Equinox Gold (EQX) — Stock Analysis 2026 [3.2]
Analysis as of 13 October 2026. Price deck: base gold US$4,000/oz — the representative trailing average (3-month US$4,267.67, 6-month US$4,389.83 and 12-month US$4,451.83 on the World Bank monthly series to September 2026) on the fixed grid — with every grid price run as a scenario: deep bear US$3,000, bear US$3,500, base US$4,000, bull US$4,500 and deep bull US$5,000/oz; silver is a by-product and is not decked; no forecast and no spot price enter the value. At US$10.85 a share (NYSE American close, 13 October 2026) the market-implied gold deck is US$3,593/oz. Rating: ★★★ Average / Modestly undervalued (wide band). Refreshed on each annual report and on material events. All figures in US dollars (US$) unless marked.
Equinox Gold is a gold producer — scored and valued here as a mining producer in precious metals — that has remade itself in sixteen months: it bought Calibre Mining in June 2025, sold its Brazil mines for US$900 m in January 2026 and closed the Orla Mining takeover on 31 July 2026, and it now guides 870,000–920,000 ounces for 2026 from six mines in Canada, Nicaragua, California and Mexico. The thesis in one line: a gold-geared producer whose high costs and Nicaraguan exposure are the price of a large, Canada-weighted reserve base. It is worth a look now because net debt fell to US$265.2 m after the Brazil sale while the blended fair value of US$13.65 sits 25.8% above the US$10.85 share price. To compare Equinox with every listed gold producer, open the gold dataset on Metal Pilot.
1. Snapshot & thesis
Figure 1. Equinox Gold in numbers, as of 13 October 2026
undervalued
Figure data: Table 1, this analysis.
Table 1. Equinox Gold in numbers
| Metric | Value | Basis / date |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | US$10.85 | NYSE American close, 13 Oct 2026 (TSX C$15.44) |
| Market capitalisation | US$13,535.6 m | 1,247.5 m fully diluted shares, 5 Aug 2026 |
| Net debt | US$265.2 m | Company basis (convertibles in, leases out), 30 Jun 2026 |
| Liquidity | US$877.4 m | Cash US$317.8 m + undrawn revolver US$559.6 m, 30 Jun 2026 |
| Gold production; AISC | 870,000–920,000 oz; US$1,900–2,000/oz | 2026 Updated Guidance, 5 Aug 2026 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 49.4% (US$1,339.6 m on US$2,709.1 m) | FY2025, all operations incl. Brazil |
| Net income | US$540.7 m | H1 2026, continuing and discontinued operations |
| Proven & probable reserves | 21.4 Moz gold | 18,985 koz (31 Dec 2025) + Musselwhite 1.45 Moz + Camino Rojo 968 koz |
| NAV per share | US$12.19 (P/NAV 0.88×) | US$4,000/oz, 5% real, 30 Jun 2026 bridge |
| Blended fair value | US$13.65 (US$6.20–20.57) | US$4,000/oz base; US$3,000–5,000/oz grid |
| Valuation read | Modestly undervalued (wide band), implied +25.8% | 13 Oct 2026 |
| Quality rating | 3.2/5 Average | Section 9 |
| Dividend | US$0.0225 a quarter | Raised 50% on 5 Aug 2026 |
Source: Equinox Gold Q2 2026 MD&A and interim financial statements (guidance, net debt, liquidity, shares, dividend); the FY2025 MD&A and AIF (EBITDA, revenue, reserves at 31 December 2025); Orla Mining’s 19 March 2026 reserve release and FY2024 AIF (Musselwhite, Camino Rojo); NYSE American and TSX closes of 13 October 2026; NAV, fair value and read from Section 7.
Identity. Equinox Gold Corp. (NYSE American: EQX; TSX: EQX) is a Vancouver-based gold producer reporting in US dollars. It runs six producing mines — Greenstone and Musselwhite in Ontario, Valentine in Newfoundland and Labrador, the Limon and Libertad complex in Nicaragua, Mesquite in California and Camino Rojo in Zacatecas, Mexico — and holds the Los Filos (Mexico) and Castle Mountain (California) reserves outside any current mine plan, the South Railroad project in Nevada and five resource-only properties. (AISC = all-in sustaining cost per ounce sold; koz and Moz = thousand and million ounces; P&P = proven and probable reserves; M&I = measured and indicated resources.)
Thesis in brief. The bull case is the reserve base and the balance sheet: 21.4 Moz of reserves, more than half of the 2026 guided ounces from Canada, and net debt of about 0.2× annualised EBITDA after the Brazil sale. The bear case is cost and dilution: 2026 AISC guidance of US$1,900–2,000/oz is high for the group’s size, and the fully diluted share count of 1,247.5 m is 2.6 times the FY2024 diluted average. What tips it is gold against the two flip prices — the read turns Fairly valued below US$3,751/oz and Undervalued above US$4,067/oz — and whether Greenstone’s costs fall back towards its FY2025 level.
How to read this analysis: the statcards and Section 9 carry the verdict; Sections 2–6 carry the evidence, and Section 7 the valuation.
2. Assets & operations
Equinox sells gold; for how the gold price is set and why producers are geared to it, see Gold — A Complete Market Guide. This section covers the mines.
2.1 Portfolio overview
Table 2. Equinox Gold asset portfolio, by value
| Asset | Listing / operator | Country (region) | Stage | Interest | 2026 guidance (oz) | P&P reserves | Reserve life (yrs) | 2026 AISC (US$/oz) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenstone | EQX (operator) | Canada (Ontario) | Producing | 100% | 250,000–275,000 | 5,334 koz at 0.93 g/t | 19.5 | 1,900–2,000 |
| Valentine | EQX (operator) | Canada (Newfoundland and Labrador) | Producing | 100% | 140,000–150,000 | 2,748 koz at 1.66 g/t | 18.2 | 2,000–2,200 |
| Los Filos | EQX (operator) | Mexico (Guerrero) | Reserve, no mine plan | 100% | — | 5,354 koz at 0.86 g/t | — | — |
| Musselwhite | EQX via Orla (operator) | Canada (Ontario) | Producing | 100% | 100,000–110,000 (31 Jul–31 Dec) | 1.45 Moz at 5.18 g/t | 5.0 | 1,700–1,800 |
| Castle Mountain | EQX (operator) | United States (California) | Reserve, Phase 2 in permitting | 100% | — | 4,105 koz at 0.52 g/t | — | — |
| Camino Rojo | EQX via Orla (operator) | Mexico (Zacatecas) | Producing | 100% | 55,000–65,000 (31 Jul–31 Dec) | 968 koz at 0.69 g/t (31 Dec 2024) | 4.9 | 950–1,050 |
| Nicaragua (Limon, Libertad) | EQX (operator) | Nicaragua | Producing | 100% | 225,000–250,000 | 1,169 koz at 4.01 g/t (probable) | 4.1 | 2,000–2,100 |
| Mesquite | EQX (operator) | United States (California) | Producing | 100% | 70,000–80,000 | 275 koz at 0.38 g/t | 2.9 | 2,500–2,600 |
| South Railroad | EQX via Orla (operator) | United States (Nevada) | Development, permitting | 100% | — | n/d in the source set |
— | — |
Source: Q2 2026 MD&A (2026 Updated Guidance, p.11); AIF FY2025 reserve summary (31 December 2025, NI 43-101, p.29); Orla Mining reserve release, 19 March 2026, and FY2024 AIF. Order by Section 7 net asset value; reserve life is the Section 7 model’s (reserves depleted to 13 October 2026 over the annualised 2026 rate).
Greenstone carries 26.3% of enterprise net asset value and 42.8% of FY2025 continuing revenue, and it is the largest single source of 2026 ounces at 29.7% of the six-mine guided total of 885 koz. By country, Canada (Greenstone, Valentine, Musselwhite) supplies 57.9% of those guided ounces even with Musselwhite counted for five months, Nicaragua 26.8%, California 8.5% and Mexico 6.8%. The reserve base is less concentrated than the production: Los Filos and Castle Mountain together hold 9,459 koz, 44% of the 21.4 Moz, outside any mine plan.
2.2 Revenue split
Figure 2. Revenue by commodity, FY2025
Figure data: FY2025 audited financial statements, note 28 (segment information, p.64); EDGAR filings.
Figure 3. Revenue by asset, FY2025 (continuing operations)
Figure data: FY2025 audited financial statements, note 28 — Greenstone US$777.6 m, Nicaragua US$491.6 m, Mesquite US$286.9 m, Los Filos US$109.4 m, Valentine US$80.5 m, Pan US$41.5 m, Castle Mountain US$29.6 m; Nicaragua and Valentine from 17 June 2025; Musselwhite and Camino Rojo joined after the period (EDGAR filings).
2.3 Greenstone
Greenstone, in Ontario, is a 100%-owned open pit feeding a 9.8 Mtpa carbon-in-pulp plant. It produced 223,843 oz in FY2025 at an AISC of US$1,824/oz, against 111,717 oz at US$1,025/oz in FY2024. In Q2 2026 it produced 64,656 oz at a processed grade of 1.15 g/t, and AISC rose to US$2,207/oz (H1 2026: US$2,080/oz). The 2026 Updated Guidance is 250,000–275,000 oz at a cash cost of US$1,550–1,650/oz and AISC of US$1,900–2,000/oz, with US$145–155 m of growth capital. Reserves at 31 December 2025 are 5,334 koz (179,000 kt at 0.93 g/t, NI 43-101), with a further 2,966 koz of M&I exclusive of reserves and 1,663 koz inferred. The asset risk is cost: a low-grade pit whose AISC has run above its own guidance in 2026.
2.4 Valentine
Valentine, in Newfoundland and Labrador, came with Calibre on 17 June 2025 and declared commercial production in December 2025; it is a 100%-owned open pit with a 2.5 Mtpa crush-grind carbon-in-leach plant. It produced 23,816 oz in the 2025 ownership period at US$1,596/oz, and 32,617 oz in Q2 2026 at 1.57 g/t, with AISC of US$2,399/oz (H1: US$2,336/oz) during the ramp-up. Guidance is 140,000–150,000 oz at AISC of US$2,000–2,200/oz with US$180–200 m of growth capital. Reserves are 2,748 koz (51,490 kt at 1.66 g/t). The board approved construction of the Phase 2 expansion on 5 August 2026 at US$436 m of initial capital, US$50–60 m of it in 2026; Phase 2 permits and its first-production date are n/d in the source set. The asset risk is the ramp-up to nameplate before Phase 2 capital peaks.
2.5 Nicaragua (Limon, Libertad)
The Limon and Libertad mines, 100% owned through Calibre, produced 262,025 oz in full-year 2025 (Libertad 190,420 oz, Limon 71,605 oz), 133,003 oz of it after the acquisition at an AISC of US$1,551/oz. H1 2026 output was 140,757 oz (Libertad 105,250 oz, Limon 35,507 oz) at US$1,853/oz, rising to US$2,056/oz in Q2. Guidance is 225,000–250,000 oz at AISC of US$2,000–2,100/oz with US$115–125 m of growth capital. Reserves are probable only — 1,169 koz at 4.01 g/t — with 904 koz of M&I exclusive and 1,010 koz inferred, so the plan rests on converting resources faster than the roughly four years the reserves cover. The asset risk is the country (Section 6).
2.6 Musselwhite
Musselwhite, in Ontario, joined with Orla on 31 July 2026 and is 100% owned. Reserves at 31 December 2025 are 1.45 Moz (8.72 Mt at 5.18 g/t), with 0.87 Moz of M&I and 1.42 Moz inferred, the highest grade in the portfolio. Guidance for 31 July–31 December 2026 is 100,000–110,000 oz at a cash cost of US$1,200–1,300/oz and AISC of US$1,700–1,800/oz, with US$10–15 m of growth capital — the lowest-cost Canadian ounces the group has. The asset risk is life: about five years of reserves at the annualised rate, so inferred conversion carries the mine’s value.
2.7 Los Filos
Los Filos, in Guerrero, Mexico, holds 5,354 koz of reserves (193,226 kt at 0.86 g/t), 7,897 koz of M&I exclusive and 3,237 koz inferred — the group’s largest reserve. It produced 33,013 oz in FY2025 (revenue US$109.4 m) and carries no production in the 2026 guidance; US$35–40 m of 2026 growth capital is guided. On 25 June 2026 Equinox ratified 20-year land access agreements with all three host communities, enabling a gradual heap-leach restart; no mine plan or restart date is filed, so Section 7 carries it at 0.35× the in-plan value per ounce, 9.9% of enterprise NAV. The asset risk is now execution: the reserve is worth what a new plan makes of it.
2.8 Castle Mountain
Castle Mountain, in California, holds 4,105 koz of reserves (243,808 kt at 0.52 g/t) and 1,470 koz of M&I exclusive; it produced 9,089 oz in FY2025. The Phase 2 draft environmental impact statement (federal) and draft environmental impact report (California) were published on 17 April 2026; the final documents and the Record of Decision are outstanding, and remaining capital is n/d in the source set. It carries 7.6% of enterprise NAV at the same 0.35× treatment.
2.9 Mesquite, Camino Rojo and South Railroad
Mesquite (California) produced 85,998 oz in FY2025 at US$1,885/oz and guides 70,000–80,000 oz at US$2,500–2,600/oz on 275 koz of reserves, about three years. Camino Rojo (Zacatecas), an oxide heap-leach mine from Orla, guides 55,000–65,000 oz for the five months at US$950–1,050/oz, the lowest cost in the group, on 968 koz of reserves at the 31 December 2024 vintage. South Railroad (Nevada) is in federal permitting — public scoping in September 2025, FAST-41 Covered Project status, a Section 404 application deemed complete, a draft environmental impact statement reviewed in Q4 2025 — with the Record of Decision targeted for mid-2026 and not disclosed as received; 2026 growth capital is US$70–80 m. Pan (Nevada) produced 11,877 oz from 17 June to 30 September 2025 and is not in the 2026 guidance. The Brookbank, Kailey, Key Lake, Hasaga and Golden Eagle properties hold M&I only.
2.10 Production, reserves & costs
Group output was 922,827 oz in FY2025, 258,905 oz of it from the Brazil mines sold on 23 January 2026, and 374,464 oz in H1 2026 before Orla. The 2026 Updated Guidance of 870,000–920,000 oz at a cash cost of US$1,600–1,700/oz and AISC of US$1,900–2,000/oz includes Musselwhite and Camino Rojo from 31 July; it replaced the standalone guidance of 700,000–800,000 oz at US$1,775–1,875/oz. Consolidated reserves at 31 December 2025 are 18,985 koz at 0.84 g/t before Orla, with 19,054 koz of M&I exclusive and 11,101 koz inferred.
Figure 4. Group gold production — FY2025, H1 2026 and 2026 guidance
Figure data: AIF FY2025 (2025 production, p.9); Q2 2026 MD&A (H1 2026, p.6; 2026 Updated Guidance midpoint, p.11) (EDGAR filings).
2.11 Peer positioning
Equinox is scored against four gold producers with mines in the Americas: Alamos Gold (AGI), Kinross Gold (K), B2Gold (BTO) and OceanaGold (OGC), on their latest annual filings and on quality metrics only; none is in a pending deal.
Table 3. Peer positioning — quality metrics
| Company | Listing | Gold output (FY2025) | AISC | Gold reserves | Reserve life (yrs) | Largest operation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equinox Gold | NYSE American / TSX: EQX | 922,827 oz (870,000–920,000 oz 2026 guidance) | US$1,900–2,000/oz (2026 guidance) | 21.4 Moz incl. Orla | ≈11 in the mine plans | Greenstone |
| Kinross Gold | NYSE / TSX: K | 2,069,910 GEO | US$1,571/GEO (attributable, FY2025) | 20.9 Moz P&P (31 Dec 2025) | ≈10 (P&P ÷ FY2025 GEO) | n/d |
| Alamos Gold | NYSE / TSX: AGI | 545,400 oz | US$1,524/oz (FY2025) | 15.9 Moz P&P (31 Dec 2025) | ≈29 (P&P ÷ FY2025 output) | n/d |
| B2Gold | NYSE American: BTG / TSX: BTO | n/d |
n/d |
n/d |
n/d |
n/d |
| OceanaGold | TSX: OGC | n/d |
n/d |
n/d |
n/d |
n/d |
Source: Equinox AIF FY2025 and Q2 2026 MD&A; Kinross FY2025 MD&A (p.3) and AIF (p.8) and Alamos FY2025 MD&A (p.4, p.10) on EDGAR, peer lives this analysis; B2Gold and OceanaGold FY2025 filings not in the source set (Section 10.1).
Equinox’s 2026 output sits between Alamos and Kinross, and its 21.4 Moz of reserves exceeds both (15.9 and 20.9 Moz). Its cost does not compare as well: guided AISC of US$1,900–2,000/oz sits about US$330–480/oz above both peers’ FY2025 figures, which is why cost scores below reserves in Section 9.
3. Financials & balance sheet
Table 4. Five-year financial summary (US$m unless stated)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, as reported (incl. Brazil) | 1,082.3 | 952.2 | 1,088.2 | 1,514.1 | 2,709.1 | n/d |
| Revenue YoY % | — | −12.0% | +14.3% | +39.1% | +78.9% | — |
| Revenue, continuing (restated) | — | — | 694.9 | 912.8 | 1,817.2 | n/d |
| Cash margin (adj. EBITDA ÷ revenue) | n/d |
17.6% | 28.0% | 30.3% | 49.4% | n/d |
| Net income attributable | 554.9 | −106.0 | 28.9 | 339.3 | 221.5 | 540.7 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.69 | −0.35 | 0.09 | 0.75 | 0.35 | 0.62 |
| Operating cash flow | n/d |
56.5 | 358.5 | 372.2 | 818.3 | n/d |
| Capex, cash (sustaining / non-sustaining expenditures, non-IFRS) | n/d |
557.1 (n/d) |
523.3 (129.1 / 404.1) | 412.1 (151.1 / 283.1) | 692.3 (323.6 / 414.1) | 364.9 additions |
| FCF (OCF − capex) | n/d |
−500.6 | −164.8 | −39.9 | 126.0 | n/d |
| Net debt (year-end) | n/d |
627.2 | 733.0 | 1,108.5 | 1,147.3 | 265.2 |
| Net debt / adj. EBITDA | n/d |
3.73× | 2.41× | 2.42× | 0.86× | 0.19× (Q2 × 4) |
| Diluted shares, weighted (m) | n/d |
304.0 | 316.3 | 473.5 | 630.3 | 829.9 (Q2) |
| Dividend per share (US$) | — | — | — | — | — | 0.030 |
Source: FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023 MD&A and audited financial statements (selected annual information, cash flow statements, non-IFRS net debt and capital expenditure tables); Q2 2026 interim financial statements and MD&A. FY2022–FY2025 figures include the Brazil operations as reported; FCF is derived. FY2021 net income and EPS are from the FY2023 MD&A (p.34) and adjusted EBITDA from the FY2023–FY2025 MD&A, all as reported; the capex split is the MD&A’s non-IFRS expenditure, which does not sum to the cash line; other FY2021 lines are not in the source set.
Revenue nearly tripled from FY2022 to FY2025 as Greenstone ramped up, Calibre joined and the gold price rose; on continuing operations it doubled in FY2025 alone to US$1,817.2 m. Operating cash flow of US$818.3 m in FY2025 was 3.7× attributable net income, and free cash flow turned positive (US$126.0 m) after three negative years of Greenstone construction. The full metrics are explained in Financial Metrics for Commodity Investing.
Cost deck. The 2026 Updated Guidance sets a cash cost of US$1,600–1,700/oz and AISC of US$1,900–2,000/oz, against a Q2 2026 realised price of US$4,256/oz. Royalties and production taxes were US$60.5 m in H1 2026; the price-linked share of costs, the inflation basis beyond the 2.0% reclamation rate and the Canadian tax-pool horizon are n/d. Income taxes paid rose to US$173.4 m in H1 2026 from US$129.2 m in all of FY2025.
Net debt and liquidity. Net debt was US$265.2 m at 30 June 2026 on the company’s basis (total debt US$583.0 m less cash US$317.8 m), down from US$1,147.3 m at year-end after the US$900 m Brazil sale; Section 7 uses US$188.6 m, with the convertibles converted into the share count and US$92.5 m of undiscounted leases added. At US$3,000/oz the next-twelve-month EBITDA falls by about US$1.1 bn to about US$1.5 bn and net debt stays under 0.2× of it. Liquidity was US$877.4 m: the revolving facility, raised to US$1.0 bn on 27 April 2026 and extended to 31 July 2030 (accordion US$500 m), had US$559.6 m undrawn. The 2023 convertible notes (US$172.5 m, 4.75%, due 15 October 2028, convertible at US$6.30) and the 2025 notes (C$49.7 m, 5.5%, due 4 March 2030, at C$12.14) are both in the money. Covenant compliance is stated; the ratios are n/d. The reclamation provision is US$238.0 m (undiscounted US$409.9 m).
Hedge book and capital returns. No gold collars were outstanding at 30 June 2026 after the 2025 collars settled; foreign-exchange contracts were marked at US$6.6 m of liabilities. Deferred revenue of US$226.6 m covers a stream, a gold prepay and a gold purchase-and-sale arrangement, delivering ounces at about US$900–950/oz. The first dividend policy (US$0.015 a quarter, 18 February 2026) was raised 50% to US$0.0225 on 5 August 2026, and the NCIB approved on 25 February 2026 allows up to 39,414,095 shares, of which 307,100 were bought in H1 2026.
4. Management, strategy & structure
4.1 Management & governance
Chuck Jeannes became Chair on the closing of the Orla Transaction, succeeding Ross Beaty, Chair since December 2017 and now Chairman Emeritus (31 July 2026 release); Beaty subscribed US$6.0 m in the April 2024 equity offering, the only related-party transaction in the source set. Darren Hall, CEO, retires effective 31 October 2026, and Jason Simpson, former President and CEO of Orla, joined as President and takes over as CEO then (6 August 2026 release). Peter Hardie has been CFO since August 2016. The reconstituted board has eleven directors — Jeannes (Chair), Lenard Boggio (Lead Director), Tamara Brown, Omaya Elguindi, Douglas Forster, Darren Hall, Blayne Johnson, Rob Krcmarov, Jason Simpson, David Stephens and Mike Vint — and its independence count is n/d in the releases. The committees last disclosed (31 March 2026) were Audit (chair Boggio), Compensation and Nomination (chair Elguindi) and Environment, Social and Governance (chair Maryse Bélanger, who is not on the new board; successor n/d). Directors and officers owned 37,047,179 shares (4.69%) at 31 March 2026.
4.2 Strategy
The strategy since 2025 has been to become a larger, Canada-weighted producer by share-based acquisition and to fund growth from asset sales. Calibre (June 2025) added Valentine and Nicaragua; the Brazil sale (January 2026) paid down the revolver; Orla (July 2026) added Musselwhite, Camino Rojo and South Railroad. The 2026 plan carries US$600–650 m of growth capital and US$110–120 m of growth exploration, led by Valentine Phase 2, the project pipeline (South Railroad, Los Filos, Castle Mountain; US$105–120 m) and the Canadian mines.
4.3 Ownership & structure
The most material transactions are the Orla arrangement (agreement 12 May 2026, completed 31 July 2026, 100% of Orla); the Calibre acquisition (completed 17 June 2025, 302,842,820 shares issued); and the sale of the Brazil operations — Aurizona, RDM and the Bahia Complex — on 23 January 2026 for US$900 m in cash plus contingent consideration carried at US$117.7 m. Equinox held 10.7% of Versamet Royalties (TSX: VMET) at 30 June 2026 and sold 8.7 m of its 11.6 m shares on 7 July 2026 for C$129.9 m; it also holds 2.2% of Highlander Silver (TSX: HSLV). There is no non-controlling interest. At 5 August 2026 there were 1,167,459,822 shares outstanding and 1,247,524,702 fully diluted, including 8,298,865 options and 4,276,061 restricted share units; holders of 5% or more are n/d in the source set.
5. ESG & sustainability
Equinox published its 2025 Sustainability Report on 22 June 2026, and its board has an Environment, Social and Governance committee. The filings read record 23 lost-time injuries in 2025; the total recordable injury rate by year, the tailings standard alignment and facility count, and decarbonisation targets are n/d in the source set, and the score in Section 9 reflects that gap rather than padding it. On licence to operate, Equinox ratified 20-year land access agreements with all three Los Filos host communities on 25 June 2026; the restart they enable is not yet in the 2026 plan, and Nicaragua carries a quarter of guided output.
6. Risks
Table 5. Risk register
| Risk | Type | Likelihood / impact | What is exposed | Mitigant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold below the flip price | Commodity | Medium / high | Blend US$13.65; Fairly valued below US$3,751/oz | No gold hedges either way; net debt about 0.2× EBITDA |
| Nicaragua | Jurisdiction | Medium / high | 225,000–250,000 oz of 2026 guidance; US$1,185.5 m of NAV | Canada 57.9% of guided ounces; charged in the target P/NAV |
| Greenstone costs | Operational | High / high | 26.3% of enterprise NAV; Q2 AISC US$2,207/oz | Guidance US$1,900–2,000/oz; mill throughput at 9.8 Mtpa |
| Cost inflation | Operational | High / medium | Group AISC US$1,900–2,000/oz | Musselwhite and Camino Rojo below the group average |
| South Railroad permits | Jurisdiction | Low / medium | US$70–80 m of 2026 capital; reserve not in the model | FAST-41 status; Section 404 application complete |
| Reserve conversion | Operational | Medium / medium | Los Filos and Castle Mountain 17.5% of enterprise NAV | Carried at 0.35× in Section 7 |
| Valentine Phase 2 capital | Balance sheet | Medium / medium | US$436 m initial capital, not in the model | US$559.6 m undrawn; revolver to 2030 |
| Dilution | Dilution | Low / medium | Two in-the-money convertibles; share-based M&A | Both already in the 1,247.5 m count |
| Safety record | ESG | Medium / low | 23 lost-time injuries in 2025 | Board ESG committee |
| Stream obligations | Counterparty | Low / low | Deferred revenue US$226.6 m | Deliveries at about US$900–950/oz, charged in the bridge |
Source: this analysis — NAV effects from the Section 7 model; exposures from the Q2 2026 MD&A and interim financial statements and Section 2. Likelihood and impact are this analysis.
Figure 5. Risk matrix — likelihood × impact
Figure data: Table 5, this analysis.
Gold dominates: Section 7 prices it across the grid, and the flip price at which the read turns Fairly valued sits 6.2% below the base. Greenstone costs are the most likely risk to arrive, because Q2 2026 AISC already ran above guidance, and Nicaragua is the largest non-price exposure.
7. Valuation
Valuation as of 13 October 2026, in US dollars. Horizon: spot fair value. Price deck: base gold US$4,000/oz — the 3-month, 6-month and 12-month trailing averages (US$4,267.67, US$4,389.83 and US$4,451.83, World Bank monthly series to September 2026) all sit between the US$4,000 and US$4,500 grid prices, and the snap leans low because the 12-month window still carries the January–March 2026 spike to a February peak of US$5,020 and the series stands 49% above its five-year average of US$2,687.13 — run across the fixed US$3,000–5,000/oz grid; no spot deck. Silver is a by-product inside the filed all-in sustaining costs and is not decked. Discount rate 5% real, after-tax. Share price US$10.85 (NYSE American close, 13 October 2026).
Equinox is valued on the producer (mining) archetype as a sum-of-the-parts — six producing mines in Ontario, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nicaragua, California and Mexico (Musselwhite and Camino Rojo since the Orla Transaction closed on 31 July 2026), the Los Filos and Castle Mountain reserves outside any mine plan, and an exclusive measured and indicated resource larger than the reserves being mined — with the method of the How to Value Commodity Stocks guide. The blend is US$13.65/share at the US$4,000/oz base, US$9.71 at US$3,500 and US$17.08 at US$4,500; each US$500/oz step moves net asset value by about US$3.41 a share. The target multiples are struck on the archetype anchors and moved by the scorecard’s driver line (−0.02, Table 12). The deck-sensitivity table, the P/NAV map, the cross-checks and the cost, life, stage-risk and slip cases print to the model’s out file.
Table 6. Load-bearing inputs — the filed figures the valuation moves on (full register: Table 20)
| Input | Value | Where §7 uses it | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Updated Guidance, gold production — Greenstone; Valentine; Nicaragua; Mesquite; Musselwhite and Camino Rojo (31 Jul–31 Dec 2026) | 250,000–275,000; 140,000–150,000; 225,000–250,000; 70,000–80,000; 100,000–110,000; 55,000–65,000 oz | Table 9, blocks 1–6; Table 13 | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · “Greenstone” · p.11 |
| 2026 Updated Guidance, AISC — same order (US$/oz) | 1,900–2,000; 2,000–2,200; 2,000–2,100; 2,500–2,600; 1,700–1,800; 950–1,050 | Table 9, blocks 1–6 | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · “Greenstone” · p.11 |
| 2026 Updated Guidance, cash costs — same order (US$/oz) | 1,550–1,650; 1,900–2,100; 1,800–1,900; 1,800–1,900; 1,200–1,300; 700–800 | Table 13; Table 15 sustaining costs | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · “Greenstone” · p.11 |
| P&P reserves — Greenstone; Valentine; Nicaragua; Mesquite; Los Filos; Castle Mountain; M&I exclusive of reserves, consolidated (koz) | 5,334; 2,748; 1,169; 275; 5,354; 4,105 koz P&P; 19,054 koz M&I | Table 9, life of blocks 1–4; blocks 7–8; block 10 | Filed · AIF FY2025 · Summary — Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate · “Equinox Gold Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate” · p.29 |
| P&P reserves — Camino Rojo, oxide (FY2024 vintage, koz) | 968 koz | Table 9, life of block 6 | Filed · Orla AIF FY2024 · Mineral Reserves summary · “Camino Rojo” · p.18 |
| Musselwhite — P&P reserves; M&I (Moz) | 1.45 Moz; 0.87 Moz | Table 9, life of block 5; block 10 | Input · Orla reserve release, 19 Mar 2026 · Highlights · “Mineral Reserves remained stable” · p.1 (Orla Mining filing; no Equinox document restates the figure) |
| 2026 Updated Guidance, consolidated — growth capital; G&A (US$ m) | 600–650; 95–105 | Table 9, block 9; Tables 11 and 13 G&A | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · “Consolidated” · p.11 |
| Total debt, 30 Jun 2026 (US$ m) | $583.0 m | Table 11, net debt | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Financial condition — net debt · “Total debt” · p.41 |
| Convertible notes carrying, 2023 and 2025 — 30 Jun 2026 | $145,475 k; $23,635 k | Table 11, net debt (converted) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 7 — Loans and borrowings · “2023 convertible notes” · p.14 |
| Convertible notes — 2023 conversion price; 2025 conversion price | $6.30; C$12.14 | Table 11, convertibles excl. | Filed · FY2025 audited FS · Note 13 — Loans and borrowings, convertible notes · “fixed conversion rate of 158.7302 common shares per $1,000 principal amount” · p.43 |
| Deferred revenue — stream; gold prepay; gold purchase and sale, 30 Jun 2026 | $123,945 k; $39,417 k; $63,281 k | Table 11, deferred revenue | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 8 — Deferred revenue · “Balance – June 30, 2026” · p.15 |
| Cash; receivables; current inventories; payables; income taxes payable; marketable securities; reclamation and closure provisions — 30 Jun 2026 | $317,783 k; $74,485 k; $435,676 k; $327,345 k; $125,263 k; $163,795 k; $237,954 k | Table 11, net debt, working capital, securities and reclamation | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · “Cash and cash equivalents” · p.3 |
| Fully diluted common shares, 5 Aug 2026 | 1,247,524,702 | Table 11, shares | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Outstanding share data · “fully diluted common shares total” · p.29 |
| H1 2026 depreciation and depletion; exploration and evaluation expense | $238,406 k; $16,128 k | Tables 13 and 15 | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of income (loss) · “Depreciation and depletion” · p.4 |
Source: this analysis’ facts file — filed rows read back beside their label in the filing named in Table 20; Input and Market rows as marked.
7.1 Method selection
Table 7. Valuation method selection
| Method | Family | Weight | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOTP NAV at target P/NAV (six mines, two reserves outside any plan, resource conversion) | Intrinsic | 50% | Producer set; the only method that sees each mine’s life, the Los Filos and Castle Mountain reserves and the resource beyond the plans |
| EV/EBITDA on the next twelve months at the base deck | Cash-flow | 30% | Producer leg; one year at the deck with Musselwhite and Camino Rojo for a full year, blind to life and growth |
| FCF-yield support | Cash-flow | 20% | Producer third method from disclosed lines; the cash-flow family at 50%, at the cap |
| Cross-checks — market-implied deck, own EV/EBITDA history, EV per ounce, consensus (n/d) | — | 0% | Reported and reconciled, never weighted (out file); the market-implied deck and the own history are read in the conclusion |
Source: weights, anchors and the archetype from the How to Value Commodity Stocks guide, producer (mining) set.
A producer with six operating mines and published reserves is valued first on its assets, so net asset value at a target P/NAV carries half the weight. EV/EBITDA (30%) and FCF-yield support (20%) read the same mines through the cash they make over the next twelve months. That matters here because four of the six producers hold fewer than five years of reserves at the guided rate, and an NAV built on short lives understates a portfolio that has added ounces by acquisition. The cash-flow family is held at its 50% cap. Consensus carries no weight, and no peer multiple enters: the targets start from the archetype anchors (1.00×, 7.0× and 7%) and move only with the scorecard.
7.2 Net asset value
Table 8. Vehicle map
| Asset | Held through | Interest | Encumbrance | Where valued |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenstone, Ontario — producing, gold | Equinox Gold operating subsidiary | 100% | royalties inside the filed AISC | Table 9, block 1 |
| Valentine, Newfoundland and Labrador — producing, gold | Equinox Gold operating subsidiary | 100% | royalties inside the filed AISC | Table 9, block 2 |
| Nicaragua (Limon, Libertad), Nicaragua — producing, gold | Equinox Gold operating subsidiary | 100% | royalties inside the filed AISC | Table 9, block 3 |
| Mesquite, California — producing, gold | Equinox Gold operating subsidiary | 100% | royalties inside the filed AISC | Table 9, block 4 |
| Musselwhite, Ontario — producing, gold | Orla Mining (acquired 31 Jul 2026) | 100% | royalties inside the filed AISC | Table 9, block 5 |
| Camino Rojo, Zacatecas, Mexico — producing, gold | Orla Mining (acquired 31 Jul 2026) | 100% | royalties inside the filed AISC | Table 9, block 6 |
| Los Filos, Guerrero, Mexico — reserve outside any plan (suspended; no current mine plan) | Equinox Gold operating subsidiary | 100% | — | Table 9, block 7 |
| Castle Mountain, California — reserve outside any plan (Phase 2 in permitting (draft EIS/EIR 17 Apr 2026)) | Equinox Gold operating subsidiary | 100% | — | Table 9, block 8 |
| South Railroad, Nevada — development (Record of Decision outstanding) | Orla Mining (acquired 31 Jul 2026) | 100% | — | n/d — no reserve in the source set (gap register 1) |
| Group growth capital (2026 guidance) | the operating mines and the project pipeline | 100% | — | Table 9, block 9 |
| Exclusive M&I across the portfolio | the operating vehicles | as held | — | Table 9, block 10 |
| Stream, gold prepay and gold purchase and sale arrangements | the operating vehicles | — | deliveries at about US$900–950/oz; deferred revenue US$226.6 m charged in the bridge | Table 11, claim lines |
| Equinox Gold Corp. (parent) | bank debt, leases, cash, provisions, working capital, securities | 100% | — | Table 11, claim lines |
Source: this analysis, from the Q2 2026 interim financial statements (note 8, deferred revenue), the Q2 2026 MD&A and the AIF FY2025.
The vehicle map sets what each line of the build owns: every mine is held 100%, the stream, gold prepay and purchase-and-sale deliveries are charged as deferred revenue in the bridge rather than netted from mine margins, and no minority claim sits between the mines and the parent. Each producing mine is then built the same way in Table 9: guided ounces at the guidance midpoint, the base deck less the guided AISC, statutory tax on that margin with no shield, and an annuity at 5% real over the reserve life depleted to the valuation date. Musselwhite and Camino Rojo are guided for five months only, so their volumes are annualised by 12/5. Los Filos and Castle Mountain hold reserves outside any mine plan, and no study in the source set prices them, so each is carried at the in-plan value per ounce times 0.35, the row floor; the exclusive measured and indicated resource takes the 0.25 floor of its band. Growth capital of US$625 m a year for two years is deducted without a tax shield.
Table 9. Per-asset NPV build — base case
| # | Line item | Value | Basis / source | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Greenstone — producing | ||||
| 1 | Gold production, 2026 guidance midpoint | 262.5 koz/yr | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A, 2026 Updated Guidance · p.11 | |
| 2 | × | Margin: US$4,000/oz − US$1,950/oz AISC | US$2,050/oz | Derived · base deck less the guided AISC midpoint |
| 3 | = | Pre-tax margin | US$538.1 m/yr | Derived |
| 4 | × | (1 − 33.85%), statutory, no shield | 0.6615× | Input · Ontario statutory rate incl. mining tax |
| 5 | = | After-tax cash flow | US$356.0 m/yr | Derived |
| 6 | × | Annuity factor at 5%, 19.54 yr (5.334 Moz reserve ÷ 262.5 koz/yr, less 0.78 yr to the valuation date) | 12.2898 | Derived · reserve statement |
| 7 | = | Greenstone NPV | US$4,374.8 m | Derived |
| 2. Valentine — producing | ||||
| 1 | Gold production, 2026 guidance midpoint | 145.0 koz/yr | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A, 2026 Updated Guidance · p.11 | |
| 2 | × | Margin: US$4,000/oz − US$2,100/oz AISC | US$1,900/oz | Derived · base deck less the guided AISC midpoint |
| 3 | = | Pre-tax margin | US$275.5 m/yr | Derived |
| 4 | × | (1 − 40.50%), statutory, no shield | 0.5950× | Input · Newfoundland and Labrador statutory rate incl. mining tax |
| 5 | = | After-tax cash flow | US$163.9 m/yr | Derived |
| 6 | × | Annuity factor at 5%, 18.17 yr (2.748 Moz reserve ÷ 145.0 koz/yr, less 0.78 yr to the valuation date) | 11.7575 | Derived · reserve statement |
| 7 | = | Valentine NPV | US$1,927.3 m | Derived |
| 3. Nicaragua (Limon, Libertad) — producing | ||||
| 1 | Gold production, 2026 guidance midpoint | 237.5 koz/yr | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A, 2026 Updated Guidance · p.11 | |
| 2 | × | Margin: US$4,000/oz − US$2,050/oz AISC | US$1,950/oz | Derived · base deck less the guided AISC midpoint |
| 3 | = | Pre-tax margin | US$463.1 m/yr | Derived |
| 4 | × | (1 − 30.00%), statutory, no shield | 0.7000× | Input · Nicaragua statutory rate incl. mining tax |
| 5 | = | After-tax cash flow | US$324.2 m/yr | Derived |
| 6 | × | Annuity factor at 5%, 4.14 yr (1.169 Moz reserve ÷ 237.5 koz/yr, less 0.78 yr to the valuation date) | 3.6568 | Derived · reserve statement |
| 7 | = | Nicaragua (Limon, Libertad) NPV | US$1,185.5 m | Derived |
| 4. Mesquite — producing | ||||
| 1 | Gold production, 2026 guidance midpoint | 75.0 koz/yr | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A, 2026 Updated Guidance · p.11 | |
| 2 | × | Margin: US$4,000/oz − US$2,550/oz AISC | US$1,450/oz | Derived · base deck less the guided AISC midpoint |
| 3 | = | Pre-tax margin | US$108.8 m/yr | Derived |
| 4 | × | (1 − 27.98%), statutory, no shield | 0.7202× | Input · California statutory rate incl. mining tax |
| 5 | = | After-tax cash flow | US$78.3 m/yr | Derived |
| 6 | × | Annuity factor at 5%, 2.88 yr (0.275 Moz reserve ÷ 75.0 koz/yr, less 0.78 yr to the valuation date) | 2.6244 | Derived · reserve statement |
| 7 | = | Mesquite NPV | US$205.5 m | Derived |
| 5. Musselwhite — producing | ||||
| 1 | Gold production: 105.0 koz guided for 31 Jul–31 Dec 2026 × 12/5 | 252.0 koz/yr | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A, 2026 Updated Guidance midpoint · p.11; annualised | |
| 2 | × | Margin: US$4,000/oz − US$1,750/oz AISC | US$2,250/oz | Derived · base deck less the guided AISC midpoint |
| 3 | = | Pre-tax margin | US$567.0 m/yr | Derived |
| 4 | × | (1 − 33.85%), statutory, no shield | 0.6615× | Input · Ontario statutory rate incl. mining tax |
| 5 | = | After-tax cash flow | US$375.1 m/yr | Derived |
| 6 | × | Annuity factor at 5%, 4.97 yr (1.450 Moz reserve ÷ 252.0 koz/yr, less 0.78 yr to the valuation date) | 4.3068 | Derived · reserve statement |
| 7 | = | Musselwhite NPV | US$1,615.4 m | Derived |
| 6. Camino Rojo — producing | ||||
| 1 | Gold production: 60.0 koz guided for 31 Jul–31 Dec 2026 × 12/5 | 144.0 koz/yr | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A, 2026 Updated Guidance midpoint · p.11; annualised | |
| 2 | × | Margin: US$4,000/oz − US$1,000/oz AISC | US$3,000/oz | Derived · base deck less the guided AISC midpoint |
| 3 | = | Pre-tax margin | US$432.0 m/yr | Derived |
| 4 | × | (1 − 35.25%), statutory, no shield | 0.6475× | Input · Zacatecas, Mexico statutory rate incl. mining tax |
| 5 | = | After-tax cash flow | US$279.7 m/yr | Derived |
| 6 | × | Annuity factor at 5%, 4.94 yr (0.968 Moz reserve ÷ 144.0 koz/yr, 31 Dec 2024 reserve, less 1.78 yr) | 4.2825 | Derived · reserve statement |
| 7 | = | Camino Rojo NPV | US$1,197.9 m | Derived |
| 7. Los Filos — reserve outside any plan | ||||
| 1 | Σ in-plan NPVs (blocks 1–6) ÷ 11.944 Moz in-plan reserves | US$880/oz | Derived | |
| 2 | × | Los Filos P&P reserve | 5.354 Moz | Filed · AIF FY2025, reserve summary · p.29 |
| 3 | × | Stage weight (no study in the source set; PFS row floor) | 0.35× | Input · de-risking scale, PFS row 0.35–0.55 |
| 4 | = | Los Filos NPV (risked) | US$1,648.4 m | Derived |
| 8. Castle Mountain — reserve outside any plan | ||||
| 1 | Σ in-plan NPVs (blocks 1–6) ÷ 11.944 Moz in-plan reserves | US$880/oz | Derived | |
| 2 | × | Castle Mountain P&P reserve | 4.105 Moz | Filed · AIF FY2025, reserve summary · p.29 |
| 3 | × | Stage weight (no study in the source set; PFS row floor) | 0.35× | Input · de-risking scale, PFS row 0.35–0.55 |
| 4 | = | Castle Mountain NPV (risked) | US$1,263.8 m | Derived |
| 9. Group growth capital — 2026 guidance held 2 years | ||||
| 1 | Growth capital, 2026 guidance midpoint | US$625.0 m/yr | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A, 2026 Updated Guidance · p.11 | |
| 2 | × | Annuity factor, 2 yr at 5% | 1.8594 | Derived |
| 3 | = | Growth capital, discounted (deducted) | US$1,162.1 m | Derived · no tax shield |
| 10. Resource conversion — exclusive M&I beyond every plan | ||||
| 1 | In-plan value per reserve ounce | US$880/oz | block 7, row 1 | |
| 2 | × | M&I exclusive: 19.054 Moz consolidated + 0.87 Moz Musselwhite | 19.924 Moz | Filed · AIF FY2025 p.29; Orla release, 19 Mar 2026 · p.1 |
| 3 | × | Conversion factor (band floor) | 0.25× | Input · M&I band 0.25–0.50 |
| 4 | = | Resource conversion NPV | US$4,381.5 m | Derived |
Source: this analysis’ model, from the Q2 2026 MD&A (2026 Updated Guidance, p.11), the AIF FY2025 reserve and resource summary (p.29) and Orla Mining’s 19 March 2026 reserve release; deck and rate as stated above.
Table 10. Per-asset model — base case
| Asset | Stage | Production | Life basis | Price recd. | Unit cost | Capital | Tax | Discounting | CF/yr | Risk wt. | NPV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenstone | Producing | 262.5 koz | 19.54 yr, P&P depleted to 13 Oct 2026 | deck | 2026 AISC US$1,950/oz | sustaining in AISC | 33.85% statutory | 5% real, end-year annuity | US$356.0 m | 1.00× | US$4,374.8 m |
| Valentine | Producing | 145.0 koz | 18.17 yr, P&P depleted to 13 Oct 2026 | deck | 2026 AISC US$2,100/oz | sustaining in AISC | 40.50% statutory | 5% real, end-year annuity | US$163.9 m | 1.00× | US$1,927.3 m |
| Nicaragua (Limon, Libertad) | Producing | 237.5 koz | 4.14 yr, P&P depleted to 13 Oct 2026 | deck | 2026 AISC US$2,050/oz | sustaining in AISC | 30.00% statutory | 5% real, end-year annuity | US$324.2 m | 1.00× | US$1,185.5 m |
| Mesquite | Producing | 75.0 koz | 2.88 yr, P&P depleted to 13 Oct 2026 | deck | 2026 AISC US$2,550/oz | sustaining in AISC | 27.98% statutory | 5% real, end-year annuity | US$78.3 m | 1.00× | US$205.5 m |
| Musselwhite | Producing | 252.0 koz | 4.97 yr, P&P depleted to 13 Oct 2026 | deck | 2026 AISC US$1,750/oz | sustaining in AISC | 33.85% statutory | 5% real, end-year annuity | US$375.1 m | 1.00× | US$1,615.4 m |
| Camino Rojo | Producing | 144.0 koz | 4.94 yr, P&P depleted to 13 Oct 2026 | deck | 2026 AISC US$1,000/oz | sustaining in AISC | 35.25% statutory | 5% real, end-year annuity | US$279.7 m | 1.00× | US$1,197.9 m |
| Los Filos | Reserve, no plan | 5.354 Moz | not scheduled | — | — | — | in the in-plan value | via the in-plan value | — | 0.35× | US$1,648.4 m |
| Castle Mountain | Reserve, no plan | 4.105 Moz | not scheduled | — | — | — | in the in-plan value | via the in-plan value | — | 0.35× | US$1,263.8 m |
| Growth capital | Group | — | 2 yr | — | — | 2026 guidance | no shield | 5% real | −US$625.0 m | 1.00× | −US$1,162.1 m |
| Resource conversion | M&I not scheduled | 19.924 Moz exclusive | conversion, not a plan | — | — | — | in the in-plan value | via the in-plan value | — | 0.25× | US$4,381.5 m |
| South Railroad | Development | n/d | n/d | — | — | n/d | — | — | n/d | n/d | n/d |
Source: this analysis’ model; inputs as Table 9.
Table 11. NAV build-up and equity bridge (base case)
| # | Line item | Value | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenstone NPV | US$4,374.8 m | Table 9, block 1 | |
| 2 | + | Valentine NPV | US$1,927.3 m | Table 9, block 2 |
| 3 | + | Nicaragua (Limon, Libertad) NPV | US$1,185.5 m | Table 9, block 3 |
| 4 | + | Mesquite NPV | US$205.5 m | Table 9, block 4 |
| 5 | + | Musselwhite NPV | US$1,615.4 m | Table 9, block 5 |
| 6 | + | Camino Rojo NPV | US$1,197.9 m | Table 9, block 6 |
| 7 | + | Los Filos NPV (risked) | US$1,648.4 m | Table 9, block 7 |
| 8 | + | Castle Mountain NPV (risked) | US$1,263.8 m | Table 9, block 8 |
| 9 | − | Growth capital | US$1,162.1 m | Table 9, block 9 |
| 10 | + | Resource conversion | US$4,381.5 m | Table 9, block 10 |
| 11 | = | Enterprise NAV | US$16,637.9 m | Derived |
| 12 | − | Net debt (bank debt and leases less cash) | US$188.6 m | Q2 2026 · total debt 583.0 − convertibles 169.1 (in the diluted count) − cash 317.8 + leases 92.5 (undiscounted) |
| 13 | − | Derivative claims (FX contracts, gold prepay swaps, Greenstone Contingent Consideration) | US$106.3 m | Q2 FS note 9(b) · FX contracts net 6.6 + gold prepay swaps 11.7 (6,657 oz notional) + Greenstone Contingent Consideration 88.0 (11,111 oz refined-gold obligation); no gold hedges |
| 14 | − | Reclamation and closure provision | US$238.0 m | Q2 FS face, 30 Jun 2026 (current portion n/d) |
| 15 | − | Minority interests | US$0.0 m | no non-controlling interest presented; every asset 100% |
| 16 | − | Capitalised corporate G&A | US$897.2 m | 2026 G&A guidance midpoint US$100.0 m/yr × 0.73 × AF 19.54 yr |
| 17 | − | Convertible notes, conversion option and warrants | excl. | both notes in the money and converted in the fully diluted count; the 2025 notes’ conversion option (23.9) and the warrant liability (15.9) excl. for the same reason |
| 18 | − | Stream, prepay and purchase deferred revenue | US$226.6 m | Q2 FS note 8 · stream 123.9 + gold prepay 39.4 + purchase and sale 63.3 (carrying) |
| 19 | + | Working capital less income taxes payable | US$57.6 m | Q2 FS face · receivables 74.5 + current inventories 435.7 − payables 327.3 − income taxes payable 125.3 (current tax claim) |
| 20 | + | Marketable securities | US$163.8 m | Q2 FS face |
| 21 | = | Equity NAV | US$15,202.6 m | Derived |
| 22 | ÷ | Fully diluted shares | 1,247.5 m shares | Q2 2026 MD&A, outstanding share data, 5 Aug 2026 · p.29 |
| 23 | = | NAV per share | US$12.19 | Derived |
| of which producing (+ growth capital and the whole bridge) | US$6.340 | Derived | ||
| of which development (Los Filos, Castle Mountain, risked) | US$2.334 | Derived | ||
| of which resource (M&I conversion) | US$3.512 | Derived | ||
| Current share price | US$10.85 | NYSE American close, 13 Oct 2026 | ||
| = | P/NAV (equity form) | 0.89× | Derived |
Source: this analysis’ model; balance sheet from the Q2 2026 interim financial statements (30 June 2026; note 9, derivatives) and the Q2 2026 MD&A (net debt, outstanding share data).
The bridge charges every claim filed at 30 June 2026. Net debt of US$188.6 m treats both convertibles as converted, because both are in the money and inside the 1,247.5 m fully diluted count; for the same reason the 2025 notes’ conversion option and the warrant liability are excluded. The Greenstone Contingent Consideration, a refined-gold delivery obligation, and the gold prepay swaps are charged with the FX contracts as derivative claims, and income taxes payable are named as a claim on the working-capital line. The statements predate the Orla close, so Orla’s own cash and debt are a gap, bounded in Table 17.
Figure 6. NAV build-up and equity bridge
white
Rojo
Filos
Mountain
capital
debt
atives
ation
revenue
capital
NAV
Figure 7. NAV/share sensitivity — gold price × discount rate
| Gold price (US$/oz) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 | 3,500 | Base4,000 | 4,500 | 5,000 | ||
| Discount rate | 4% | US$5.76 | US$9.38 | US$13.01 | US$16.63 | US$20.26 |
| 5% (base) | US$5.38 | US$8.78 | US$12.19 | US$15.59 | US$19.00 | |
| 7% | US$4.72 | US$7.76 | US$10.79 | US$13.82 | US$16.85 | |
7.3 Relative valuation
Table 12. Target-multiple driver line (one line, applied to every multiple)
| Driver | Scorecard dimension (Section 9) | Adjustment |
|---|---|---|
| Six producing mines guided at 870–920 koz for 2026; 21.4 Moz P&P with the Orla assets; Greenstone 26.3% of enterprise NAV | Dim 1 Asset quality & scale ★★★★ | +0.01 |
| 2026 Updated Guidance AISC US$1,900–2,000/oz; H1 2026 AISC above US$2,000/oz at Greenstone, Valentine and Mesquite | Dim 2 Cost position & margins ★★ | −0.02 |
| 18,985 koz P&P at 31 Dec 2025 plus Musselwhite 1.45 Moz and Camino Rojo 968 koz; ≈11 years in the mine plans at the annualised 2026 rate | Dim 3 Reserves, life & replacement ★★★★ | +0.01 |
| Net debt US$265.2 m at 30 Jun 2026 after the US$900 m Brazil sale; US$559.6 m undrawn; revolver to 2030 | Dim 5 Balance sheet & liquidity ★★★★ | +0.01 |
| FCF negative FY2022–FY2024; fully diluted shares 1,247.5 m after two all-share deals; first dividend 2026 | Dim 6 Capital allocation & returns ★★ | −0.01 |
| Nicaragua 225–250 koz of 2026 guidance; Mexico (Camino Rojo; Los Filos outside the plan) — charged once, here | Dim 8 Jurisdiction & geopolitics ★★★ | −0.02 |
| Σ signed adjustments | −0.02 |
Source: this analysis — anchors from the valuation guide’s producer set; the driver terms come from the scorecard in Section 9 (Table 19).
The driver line is one number applied to all three multiples, so the scorecard moves the targets together rather than method by method. Scale, reserves and the balance sheet add 0.01 each; cost and jurisdiction take off 0.02 each and capital allocation 0.01, which nets to −0.02 and sets the targets at 0.98×, 6.9× and 7.1%. Jurisdiction is charged once, through Dimension 8, and not again in the discount rate. EV/EBITDA is struck on next-twelve-month EBITDA at the base deck, built in Table 13 from the 2026 guidance because no 2027 guidance was filed before the as-of date, and carried to equity through the same claims as the NAV bridge.
Table 13. Forward EBITDA build — the next twelve months at the base price
| # | Line item | Value | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenstone: 262.5 koz × (US$4,000 − US$1,600 cash cost) | US$630.0 m | 2026 Updated Guidance midpoints | |
| 2 | + | Valentine: 145.0 koz × (US$4,000 − US$2,000 cash cost) | US$290.0 m | 2026 Updated Guidance midpoints |
| 3 | + | Nicaragua (Limon, Libertad): 237.5 koz × (US$4,000 − US$1,850 cash cost) | US$510.6 m | 2026 Updated Guidance midpoints |
| 4 | + | Mesquite: 75.0 koz × (US$4,000 − US$1,850 cash cost) | US$161.3 m | 2026 Updated Guidance midpoints |
| 5 | + | Musselwhite: 252.0 koz × (US$4,000 − US$1,250 cash cost) | US$693.0 m | 2026 Updated Guidance midpoints, annualised |
| 6 | + | Camino Rojo: 144.0 koz × (US$4,000 − US$750 cash cost) | US$468.0 m | 2026 Updated Guidance midpoints, annualised |
| 7 | − | Corporate G&A | US$100.0 m | 2026 Updated Guidance midpoint |
| 8 | − | Exploration and evaluation expensed | US$32.3 m | H1 2026 × 2 (Q2 FS) |
| 9 | = | Forward EBITDA, next twelve months | US$2,620.6 m | Derived · the 2026 run-rate (2027 guidance n/d) |
Source: this analysis’ model, from the 2026 Updated Guidance (Q2 2026 MD&A, p.11) and the Q2 2026 interim financial statements.
Table 14. Relative valuation — implied value per share (base case)
| Method | Build | Multiple | Implied value/share |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOTP NAV at target P/NAV | NAV/share US$12.19 (Table 11) × 0.98 | 0.98× | US$11.94 |
| EV/EBITDA | US$2,620.6 m × 6.9 − bridge US$538.2 m ÷ 1,247.5 m | 6.9× | US$14.06 |
| Memo: current EV ÷ forward EBITDA | US$13,724.3 m ÷ forward EBITDA | — | 5.24× |
Source: this analysis’ model; Tables 11 and 13.
7.4 Further weighted methods
Table 15. FCF-yield support build — the next twelve months at the base price
| # | Line item | Value | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forward EBITDA | US$2,620.6 m | Table 13 | |
| 2 | − | Sustaining costs inside AISC: Σ volume × (AISC − cash cost) | US$368.4 m | Derived · 2026 Updated Guidance midpoints |
| 3 | − | Cash tax: 33.68% × (EBITDA − D&A US$476.8 m) | US$722.1 m | production-weighted statutory rate; D&A H1 2026 × 2 |
| 4 | = | FCF before growth capital | US$1,530.2 m | Derived |
| 5 | ÷ | Target FCF yield | 7.1% | anchor 7% ÷ (1 -0.02) |
| 6 | = | FCF-yield support per share | US$17.28 | ÷ 1,247.5 m shares |
| Memo: FCF yield on the market cap, before growth capital | 11.3% | ÷ US$13,535.6 m | ||
| Memo: FCF after growth capital (US$625.0 m) | US$905.2 m | Derived |
Source: this analysis’ model; Table 13 and the 2026 Updated Guidance.
The FCF-yield support values the equity on the cash the mines generate before growth capital: forward EBITDA less the sustaining costs inside AISC and cash tax on the margin above depreciation, divided by the 7.1% target yield. Growth capital stays out of the numerator because the NAV build already deducts it, and on today’s market value the same cash flow is an 11.3% yield. The method carries the smallest weight because it rests on a single year of cash flow at one deck.
7.5 Cross-checks
The cross-checks print to the model’s out file at 0% weight; the market-implied deck and the own-multiple history are read in the conclusion.
7.6 Scenarios & fair value
Table 16. Scenarios & fair value — inputs, value per method and the blend by grid price (US$/share)
| Deep Bear US$3,000 | Bear US$3,500 | Base US$4,000 | Bull US$4,500 | Deep Bull US$5,000 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discount rate | 9% | 7% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| NAV/share before the P/NAV | 4.19 | 7.76 | 12.19 | 15.59 | 19.00 |
| SOTP NAV × 0.98 (50%) | 4.11 | 7.60 | 11.94 | 15.28 | 18.62 |
| EV/EBITDA 6.9× (30%) | 7.89 | 10.98 | 14.06 | 17.15 | 20.24 |
| FCF-yield 7.1% (20%) | 8.92 | 13.10 | 17.28 | 21.45 | 25.63 |
| Blended fair value | 6.20 | 9.71 | 13.65 | 17.08 | 20.51 |
| Memo: blend with the multiples held | 6.78 | 10.22 | 13.65 | 17.08 | 20.51 |
Source: this analysis’ model; every column recomputed at its own discount rate.
Figure 8. Value per share by method and scenario
| Scenario (gold price) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep BearUS$3,000 | BearUS$3,500 | BaseUS$4,000 | BullUS$4,500 | Deep BullUS$5,000 | ||
| Method | SOTP NAV × 0.98 (50%) | US$4.11(−66%) | US$7.60(−36%) | US$11.94(base) | US$15.28(+28%) | US$18.62(+56%) |
| EV/EBITDA 6.9× (30%) | US$7.89(−44%) | US$10.98(−22%) | US$14.06(base) | US$17.15(+22%) | US$20.24(+44%) | |
| FCF-yield 7.1% (20%) | US$8.92(−48%) | US$13.10(−24%) | US$17.28(base) | US$21.45(+24%) | US$25.63(+48%) | |
| Blended fair value | US$6.20(−55%) | US$9.71(−29%) | US$13.65(base) | US$17.08(+25%) | US$20.51(+50%) | |
Conclusion. The blended base-case fair value is US$13.65, inside a US$6.20 (Deep Bear, US$3,000/oz) – US$20.51 (Deep Bull, US$5,000/oz) range, against the US$10.85 price — implied +25.8%, which reads Modestly undervalued (wide band): the lowest column blend sits 43% below the price. The range is wide because Equinox’s margin is geared to the deck — each US$500/oz moves the held-multiple blend by about US$3.43 a share — and because 44% of enterprise NAV sits in risked rows (Los Filos, Castle Mountain and the resource conversion) that scale with the in-plan value per ounce. Net asset value is US$12.19 a share, a P/NAV of 0.89×; the target multiples (P/NAV 0.98×, EV/EBITDA 6.9×, FCF yield 7.1%) carry −0.02 from the scorecard. Rating-flip prices: the read turns Undervalued above a gold deck of about US$4,067/oz (1.7% above the base) and Fairly valued below about US$3,751/oz (6.2% below it), both on the held-multiple blend. At US$10.85 the shares carry a market-implied gold deck of US$3,593/oz on held multiples — below all three trailing averages and inside the five-year range of US$1,664 (October 2022) to US$5,020 (February 2026). Equinox’s own EV/EBITDA closed FY2025 at 9.2×, after 10.6× (FY2022), 7.5× (FY2023) and 7.5× (FY2024) on the as-reported, all-operations basis, against 5.2× on the next twelve months at the base deck today. The FCF yield on the market value, before growth capital, is 11.3%.
Table 17. Assumptions box
| # | Field | Assumption |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valuation date and basis | Spot fair value at the US$10.85 NYSE American close of 13 Oct 2026 (as of 13 October 2026); balance sheet 30 Jun 2026 (Q2 2026 interim statements, before the Orla Transaction closed on 31 Jul 2026); volumes and unit costs from the 2026 Updated Guidance; reserves at 31 Dec 2025 depleted to the valuation date (0.78 yr; Camino Rojo from 31 Dec 2024) |
| 2 | Deck | Gold US$4,000/oz on the US$3,000–5,000 grid (version 2026-09), from 3-, 6- and 12-month averages of US$4,267.67, US$4,389.83 and US$4,451.83 (World Bank Pink Sheet, months to Sep 2026), leaning low off the Feb 2026 peak; five-year average US$2,687.13 — anchors held at mid-cycle, deck flexed only |
| 3 | Secondary commodities | None decked — silver is a by-product inside the filed AISC, below 10% of NAV, held |
| 4 | Discount rate | 5% real after-tax, the precious-metal producer row, on every asset; the Nicaragua and Mexico jurisdiction premium sits in the target P/NAV (Dim 8 driver term), not the rate |
| 5 | Currency | US dollars throughout — statements, guidance and the deck; FX ±10% n/a (no quantified sensitivity filed) |
| 6 | P/NAV form | Equity NAV ÷ fully diluted shares (1,247.5 m; both convertibles converted); target 0.98× on the 1.00× anchor moved by the driver line (Table 12) |
| 7 | Tax basis | Statutory on the cash margin, no shield, per jurisdiction: Ontario 33.85%, Newfoundland and Labrador 40.50%, Nicaragua 30.00%, California 27.98%, Mexico 35.25%; G&A at 27%; growth capital deducted without a shield |
| 8 | Bridge | Net debt (bank debt and undiscounted leases less cash), FX contract mark, reclamation, deferred revenue, working capital, income taxes payable, the Greenstone Contingent Consideration, gold prepay swaps and securities filed; no gold hedges; conversion option and warrant liabilities excl. (in the share count); minorities 0.0; G&A capitalised; convertibles excl. (in the share count) |
| 9 | Weights | NAV 50% · EV/EBITDA 30% · FCF yield 20% — the producer set, no deviation |
| 10 | Stage risk | Row weights only: Los Filos and Castle Mountain 0.35× (PFS row floor), resource conversion 0.25× (band floor); the risked tranche is 43.8% of enterprise NAV |
| 11 | Gap register | (1) South Railroad n/d — no reserve in the source set; direction up; each 1 Moz of reserve at the reserve-row treatment adds US$0.25/share · (2) Orla’s balance sheet at closing n/d (consolidated from 31 Jul 2026, after the 30 Jun statements); US$115.7 m of Orla facilities repaid on closing; direction either; bound −US$0.09/share with no Orla cash · (3) Valentine Phase 2 (US$436 m initial capital) not modelled, capital or uplift; direction up · (4) Reserve lives on contained, not recovered, ounces; direction down; at lives −10% NAV/share US$10.99 · (5) 2027 guidance n/d — the next twelve months carry the 2026 run-rate; direction either · (6) Brazil contingent consideration not in the bridge; direction up; bound +US$0.09/share · (7) Consensus n/d — no archived capture on or before 13 Oct 2026; 0% weight, no value effect |
Source: this analysis.
8. Near-term catalysts (1–3 years)
Table 18. Near-term catalysts
| Catalyst | Timing (company guidance) | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| CEO transition | 31 Oct 2026 | Darren Hall retires; the new leadership sets the post-Orla plan |
| 2023 convertible notes redeemable for cash | From 20 Oct 2026 (share-price condition) | Settles the US$172.5 m notes and their 158.7302-shares-per-US$1,000 conversion |
| South Railroad Record of Decision | Targeted mid-2026, not yet disclosed | The final federal permit for the Nevada project |
| Castle Mountain final EIS/EIR and Record of Decision | After the 17 Apr 2026 drafts | Moves 4,105 koz of reserves towards a plan |
| Los Filos heap-leach restart | After the 25 Jun 2026 community agreements; timing n/d |
Moves the group’s largest reserve (5,354 koz) towards a mine plan |
| Valentine Phase 2 construction | Approved 5 Aug 2026 | US$436 m of initial capital to lift Valentine’s output |
| 2027 guidance and year-end reserves | Early 2027 | First full-year plan with Musselwhite and Camino Rojo |
Source: Q2 2026 MD&A (CEO transition, Los Filos, Valentine Phase 2, Castle Mountain, p.4–7); FY2025 audited financial statements, note 13 (convertible notes); Orla Mining MD&A FY2025 and Q1 2026 (South Railroad). Timing is the company’s, not a guarantee.
The nearest events are the CEO handover and the first quarter with Orla consolidated; the 2027 guidance then replaces the 2026 run-rate the model carries. South Railroad’s permit is the binary item, and the gold price stays the swing factor.
9. Rating & verdict
Equinox is scored as a producer (mining) in precious metals on the nine dimensions, against the four peers declared in Section 2.11: asset quality, cost, reserves, balance sheet and capital allocation carry 15% each, and growth, management, jurisdiction and ESG 6.25% each; no dimension is not applicable.
Table 19. Scorecard rationale — Equinox Gold, 13 October 2026
| Dimension | Weight | Score | Sourced rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Asset quality & scale | 15% | ★★★★ | 870,000–920,000 oz 2026 guidance from six mines, above Alamos (545,400 oz FY2025) and below Kinross (2,069,910 GEO); Greenstone 26.3% of NAV (Q2 2026 MD&A p.11; Section 7) |
| 2. Cost position & margins | 15% | ★★ | 2026 AISC guidance US$1,900–2,000/oz, H1 2026 AISC above US$2,000/oz at Greenstone, Valentine and Mesquite (Q2 2026 MD&A p.11–18); against peer AISC of US$1,524/oz (Alamos) and US$1,571/GEO (Kinross, attributable) in FY2025 |
| 3. Reserves, life & replacement | 15% | ★★★★ | 18,985 koz P&P at 31 Dec 2025 (AIF FY2025 p.29) plus Musselwhite 1.45 Moz and Camino Rojo 968 koz; ≈11 years in the mine plans; 19,054 koz M&I exclusive; peers 15.9 Moz (Alamos) and 20.9 Moz (Kinross) P&P |
| 5. Balance sheet & liquidity | 15% | ★★★★ | Net debt US$265.2 m, 0.19× Q2 EBITDA annualised; US$877.4 m liquidity; revolver to 31 Jul 2030 (Q2 2026 MD&A p.41; FS note 7); peer leverage n/d |
| 6. Capital allocation & returns | 15% | ★★ | FCF negative FY2022–FY2024 (FY2022–FY2025 cash flow statements); fully diluted shares 1,247.5 m against 473.5 m FY2024 diluted average; first dividend 2026 |
| 4. Growth & optionality | 6.25% | ★★★★ | Valentine Phase 2 approved (US$436 m), South Railroad and Castle Mountain Phase 2 in permitting; US$600–650 m 2026 growth capital (Q2 2026 MD&A p.7, p.11); peer pipelines n/d |
| 7. Management & governance | 6.25% | ★★★ | Chair Chuck Jeannes and Lead Director Lenard Boggio on an eleven-member board reconstituted at the Orla close, independence n/d since (nine of ten at 31 Mar 2026); insiders 4.69%; CEO handover to Jason Simpson 31 Oct 2026; peer governance n/d (AIF FY2025 p.36–38; Q2 2026 MD&A p.6; 31 Jul and 6 Aug 2026 releases) |
| 8. Jurisdiction & geopolitics | 6.25% | ★★★ | Canada 57.9% of 2026 guided ounces; Nicaragua 26.8%; Mexico (Camino Rojo; Los Filos outside the plan) (Q2 2026 MD&A p.11); peer jurisdictions n/d |
| 9. ESG & licence to operate | 6.25% | ★★ | 23 lost-time injuries in 2025 (FY2025 MD&A p.25); TRIFR and tailings n/d; Los Filos community agreements ratified 25 Jun 2026 (Q2 2026 MD&A p.4), restart outside the 2026 plan; peer safety rates n/d |
| Composite | 100% | ★★★ | Average |
Source: this analysis; every score cites its filing and date, against the Alamos, Kinross, B2Gold and OceanaGold peer set of Section 2.11 (EDGAR filings). Σ(weight × stars) = 0.60 + 0.30 + 0.60 + 0.60 + 0.30 + 0.25 + 0.1875 + 0.1875 + 0.125 = 3.15/5 → ★★★ Average.
The two-axis verdict, 13 October 2026: ★★★ Average × Modestly undervalued (wide band), implied +25.8% at US$10.85 against a blended fair value of US$13.65 — a re-rating candidate, with Greenstone’s costs returning to guidance and the first Orla quarters as the catalyst. The market-implied gold deck is US$3,593/oz, below the US$4,000/oz base and all three trailing averages, and the target multiples (P/NAV 0.98×, EV/EBITDA 6.9×, FCF yield 7.1%) carry −0.02 from Dimensions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6 and 8.
The bull case is that the market is pricing gold well below today’s averages for a producer with 21.4 Moz of reserves, net debt of about 0.2× EBITDA and an 11.3% free-cash-flow yield before growth capital; above US$4,067/oz the read turns Undervalued. The bear case is cost and per-share dilution: AISC of US$1,900–2,000/oz leaves the margin thin at the bottom of the grid — US$6.20 a share at US$3,000/oz — and 44% of NAV sits in risked rows. What tips it is the gold price first and Greenstone’s unit costs second; the scorecard is held at Average by cost, capital allocation and ESG disclosure, not by the asset base.
To rank Equinox against every listed gold producer on the same nine dimensions, screen the sector on Metal Pilot.
10. Sources, methodology & disclaimer
10.1 Sources, methodology & data vintage
Company filings. From EDGAR and SEDAR+: the Q2 2026 MD&A, interim financial statements and results release (6 August 2026); the FY2025 audited financial statements, MD&A and AIF (31 March 2026); the FY2024 and FY2023 audited financial statements and MD&A; the business acquisition report for Orla (5 August 2026).
Technical reports. The AIF FY2025 reserve and resource summary at 31 December 2025 (NI 43-101); Orla Mining’s reserve release of 19 March 2026 and FY2024 AIF (EDGAR).
Market data. The NYSE American close of US$10.85 and the TSX close of C$15.44 on 13 October 2026 (Yahoo Finance); gold from the World Bank Pink Sheet monthly series to September 2026.
Peers. The FY2025 MD&A of Alamos Gold and Kinross Gold, and Kinross’s FY2025 AIF.
Methodology. As of 13 October 2026, on filings released on or before that date. Base deck US$4,000/oz gold on the US$3,000–5,000/oz grid (step US$500), every grid price run as a scenario; 5% real after tax; weights NAV 50%, EV/EBITDA 30% and FCF-yield support 20%, with the driver line (−0.02) from the Section 9 scorecard; per-share values on 1,247.5 million fully diluted shares at 5 August 2026. Peers are compared on their latest annual filings. Refreshed on each annual report and on material events. The model’s further working tables (deck sensitivity, P/NAV map, cross-checks, grid notes) are in claude/valuation-models/equinox-gold-eqx.out.md.
Re-run log. 14 October 2026: first edition, built from the filings to 13 October 2026 on the World Bank deck (US$4,000/oz gold base) and the scorecard’s driver line (−0.02); NAV/share US$12.27; blended fair value US$13.71 at US$10.85, implied +26.3%; read Modestly undervalued (wide band); market-implied gold deck US$3,583/oz; composite 3.2/5 Average. 14 October 2026, gate fixes: the Greenstone Contingent Consideration (US$88.0 m) and the gold prepay swaps (US$11.7 m) charged in the bridge and income taxes payable named as a claim on the working-capital line; NAV/share US$12.27 → US$12.19, blended fair value US$13.71 → US$13.65, implied +25.8%; market-implied deck US$3,593/oz; read unchanged, Modestly undervalued (wide band).
Omitted figures. The asset map is not built; Table 2 and the concentration paragraph carry the footprint. Figure 4 shows FY2025, H1 2026 and the 2026 guidance rather than a five-year series, because FY2021–FY2024 group production is not in the source set; Figure 2 is a single bar because silver revenue is not split in the segment note.
Data gaps and the documents that close them. The NI 43-101 technical reports for Greenstone, Valentine, Musselwhite, Camino Rojo and South Railroad (asset economics, Valentine Phase 2, the South Railroad reserve); Orla’s FY2025 AIF (Camino Rojo and South Railroad reserves at 31 December 2025); the Q3 2026 statements (Orla’s balance sheet at closing); the FY2022 and FY2021 annual filings; the 2025 Sustainability Report (injury rates, tailings); the B2Gold and OceanaGold FY2025 filings; 2027 guidance; an archived consensus capture for the 0% cross-check.
Table 20. Source register — the filed figures behind the valuation (load-bearing inputs: Table 6)
| Input | Value | As of | Where §7 uses it | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 MD&A | ||||
| Valentine Phase 2 expansion — construction approved 5 Aug 2026, initial capital | $436 m | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 17, field 11 (gap 3) | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Highlights · "approved the construction of the Valentine Phase 2 expansion project" · p.7 |
| Greenstone — 2026 Updated Guidance | production 250,000–275,000 oz; cash cost $1,550–1,650/oz; AISC $1,900–2,000/oz; growth capital $145–155 m | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 9, block 1; Table 13, row 1 | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · "Greenstone" · p.11 |
| Musselwhite — 2026 Updated Guidance | production 100,000–110,000 oz; cash cost $1,200–1,300/oz; AISC $1,700–1,800/oz; growth capital $10–15 m | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 9, block 5; Table 13, row 5 (× 12/5) | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · "Musselwhite" · p.11 |
| Valentine — 2026 Updated Guidance | production 140,000–150,000 oz; cash cost $1,900–2,100/oz; AISC $2,000–2,200/oz; growth capital $180–200 m | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 9, block 2; Table 13, row 2 | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · "Valentine" · p.11 |
| Nicaragua — 2026 Updated Guidance | production 225,000–250,000 oz; cash cost $1,800–1,900/oz; AISC $2,000–2,100/oz; growth capital $115–125 m | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 9, block 3; Table 13, row 3 | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · "Nicaragua" · p.11 |
| Camino Rojo — 2026 Updated Guidance | production 55,000–65,000 oz; cash cost $700–800/oz; AISC $950–1,050/oz; growth capital $30–35 m | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 9, block 6; Table 13, row 6 (× 12/5) | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · "Camino Rojo" · p.11 |
| Mesquite — 2026 Updated Guidance | production 70,000–80,000 oz; cash cost $1,800–1,900/oz; AISC $2,500–2,600/oz | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 9, block 4; Table 13, row 4 | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · "Mesquite" · p.11 |
| Total debt, 30 Jun 2026 (MD&A, US$ m) | $583.0 m | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, net debt | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Financial condition — net debt · "Total debt" · p.41 |
| Lease liabilities, undiscounted commitments | $92,521 k total | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, net debt | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Liquidity — contractual obligations · "Lease liabilities" · p.30 |
| Orla facilities repaid on closing | $115.7 m | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 17, field 11 (gap 2) | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Highlights · "fully repaid Orla’s revolving credit facility and term loan" · p.6 |
| Common shares issued and outstanding, 5 Aug 2026 (after the Orla Transaction) | 1,167,459,822 | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 11, shares (basic) | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Outstanding share data · "common shares issued and outstanding" · p.29 |
| Fully diluted common shares, 5 Aug 2026 | 1,247,524,702 | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 11, shares; Table 17, field 6 | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Outstanding share data · "fully diluted common shares total" · p.29 |
| 2026 Updated Guidance — consolidated | production 870,000–920,000 oz; cash cost $1,600–1,700/oz; AISC $1,900–2,000/oz; growth capital $600–650 m; growth exploration $110–120 m; G&A $95–105 m | 5 Aug 2026 | Table 9, block 9; Table 13, row 7 | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Guidance and Outlook — 2026 Updated Guidance · "Consolidated" · p.11 |
| Net debt 30 Jun 2026 · 31 Mar 2026 · 30 Jun 2025 | $265.2 m · $251.8 m · $1,373.7 m | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11 basis (MD&A net debt, convertibles in, leases out) | Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Non-IFRS — net debt · "Net debt" · p.41 |
| Q2 2026 interim FS | ||||
| Brazil Operations (Aurizona, RDM, Bahia Complex) — 100% sold 23 Jan 2026 | contingent consideration $12.0 m; $117.7 m | 23 Jan 2026 | Table 17, field 11 (gap 6) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 3 — Discontinued operations · "completed the sale of its 100% interest in the Brazil Operations" · p.10 |
| Deferred revenue by arrangement, 30 Jun 2026 — stream · gold prepay · gold purchase and sale · total | $123,945 k · $39,417 k · $63,281 k · $226,643 k | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, deferred revenue | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 8 — Deferred revenue · "Balance – June 30, 2026" · p.15 |
| Stream arrangement (assumed 2024) — ounces delivered Q2 / H1 2026; average cash consideration | 1,508 / 3,506 oz; $903 / $944 per oz | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 8, stream deliveries | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 8 — Deferred revenue · "Stream arrangement" · p.16 |
| Gold purchase and sale arrangement (2023) — ounces delivered Q2 / H1 2026; average cash consideration | 1,500 / 3,000 oz; $913 / $945 per oz | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 8, purchase-and-sale deliveries | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 8 — Deferred revenue · "Gold purchase and sale arrangement" · p.16 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $317,783 k (31 Dec 2025: $407,355 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, net debt | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Cash and cash equivalents" · p.3 |
| Marketable securities | $163,795 k (31 Dec 2025: $162,683 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, securities | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Marketable securities" · p.3 |
| Trade and other receivables | $74,485 k (31 Dec 2025: $65,468 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, working capital | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Trade and other receivables" · p.3 |
| Inventories, current | $435,676 k (31 Dec 2025: $369,759 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, working capital | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Inventories" · p.3 |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $327,345 k (31 Dec 2025: $302,420 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, working capital | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Accounts payable and accrued liabilities" · p.3 |
| Income taxes payable | $125,263 k (31 Dec 2025: $153,118 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, working capital (income taxes payable) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Income taxes payable" · p.3 |
| Reclamation and closure cost provisions (non-current, face) | $237,954 k (31 Dec 2025: $229,787 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, reclamation | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of financial position · "Reclamation and closure cost provisions" · p.3 |
| 2023 convertible notes, carrying amount (debt host) | $145,475 k (31 Dec 2025: $140,635 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, net debt (converted) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 7 — Loans and borrowings · "2023 convertible notes" · p.14 |
| 2025 convertible notes, carrying amount (debt host) | $23,635 k (31 Dec 2025: $23,625 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, net debt (converted) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 7 — Loans and borrowings · "2025 convertible notes" · p.14 |
| Depreciation and depletion, Q2 / H1 2026 | $126,470 k / $238,406 k | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 15, row 3 (H1 × 2) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of income (loss) · "Depreciation and depletion" · p.4 |
| Exploration and evaluation expense, Q2 / H1 2026 | $9,841 k / $16,128 k | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 13, row 8 (H1 × 2) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Statement of income (loss) · "Exploration and evaluation expense" · p.4 |
| Gold collar contracts outstanding, 30 Jun 2026 | none (the 31 Dec 2025 collars settled in H1 2026) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, hedge book; Table 17, field 8 | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 9 — Derivatives · "no outstanding gold collar contracts" · p.18 |
| Foreign exchange contracts — derivative liabilities, 30 Jun 2026 (31 Dec 2025) | $6,606 k ($18 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, FX contract mark | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 9 — Derivatives · "Foreign exchange contracts" · p.17 |
| Derivative liabilities — gold contracts (gold prepay swaps), 30 Jun 2026 (31 Dec 2025) | $11,671 k ($58,472 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, derivative claims | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 9 — Derivatives · "Gold contracts" · p.17 |
| Derivative liabilities — Greenstone Contingent Consideration (refined-gold delivery obligation), 30 Jun 2026 (31 Dec 2025) | $88,003 k ($94,328 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, derivative claims | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 9 — Derivatives · "Greenstone Contingent Consideration" · p.17 |
| Derivative liabilities — 2025 convertible notes conversion option, 30 Jun 2026 (31 Dec 2025) | $23,912 k ($40,816 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, convertibles excl. (in the diluted count) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 9 — Derivatives · "2025 convertible notes conversion option" · p.17 |
| Derivative liabilities — Equinox Gold warrant liability, 30 Jun 2026 (31 Dec 2025) | $15,939 k ($37,247 k) | 30 Jun 2026 | Table 11, convertibles excl. (in the diluted count) | Filed · Q2 2026 interim FS · Note 9 — Derivatives · "Equinox Gold warrant liability" · p.17 |
| FY2025 audited FS | ||||
| 2023 Convertible Notes — fixed conversion rate and initial conversion price; issuer may redeem for cash on or after 20 Oct 2026 subject to a share-price condition | 158.7302 shares per $1,000 = $6.30/share | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 11, convertibles excl.; Table 17, field 6 | Filed · FY2025 audited FS · Note 13 — Loans and borrowings, convertible notes · "fixed conversion rate of 158.7302 common shares per $1,000 principal amount" · p.43 |
| 2025 Convertible Notes — conversion price | C$12.14/share | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 11, convertibles excl.; Table 17, field 6 | Filed · FY2025 audited FS · Note 13 — Loans and borrowings, convertible notes · "at a conversion price of C$" · p.43 |
| AIF FY2025 | ||||
| Greenstone — gold reserves, 31 Dec 2025 | proven 6,900 kt at 0.75 g/t = 164 koz; probable 172,500 kt at 0.93 g/t = 5,169 koz; P&P 179,000 kt at 0.93 g/t = 5,334 koz | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 9, block 1 life | Filed · AIF FY2025 · Summary — Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate · "Equinox Gold Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate" · p.29 |
| Valentine — gold reserves, 31 Dec 2025 | proven 22,096 kt at 1.87 g/t = 1,330 koz; probable 29,394 kt at 1.50 g/t = 1,418 koz; P&P 51,490 kt at 1.66 g/t = 2,748 koz | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 9, block 2 life | Filed · AIF FY2025 · Summary — Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate · "Equinox Gold Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate" · p.29 |
| Mesquite — gold reserves, 31 Dec 2025 | proven 1,843 kt at 0.63 g/t = 37 koz; probable 20,515 kt at 0.36 g/t = 238 koz; P&P 22,358 kt at 0.38 g/t = 275 koz | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 9, block 4 life | Filed · AIF FY2025 · Summary — Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate · "Equinox Gold Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate" · p.29 |
| Los Filos — gold reserves, 31 Dec 2025 | proven 35,453 kt at 0.77 g/t = 877 koz; probable 157,773 kt at 0.88 g/t = 4,477 koz; P&P 193,226 kt at 0.86 g/t = 5,354 koz | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 9, block 7 (0.35×) | Filed · AIF FY2025 · Summary — Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate · "Equinox Gold Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate" · p.29 |
| Castle Mountain — gold reserves, 31 Dec 2025 | proven 81,398 kt at 0.57 g/t = 1,485 koz; probable 162,410 kt at 0.50 g/t = 2,620 koz; P&P 243,808 kt at 0.52 g/t = 4,105 koz | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 9, block 8 (0.35×) | Filed · AIF FY2025 · Summary — Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate · "Equinox Gold Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate" · p.29 |
| Nicaragua Operations — gold reserves (probable only), 31 Dec 2025 | probable 9,062 kt at 4.01 g/t = 1,169 koz | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 9, block 3 life | Filed · AIF FY2025 · Summary — Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate · "Equinox Gold Consolidated Mineral Reserves Estimate" · p.29 |
| Total (consolidated) — M&I resources exclusive of reserves, 31 Dec 2025 | M&I exclusive of reserves 655,900 kt at 0.90 g/t = 19,054 koz | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 9, block 10 (0.25×) | Filed · AIF FY2025 · Summary — Consolidated Mineral Resources Estimate · "Equinox Gold Consolidated Mineral Resources Estimate (exclusive of Mineral Reserves)" · p.29 |
| Orla AIF FY2024 | ||||
| Camino Rojo — oxide P&P reserves (Orla, FY2024 AIF vintage) | proven 11,251 kt at 0.70 g/t = 254 koz; probable 32,519 kt at 0.68 g/t = 715 koz; P&P 43,770 kt at 0.69 g/t = 968 koz | 31 Dec 2024 | Table 9, block 6 life | Filed · Orla AIF FY2024 · Mineral Reserves summary · "Camino Rojo" · p.18 |
| Market data (series saved in Metal Pilot Data/Market/) | ||||
| Gold, World Bank monthly — 3-month; 6-month; 12-month; five-year average | US$4,267.67; US$4,389.83; US$4,451.83; US$2,687.13/oz | Sep 2026 | Opening block; base deck US$4,000/oz | Market · World Bank Pink Sheet · monthly gold price, to September 2026 |
| Gold, five-year monthly low; high | US$1,664 (Oct 2022); US$5,020 (Feb 2026) | Sep 2026 | Conclusion — market-implied deck context | Market · World Bank Pink Sheet · monthly gold price, Oct 2021 – Sep 2026 |
| Input | ||||
| Musselwhite — P&P reserves, 31 Dec 2025 (Orla) | 8.72 Mt at 5.18 g/t = 1.45 Moz | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 9, block 5 life | Input · Orla reserve release, 19 Mar 2026 · Highlights · "Mineral Reserves remained stable" · p.1 (Orla Mining filing; no Equinox document restates the figure) |
| Musselwhite — M&I resources, 31 Dec 2025 (Orla; inclusive / exclusive not stated; read as exclusive — below the 1.45 Moz reserve) | 7.67 Mt at 3.52 g/t = 0.87 Moz | 31 Dec 2025 | Table 9, block 10 (0.25×) | Input · Orla reserve release, 19 Mar 2026 · Highlights · "Measured and Indicated Resources totalled" · p.1 (Orla Mining filing; no Equinox document restates the figure) |
Source: this analysis’ facts file — every figure read back from its filing beside its quoted label; the load-bearing inputs that move the value are Table 6.
10.2 Disclaimer & disclosure
This analysis is for information only and is not investment advice; do your own research or consult a licensed adviser. It is a point-in-time snapshot as of 13 October 2026 — the share price, the gold price and the valuation read all move, and reserves, resources and net asset value are estimates at the dates stated; resources are less certain than reserves. The scorecard and the two-axis verdict are an analytical read of quality and price, not a buy or sell instruction. It was prepared with AI assistance from the company’s filings and market data; verify before acting. The author holds no position in Equinox Gold or the peers named.