row | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Updated Mineral Resource Estimate · "Measured and Indicated Mineral Resources totaling" · p.8 |
| 2022 PFS Base Case price deck | Au US$1,742/oz · Cu US$3.53/lb · Ag US$21.90/oz · Mo US$18.00/lb · US$/C$ 0.77 | 30 Jun 2026 | study deck → the uplift to the base deck | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2022 PFS table · "Gold ($/ounce)" · p.9 |
| KSM schedule — feasibility study, first production | feasibility study in preparation (initiation targeted 2027 per Q2 2026 MD&A objectives); first-production date n/d (no construction decision; partner sought) | 30 Jun 2026 | schedule-slip sensitivity; first-production date n/d | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Outlook · "Continued preparation for the initiation of a feasibility study on the KSM Project" · p.4 |
| Common shares issued and outstanding, 13 Aug 2026 | 107,871,216 shares; 853,734 RSUs; 86,551 DSUs; fully converted 108,811,501 | 13 Aug 2026 | per-share basis — basic and fully diluted | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Shares issued and outstanding · "issued and outstanding common shares of the Company totaled" · p.27 |
| Releases and MD&A | ||||
| KSM approvals — in hand / outstanding | EAC (renewed) and Mines Act permit; substantially-started determination upheld as reasonable by the BC Supreme Court (8 Jun 2026) but the Court requires further consultation; TSKLH submissions to the EAO due 28 Sep 2026; Mitchell-Treaty Tunnel construction-permit decision delayed (10 Apr 2026); Tudor abandoned its appeal (19 Mar 2026) | 13 Aug 2026 | approvals row; asset-level risk (SSD consultation / tunnel permits) | Filed · News release 8 June 2026 (court decision) · "BC Supreme Court Decides Seabridge Gold's KSM" · p.1; Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Litigation related to the KSM Project · "Since the EAO has given TSKLH until September 28, 2026" · p.10; Filed · News release 10 April 2026 · headline · "Decision to Issue Construction Permits for Seabridge Gold's KSM" · p.1 |
| KSM 2022 PFS and PEA NI 43-101 technical report, effective 8 Aug 2022 (6-K Ex. 99.2) | ||||
| PFS gold production — total and average annual, Y1–7 / LOM | total 9.89 / 33.90 Moz · average annual 1.413 / 1.027 Moz | 8 Aug 2022 | asset NPV — volume | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.3 · table 22.1 Metal Production from the KSM Mine · "Gold (Moz)" (report p. 22-3) |
| PFS copper production — total and average annual, Y1–7 / LOM | total 1,756 / 5,872 Mlb · average annual 250.8 / 178.0 Mlb | 8 Aug 2022 | secondary commodity — copper volume | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.3 · table 22.1 · "Copper (Mlb)" (report p. 22-3) |
| Copper concentrate payable term | pay 96.5% (minimum deduction 1 unit) | 8 Aug 2022 | payable copper | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 19.1 · Payable Metals · "Pay 96.5% with a minimum deduction of 1 unit" |
| Doré payable terms | gold 99.8% less US$1.00/oz RC · silver 90.0% less US$1.00/oz RC | 8 Aug 2022 | payable gold/silver (doré); concentrate Au/Ag on the Section 19 grade scale | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.7 Smelter Terms · "Gold: pay 99.8% of content" (report p. 22-11) |
| PFS mill feed processed by year | Y1 38 · Y2 47 · Y3 71 · Y4 71 · Y5 71 · Y6 71 · Y7 71 · LOM 2,292 | 8 Aug 2022 | production schedule (Mt) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Mill Feed Processed" (report p. 22-8) |
| PFS copper recovered by year (Mlb) | Y1 174.7 · Y2 205.4 · Y3 273.6 · Y4 290.8 · Y5 291.3 · Y6 309.0 · Y7 211.0 · LOM 5,872.4 | 8 Aug 2022 | production schedule | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Copper (concentrate) | Mlbs" |
| PFS gold recovered by year (Moz) | Y1 0.9 · Y2 1.1 · Y3 2.0 · Y4 1.7 · Y5 1.8 · Y6 1.3 · Y7 1.2 · LOM 33.9 | 8 Aug 2022 | production schedule | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Gold (concentrate + doré) | Moz" |
| PFS silver recovered by year (Moz) | Y1 1.8 · Y2 2.5 · Y3 5.5 · Y4 4.7 · Y5 5.4 · Y6 3.9 · Y7 3.1 · LOM 97.9 | 8 Aug 2022 | production schedule | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Silver (concentrate + doré) | Moz" |
| PFS revenue (NSR) — molybdenum concentrate | Y1 14 · Y2 23 · Y3 30 · Y4 30 · Y5 26 · Y6 46 · Y7 59 · LOM 2,188 | 8 Aug 2022 | revenue split by product | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Molybdenum Concentrate" |
| PFS revenue (NSR) total | Y1 1,998 · Y2 2,464 · Y3 4,392 · Y4 3,775 · Y5 3,997 · Y6 3,251 · Y7 2,713 · LOM 78,385 | 8 Aug 2022 | revenue | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Revenue (NSR)" |
| PFS total royalties payable (incl. IBA payments) | Pre-prod (Y-6 to -1) 3 · Y1 27 · Y2 34 · Y3 87 · Y4 65 · Y5 81 · Y6 88 · Y7 73 · LOM 2,674 | 8 Aug 2022 | royalties (outflows) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Total Royalties Payable" |
| PFS total operating costs | Y1 607 · Y2 688 · Y3 899 · Y4 692 · Y5 822 · Y6 778 · Y7 782 · LOM 26,035 | 8 Aug 2022 | opex (outflows) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Total Operating Costs" |
| PFS total capital costs (initial in pre-production; Y6–Y7 net inflows) | Pre-prod (Y-6 to -1) 6,432 · Y1 723 · Y2 300 · Y3 162 · Y4 109 · Y5 68 · Y6 25 · Y7 27 · LOM 9,642 | 8 Aug 2022 | capital by year (outflows except Y6 25 and Y7 27, printed positive) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Total Capital Costs" |
| PFS provincial sales tax on capital | Pre-prod (Y-6 to -1) 83 · Y1 9 · Y2 4 · Y3 1 · Y4 1 · Y5 1 · Y6 0 · Y7 0 · LOM 125 | 8 Aug 2022 | capital-linked tax (outflows) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "PST" |
| PFS reclamation – water-treatment fund (closure cost line) | Pre-prod (Y-6 to -1) 9 · Y1 70 · Y2 0 · Y3 0 · Y4 0 · Y5 0 · Y6 93 · Y7 23 · LOM 1,273 | 8 Aug 2022 | closure cost (outflows) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.5 · "Reclamation- water treatment fund" |
| PFS total mill feed by year (Mt), full LOM | Y1 38 · Y2 47 · Y3 71 · Y4 71 · Y5 71 · Y6 71 · Y7 71 · Y8 71 · Y9 71 · Y10 71 · Y11–20 712 · Y21–30 712 · Y31–33 213 · LOM 2,292 | 8 Aug 2022 | full-LOM schedule; years 8–33 volumes (Y1–Y7 tie to table 22.5; ramp to 71 Mt/yr = 195,000 tpd in Y3) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 16 · table 16.9 Summarized Production Schedule · "Total Mill Feed" (report p. 16-32) |
| PFS gold to the mill by year (Moz contained), full LOM | Y1 1.1 · Y2 1.4 · Y3 2.6 · Y4 2.1 · Y5 2.2 · Y6 1.7 · Y7 1.5 · Y8 1.5 · Y9 1.5 · Y10 1.8 · Y11–20 14.1 · Y21–30 12.0 · Y31–33 3.9 · LOM 47.3 | 8 Aug 2022 | years 8–33 gold (× LOM recovery 71.7%) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 16 · table 16.9 · "Metal to the Mill | Au" (report p. 16-32) |
| PFS copper to the mill by year (Mlb contained), full LOM | Y1 197 · Y2 233 · Y3 317 · Y4 334 · Y5 335 · Y6 357 · Y7 257 · Y8 273 · Y9 286 · Y10 424 · Y11–20 1,844 · Y21–30 1,888 · Y31–33 576 · LOM 7,320 | 8 Aug 2022 | years 8–33 copper (× LOM recovery 80.2%) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 16 · table 16.9 · "Cu | million lb" (report p. 16-32) |
| PFS sustaining capital total (incl. contingency US$343 m) | US$3,210 m | 8 Aug 2022 | sustaining capital | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 21 · table 21.5 Sustaining Capital Costs · "Sustaining Capital Cost Total" (report p. 21-7) |
| Royalties included in the PFS economics | 1% NSR Newmont (capped US$3.5 m, bought out in Y1) · 1.5% NSR Pretium (East Mitchell) · 60% gross silver royalty (Sprott) · IBA commitments | 8 Aug 2022 | royalty terms ; the 2023 Secured Note 1% NSR is NOT in the 2022 PFS | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.6 Royalties · "The following royalties are included in the economic analysis" (report p. 22-11) |
| Tax regime in the study | federal 15% · BC 12% income tax · BC mineral tax 2% / 13% | 8 Aug 2022 | tax basis per row | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.1–22.4.2 · "current enacted rates of 15% and 12% respectively" (report p. 22-5) |
| PFS pre-tax by scenario — Base / Spot / Alternate (US$ m) | NCF 38,636/46,070/27,854 · NPV3 20,210/24,357/14,210 · NPV5 13,454/16,403/9,194 · NPV8 7,420/9,294/4,717 · IRR 20.1/22.4/16.5% · payback 3.4/3.1/4.1 yr | 8 Aug 2022 | price-sensitivity NPVs (pre-tax) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.3.2 · table 22.2 · "NPV (at 5%)" (report p. 22-4) |
| PFS post-tax by scenario — Base / Spot / Alternate (US$ m) | NCF 23,933/28,630/17,133 · NPV3 12,264/14,889/8,467 · NPV5 7,944/9,814/5,238 · NPV8 4,061/5,254/2,332 · IRR 16.1/18.0/13.1% · payback 3.7/3.4/4.3 yr | 8 Aug 2022 | NPV anchor; price-sensitivity NPVs (post-tax) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.4.3 · table 22.4 Summary of Post-tax Financial Results · "NPV (at 5%)" (report p. 22-7) |
| NPV/IRR valuation date and construction period | pre-production construction six years; NPV at the start of that period | 8 Aug 2022 | discounting from the as-of (schedule slip) | Filed · KSM 2022 PFS technical report · Section 22.3.1 · "Pre-production construction period is estimated to be six" (report p. 22-4) |
| Derived | ||||
| KSM M&I exclusive of reserves — gold (approximate) | ≈48.2 Moz Au (M&I 95.5 inclusive − P&P 47.3) | 30 Mar 2026 | resource-conversion row | Derived · M&I (March 2026) less P&P reserves (2022 PFS) (resource reported inclusive of reserves per the 31 Mar 2026 release; reserve basis 2022 PFS vs resource 2026 — not a like-for-like subtraction) |
| Market | ||||
| FX USD/CAD on the market date | US$1.00 = C$1.3760 | 21 Aug 2026 | §7 — deck and reserves to C$ | Market · Bank of Canada daily exchange rate FXUSDCAD, 21 Aug 2026 (Market/boc_fxusdcad_to20260825_20261014.csv) |
| Gold trailing averages to 21 Aug 2026 (US$/oz): 3 / 6 / 12-month | US$4,251.40 · US$4,523.42 · US$4,381.95 | 21 Aug 2026 | §7 — deck (base US$4,000/oz) | Market · COMEX gold front-month GC=F daily closes, Yahoo Finance chart capture (Market/yahoo_gcf_daily_to20260825_20261014.json) · means of 63 / 126 / 251 sessions |
| Gold five-year average, Aug 2021 – Aug 2026 (US$/oz) | US$2,641.06 | 21 Aug 2026 | §7 box field 2 — anchors held | Market · COMEX gold front-month GC=F daily closes, Yahoo Finance chart capture (Market/yahoo_gcf_daily_to20260825_20261014.json) · mean of 1,258 sessions |
| Copper trailing averages to 21 Aug 2026 (US$/lb): 3 / 6 / 12-month | US$6.37 · US$6.13 · US$5.68 | 21 Aug 2026 | §7 — secondary deck (base US$6/lb) | Market · COMEX copper front-month HG=F daily closes, Yahoo Finance chart capture (Market/yahoo_hgf_daily_to20260825_20261014.json) · means of 63 / 126 / 251 sessions |
| Copper five-year average, Aug 2021 – Aug 2026 (US$/lb) | US$4.47 | 21 Aug 2026 | §7 box field 3 | Market · COMEX copper front-month HG=F daily closes, Yahoo Finance chart capture (Market/yahoo_hgf_daily_to20260825_20261014.json) · mean of 1,258 sessions |
| n/d register | ||||
| Not applicable / n/d (pre-production developer) | production (latest FY, guidance), AISC, group reserve life and replacement, revenue split: n/a; Snip North, Iskut, 3 Aces, Snowstorm, Michigan resources: n/d in this phase (releases on file; immaterial to NAV); offtakes: none disclosed | 30 Jun 2026 | asset register | Estimate · n/d after batch search of Q2 2026 MD&A, Q1 2026 MD&A, FY2025 AIF, resource news release of 31 March 2026 |
| Not disclosed / not applicable (developer) | revenue, cash margin, sustaining capex, FCF guidance, dividend, buyback, production/unit-cost guidance: n/a (pre-production, no dividend); restricted cash: no line (reclamation deposits row instead); inventories, derivatives, current tax liability, NCI: no line on the face; FY2021 column: n/d (FY2022 40-F not in the source set); covenants: none disclosed on the July 2026 loan; FX sensitivity: n/d | 30 Jun 2026 | five-year table; bridge | Estimate · n/d after batch search of Q2 2026 interim FS, Q2 2026 MD&A, FY2025 audited FS, FY2024 audited FS, FY2023 audited FS, FY2025 MD&A |
| n/d in this phase | analyst consensus (no archived capture dated ≤ 21 Aug 2026 on file); own-multiple series (P/NAV history, five year-ends); peer filings (not in the source set); board size and independence beyond the circular's ratios; committees other than Audit | 21 Aug 2026 | §4, §5 | Estimate · n/d — documents checked: 2026 management information circular (circular), FY2025 AIF |
Source: each row’s filing as cited — Seabridge’s filings on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR, the COMEX daily series and the Bank of Canada.
10.2 Disclaimer & disclosure
This analysis is for information only and is not investment advice, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. It is a point-in-time snapshot as of 24 August 2026: the price, the market capitalisation and the valuation read move, and for a developer they move with the gold price and news flow. Reserve, resource and study figures are estimates on the codes stated beside them; the NAV, the blend and the scenarios are this analysis’s model, not company figures. This report was prepared with AI assistance from primary filings; verify every number against the original documents. The author holds no position in Seabridge Gold or in any company named here.