Lundin Mining (LUN) — Stock Analysis 2026 [3.6]

Copper Base Metals Company Analysis
CAD

Analysis as of 23 August 2026. A point-in-time snapshot, refreshed on each quarterly and annual report. Price deck: base copper US$6.00/lb — the representative trailing average on the fixed US$4–8 grid — with every grid price run as a scenario (deep bear US$4.00/lb to deep bull US$8.00/lb), gold held at US$4,500/oz, and the market-implied deck as a 0% cross-check — no spot price. Market data: TSX close of C$38.07 on 21 August 2026; fundamentals from the FY2025 annual filings and the Q2 2026 interim report. NAV/share C$30.29; blended fair value C$31.24, implied −17.9%; the share price implies copper at US$6.82/lb. Financial figures in US dollars, per-share values in C$. Rating: ★★★½ (3.6/5) Solid / Modestly overvalued (wide band). For information only, prepared with AI assistance — see the disclaimer at the end.

Lundin Mining has sold its European zinc and US nickel mines to become a South American copper producer with a net-cash balance sheet and half of Vicuña, a district holding 14,338 kt of measured and indicated copper. The thesis in one line: a solid, mid-cost copper business whose share price already assumes copper above its cycle high. Why now: a Vicuña investment decision is targeted as early as year-end 2026, with copper at its US$6.70/lb cycle high of 5 August 2026. To screen Lundin against every copper producer on cost, reserves and reserve life, use Metal Pilot.

1. Snapshot & thesis

Lundin Mining Corporation (TSX: LUN; Nasdaq Stockholm: LUMI) is a copper producer — archetype producer, sector copper, with gold, molybdenum and silver by-products — headquartered in Vancouver. It runs three open-pit copper mines, Candelaria (80%) and Caserones (75%) in Chile and Chapada (100%) in Brazil, and holds 50% of the Vicuña district on the Argentina–Chile border with BHP. (kt = thousand tonnes; P&P = proven and probable reserves; M&I = measured and indicated resources; C1 = cash cost net of by-product credits.)

Figure 1. Lundin Mining in numbers

C$38.07 /sh
Share price — TSX, 21 Aug 2026
C$32.4 bn
Market capitalisation
US$24.7 bn
Enterprise value
331.2 kt
Copper production — FY2025
310–335 kt
Copper guidance — 2026
US$1.87 /lb
C1 cash cost — FY2025
US$79.0 m
Net cash — 30 Jun 2026
6,347 kt
P&P copper — 31 Dec 2025
C$30.29 /sh
NAV per share (Section 7)
−17.9%
Implied return to C$31.24
3.6/5
Quality rating — Solid
Modestly
overvalued
Valuation read (wide band)

Figure data: Table 1; production and costs from the FY2025 MD&A, balance sheet from the Q2 2026 interim statements; share price from Yahoo Finance, TSX close 21 August 2026; NAV, fair value and read from Section 7, rating from Section 9.

Table 1. Lundin Mining in numbers

Metric Value As of
Share price / market capitalisation C$38.07 / C$32,408.9 m 21 Aug 2026
Enterprise value US$24,700.0 m 21 Aug 2026
Shares outstanding 851,297,591 5 Aug 2026
Copper / gold production 331.2 kt / 141.9 koz FY2025
2026 guidance copper 310–335 kt at a C1 of US$1.90–2.10/lb 30 Jun 2026
Revenue / adjusted EBITDA US$4,053.2 m / US$2,037.3 m FY2025
Cash margin (revenue less production costs) 51.9% FY2025
Net cash (leases excluded) US$79.0 m 30 Jun 2026
P&P copper (100%) 6,347 kt at 0.33% Cu 31 Dec 2025
NAV per share / P/NAV C$30.29 / 1.23× 23 Aug 2026
Blended fair value / implied return C$31.24 / −17.9% 23 Aug 2026
Quality rating / valuation read 3.6/5 Solid / Modestly overvalued (wide band), implied −17.9% 23 Aug 2026

Source: Lundin Mining FY2025 MD&A, AIF and Q2 2026 interim report; share price Yahoo Finance, TSX close 21 August 2026; US$ at C$1.3781. FY2025 production includes Eagle (8.9 kt, sold); EBITDA covers all operations. Listing: Public (TSX: LUN).

Thesis in brief. Bull: three mines with 6,347 kt of P&P copper and lives to 2039–2051, net cash with an undrawn US$2,250.0 million revolver, and a Vicuña PEA worth US$9.5 billion after tax for the whole district at only US$4.60/lb copper. Bear: output is flat — 310–335 kt guided for 2026 — the C1 cost is mid-pack, and at C$38.07 the market already discounts copper at US$6.82/lb. What tips it: copper holding above US$6.36/lb, where the read turns Fairly valued, and a Vicuña decision that lets the market re-strike the project at today’s copper.

How to read this analysis: the statcards and Section 9 carry the verdict; Sections 2–6 the evidence; Section 7 the valuation, every figure reproducible from its tables.

2. Assets & operations

For copper’s market backdrop see the Copper — A Complete Market Guide; this section covers the company.

2.1 Portfolio overview

Table 2. Asset base, sorted by NAV

Asset Country Stage Interest 2025 copper (100%) P&P copper (100%) Life basis 2026 C1 (US$/lb) Listing / operator
Candelaria Chile Producing 80% 145.5 kt 2,736 kt at 0.46% LOM to 2051 2.05–2.25 Public (TSX: LUN), operator
Caserones Chile Producing 75% 132.9 kt 2,377 kt at 0.30% permits to 2039 2.05–2.25 Public (TSX: LUN), operator
Chapada Brazil Producing 100% 44.0 kt 1,233 kt at 0.22% LOM to 2050 0.75–0.95 Public (TSX: LUN), operator
Vicuña Argentina / Chile PEA 50% — M&I 14,338 kt at 0.34% 70+ year PEA plan — Joint venture with BHP (NYSE: BHP)

Source: FY2025 AIF reserves (NI 43-101, 31 December 2025; Chapada 31 December 2024; Vicuña resources 31 October 2025); FY2025 MD&A production; Q2 2026 MD&A guidance and the Caserones 75% interest from 7 April 2026.

Chile carries the group: Caserones earned 43% and Candelaria 39% of revenue in the first half of 2026, Chapada 18%. No mine exceeds 43%, but 82% of revenue comes from one country, and Vicuña produces nothing yet.

2.2 Revenue split

Figure 2. Revenue by commodity, H1 2026

Copper
Gold
Molybdenum
Silver
US$2,034.4 m (86%)
US$222.9 m (9%)
US$69.9 m (3%)
US$29.4 m (1%)
Revenue by metal, US$ m, six months to 30 June 2026 (shares sum to 99% before rounding and other items)

Figure data: Q2 2026 MD&A, revenue by metal, p.19.

Figure 3. Revenue by asset, H1 2026

Caserones (Chile)
Candelaria (Chile)
Chapada (Brazil)
US$1,024.2 m (43%)
US$929.6 m (39%)
US$417.7 m (18%)
Revenue by mine, US$ m, six months to 30 June 2026 (100% basis)

Figure data: Q2 2026 MD&A, revenue by mine, p.19. The FY2025 split is not filed as a table; the half-year is used.

2.3 Candelaria

Candelaria (with Ojos del Salado) in Chile is 80% Lundin and 20% Sumitomo Metal Mining and Sumitomo Corporation. It produced 145.5 kt of copper and 80.5 koz of gold in 2025 at a C1 of US$1.92/lb; 2026 guidance is 135–145 kt and 77–87 koz at US$2.05–2.25/lb, with US$215 million of sustaining capital. P&P reserves are 592.7 Mt at 0.46% Cu for 2,736 kt of copper and 2,040 koz of gold (NI 43-101, 31 December 2025); the forecast mine life runs to 2051, the 2040 environmental approval of 8 September 2023 covering operations to 2040. Franco-Nevada’s stream takes 68% of payable gold and silver at about US$437/oz of gold, falling to 40% after 720,000 oz of gold and 12 Moz of silver; 654,000 oz had been delivered by end-2025. The asset risk is permitting beyond 2040.

2.4 Caserones

Caserones in Chile rose from 70% to 75% on 7 April 2026, when Lundin bought JX’s 5% and 30.9% of Los Helados for US$35.0 million. It produced 132.9 kt of copper in 2025 at a C1 of US$2.17/lb; reserves are 797.1 Mt at 0.30% Cu for 2,377 kt of copper and 63 kt of molybdenum. 2026 guidance is 130–140 kt at US$2.05–2.25/lb with US$235 million of sustaining capital; a 13-day winter-storm suspension puts output in the lower half. Permits cover the plan to 2039, and Caserones carries about US$3.9 billion of tax losses. No stream is filed. The asset risk is the life beyond 2039.

2.5 Chapada

Chapada in Brazil is wholly owned. It produced 44.0 kt of copper and 61.3 koz of gold in 2025 at a C1 of US$0.75/lb; 2026 guidance is 45–50 kt and 57–62 koz at US$0.75–0.95/lb (revised 17 June 2026), with US$100 million of sustaining capital. Reserves are 549.1 Mt at 0.22% Cu for 1,233 kt of copper and 2,186 koz of gold (31 December 2024); the plan runs the pit and stockpiles to 2050 at up to 25 Mtpa. Two copper streams take a slice: Royal Gold’s IRC stream (the lesser of 3.9 Mlbs or 4.2% of payable copper at 30% of market, stepping to 3.0% after 39 Mlbs and 1.5% after 50 Mlbs; 37.4 Mlbs delivered) and Altius’s (3.7% at 30% of market, 1.5% after 75 Mlbs; 36.8 Mlbs delivered). The asset risk is its low 0.22% grade.

2.6 Vicuña

Vicuña combines Josemaria and Filo del Sol in a 50:50 joint venture with BHP. Its resources are 4,181 Mt of M&I at 0.34% Cu — 14,338 kt of copper, 36.1 Moz of gold and 729 Moz of silver — plus 32,255 kt of inferred copper (100%, 31 October 2025). The integrated PEA (published 16 February 2026) gives an after-tax NPV8% of US$9.5 billion and a 14.8% IRR at US$4.60/lb copper, US$3,300/oz gold and US$40/oz silver, for Stage 1 capital of US$7.1 billion and 22.3 Mt of copper over 70-plus years. Lundin’s 2026 share of spending is US$395 million. The provincial royalty is capped at 3% of gross revenue, with a 1.5% infrastructure trust. Outstanding: the Stage 1 investment decision, targeted as early as year-end 2026; the permits are not itemised in the source set. The asset risk is US$7.1 billion of capital in Argentina.

2.7 Production, reserves & costs

Group output was 331.2 kt of copper and 141.9 koz of gold in 2025, inside its 319–337 kt guidance, at a C1 of US$1.87/lb; 2026 guidance is 310–335 kt at US$1.90–2.10/lb. P&P reserves total 6,347 kt of copper (3,410 kt proven, 2,937 kt probable) and 4,226 koz of gold — about 20 years at the 2026 rate — with 7,687 kt of M&I copper beyond them.

Figure 4. Copper production by mine, 2025 and the 2026 plan

Copper (kt, 100%)
150
125
100
75
50
25
0
145.5
140.0
132.9
132.5
44.0
47.5
Candelaria 2025
Candelaria 2026
Caserones 2025
Caserones 2026
Chapada 2025
Chapada 2026
Mine and year (2026: guidance midpoint, Caserones at the lower half)

Figure data: FY2025 MD&A production by mine; Q2 2026 MD&A guidance (the 2026 plan used in Section 7).

2.8 Peer positioning

The peer set for every star in Section 9 is five listed copper producers, none in a pending deal; quality metrics only.

Table 3. Peer positioning — quality metrics, 2025

Company Listing Copper output Unit cost (basis) Margin
Southern Copper Public (NYSE: SCCO) 2,108.2 Mlbs mined n/d n/d
Freeport-McMoRan Public (NYSE: FCX) n/d US$1.65/lb (unit net cash cost) n/d
Antofagasta Public (LSE: ANTO) 653.7 kt US$1.19/lb (net cash cost) 60% EBITDA margin
First Quantum Public (TSX: FM) 396 kt US$2.02/lb C1; AISC US$3.08/lb n/d
Hudbay Minerals Public (TSX: HBM) n/d n/d n/d
Lundin Mining Public (TSX: LUN) 331.2 kt US$1.87/lb C1 51.9% cash margin

Source: SCCO and FCX FY2025 10-Ks; Antofagasta 2025 annual report; First Quantum FY2025 MD&A (excluding Cobre Panamá); Lundin FY2025 MD&A. Cost bases differ by company; n/d where the filing in the source set does not carry the figure.

Lundin is the smallest producer with a filed output in the set, and its cost sits between Freeport’s and First Quantum’s — mid-pack, not first-quartile. Antofagasta, also Chile-weighted, earns a 60% EBITDA margin at a US$1.19/lb net cash cost; Lundin’s edge over it is the net-cash balance sheet and Vicuña, not cost.

3. Financials & balance sheet

Table 4. Five-year financial summary (US$ m unless stated, years ended 31 December)

Metric 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Revenue 3,328.8 3,041.2 2,392.5 3,270.1 4,053.2
YoY % n/d −8.6% n/m +36.7% +23.9%
Cash margin 58.8% 45.4% 39.3% 45.4% 51.9%
Net income (attributable) 780.3 426.9 241.5 (203.5) 1,283.0
EPS, diluted (US$) 1.06 0.56 0.31 (0.26) 1.49
Operating cash flow 1,485.0 876.9 1,016.6 1,518.9 1,342.6
Capex (all operations) 532.1 842.9 1,003.2 947.7 748.4
Free cash flow 953.2 34.1 13.4 571.2 594.2
Net debt (net cash) (588.9) (16.3) 946.2 1,332.4 (77.4)
Net debt / adjusted EBITDA net cash net cash 0.69× 0.78× net cash
Diluted shares (m, weighted) n/d 763.6 773.3 777.6 858.7
Dividends declared (C$/share) 0.39 0.47 0.36 0.36 0.1725

Source: FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023 MD&A and financial statements. 2023–2025 revenue and margin are continuing operations; 2021–2022 as reported with the since-sold European and US mines (a basis break, so the 2023 change is not meaningful); operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow cover all operations (2023–2025 capex = operating cash flow less free cash flow, derived). 2025 accrual capex was US$690.3 million: sustaining US$499.1 million, growth US$191.2 million. Cash margin = revenue less production costs (derived).

Figure 5. Adjusted EBITDA by fiscal year, 2021–2025

Adjusted EBITDA (US$ m)
2,500
2,000
1,500
1,000
500
0
1,869.4
1,292.5
1,363.4
1,707.0
2,037.3
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Fiscal year (ended 31 December)

Figure data: FY2025 and FY2023 MD&A, adjusted EBITDA, all operations (2021–2022 as reported).

Earnings and cash. EBITDA hit a record in 2025 as the cash margin widened to 51.9%. Earnings swing harder than cash: a 2024 net loss came with US$1,518.9 million of operating cash flow, while in 2025 total net earnings of US$1,653.5 million ran ahead of US$1,342.6 million of operating cash flow; free cash flow recovered from US$13.4 million in 2023 to US$594.2 million in 2025 as capex fell from US$1,003.2 million to US$748.4 million. Read the statements as the Commodity Financials — A Metrics Guide sets out.

Cost deck. 2026 guidance assumes gold at US$4,000/oz, silver at US$70/oz, US$1 = CLP 900 and BRL 5.00; sustaining capital US$550 million, expansionary US$85 million, exploration US$53 million. Income tax paid was US$396.4 million in 2025; tax pools are not disclosed, though Caserones carries about US$3.9 billion of losses.

Net debt and liquidity. Net cash was US$79.0 million at 30 June 2026 (cash US$265.8 million, debt US$186.8 million); with US$201.8 million of leases, net debt is US$122.8 million. At US$4.00/lb copper forward EBITDA would fall by about US$1.41 billion (derived) and leverage would still be under 0.1×. The US$2,250.0 million revolver is undrawn to February 2031; the Candelaria loan (US$50.0 million) matures in November 2026 and Chapada’s export loans (US$136.8 million) are current. Covenants are customary and met. Reclamation provisions total US$249.7 million.

Hedge book. Copper is unhedged. Gold collars cover 22 koz at US$2,500/3,455/oz for the rest of 2026; currency collars cover US$171 million against the peso (904/1,060) and US$57 million against the real (5.07/6.04).

Capital returns. The dividend was cut to C$0.1725 in 2025 and is C$0.0275 a quarter; buybacks took 2,202,900 shares for about US$56.2 million in Q2 2026. Shares outstanding were 851,297,591 on 5 August 2026.

4. Management, strategy & structure

4.1 Management & governance

Jack Lundin has been President and CEO since 4 December 2023, previously CEO of Bluestone Resources; Teitur Poulsen is CFO. Adam I. Lundin chairs the board (director since 12 May 2022); he is also President, CEO and Chair of LunR Royalties and was President and CEO of Josemaria Resources, whose project is now part of Vicuña. The board had eight members, six independent, at 31 December 2025; Michael Steinmann joined on 7 May 2026. Its standing committees are Audit; Corporate Governance and Nominating; and Human Resources/Compensation. Related-party transactions were US$7.3 million in 2025, and directors and officers hold 6,827,303 shares (about 0.8%).

4.2 Strategy

The frame is a copper pure play in the Americas. Lundin sold Neves-Corvo and Zinkgruvan in April 2025 and its Eagle nickel mine, and buys growth alongside a partner or by stepping up stakes: Filo with BHP, then 5% more of Caserones from JX. The dated targets are the 2026 guidance (310–335 kt of copper at US$1.90–2.10/lb) and a Vicuña Stage 1 investment decision as early as year-end 2026, when the revolver can rise to US$4,500.0 million.

4.3 Ownership & structure

The most material deal is Filo (January 2025): 94,074,959 shares worth US$799.8 million issued, Filo merged with Josemaria into the Vicuña joint venture, held 50:50 with BHP Investments Canada. On completion, Nemesia S.à r.l., the Lundin family trusts’ vehicle, held 169,380,629 shares (19.52%) — the largest holder, not a controlling one. Sumitomo Metal Mining and Sumitomo Corporation own 20% of Candelaria; 25% of Caserones is held by minorities after the April 2026 purchase; the investment in an associate is carried at US$108.3 million. Franco-Nevada, Royal Gold and Altius hold the streams. Shares outstanding: 851,297,591 basic and 856,727,153 fully diluted (gross) at 5 August 2026.

5. ESG & sustainability

Safety improved: total recordable injury frequency was 1.72 in 2025 against a 1.75 target, from 2.47 in 2024 (the Q2 2026 quarterly 0.15 is not stated on the annual basis). Lundin reports tailings against the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management and publishes annual sustainability reports. Closure is provided for at US$249.7 million, settled from 2026 to 2110. Water and community figures are not in the source set, so the dimension scores at the median. The recordable rate met its target in 2025 after missing it in 2024; peer safety rates are not in the source set.

6. Risks

Table 5. Risk register

Risk Type Likelihood / impact (1–5) Exposure Mitigant
Copper falls back toward its five-year average (US$4.47/lb) Commodity 3 / 5 every pound; no copper hedges net cash; C1 US$1.90–2.10/lb
Vicuña decision, capital or delay Development 3 / 4 US$7.1 bn Stage 1 capital (100%) BHP as 50% partner; revolver step-up
Chile’s mining royalty (not modelled) Jurisdiction / fiscal 4 / 2 Candelaria and Caserones, 82% of revenue NAV/share C$27.96 at a 35% Chilean tax
Caserones life past its 2039 permits Permitting 2 / 3 624.5 kt of reserve copper beyond 2039 permits for the plan to 2039 in hand
Operating disruption Operational 3 / 2 Caserones lost 13 days to a storm in 2026 three mines; guidance held
Gold price Commodity 2 / 2 19% of enterprise NAV collars on 22 koz
Peso and real strength Currency 3 / 1 US$23.9 m pre-tax per 10% CLP move collars on US$228 m

Source: FY2025 AIF risk factors, FY2025 MD&A sensitivities, Q2 2026 MD&A; NAV effects from Section 7. Likelihood and impact are the author’s assessment.

Figure 6. Risk matrix — likelihood against impact

Impact (1–5)
5
4
3
2
1
Copper price 15
Vicuña 12
Chile royalty 8
Caserones life 6
Disruption 6
Gold price 4
Currency 3
1
Rare
2
3
4
5
Likely
Likelihood (1–5)

Figure data: Table 5; each point prints likelihood × impact.

The register ranks copper first because nothing else moves value as much: the scenarios run from C$12.90 at US$4.00/lb to C$48.13 at US$8.00/lb. Vicuña comes second on size, not likelihood — US$7.1 billion of Stage 1 capital for the district, half of it Lundin’s. Chile’s royalty is the likeliest loss: law already, not in the model, and worth about C$2.33 a share. Section 7 prices the copper deck in its scenarios, Vicuña in its stage factor and slip case, and bounds the royalty and the Caserones life in its assumptions box.

7. Valuation

Valuation as of 23 August 2026, built in US dollars (Lundin Mining’s reporting currency) with every per-share value converted to Canadian dollars at US$1 = C$1.3781 (CAD=X, 21 August 2026) against the C$38.07 TSX close of 21 August 2026. Horizon: spot fair value. Price deck: base copper US$6.00/lb, the representative of the trailing averages of COMEX copper futures (3-month US$6.372, 6-month US$6.134 and 12-month US$5.678/lb, to 21 August 2026), with every grid price from US$4.00 to US$8.00/lb run as a scenario; gold held at US$4,500/oz (3-month US$4,251.4, 6-month US$4,523.4, 12-month US$4,381.9/oz) in every column; 8% real after-tax discount rate. Balance sheet 30 June 2026.

Lundin Mining is valued as a copper producer, sum of the parts, following the How to Value Commodity Stocks guide. Candelaria, Caserones and Chapada carry the producing value on their 2026 guidance — each mine’s C1 cash cost plus its own sustaining capital per pound — run to the end of the reserve or the filed life horizon, whichever comes first: Candelaria 20 years, Caserones 13 years to its 2039 permits, Chapada 24 years to 2050. The streams are modelled on their filed terms: Chapada’s two copper streams as deliveries at 30% of market, and the drop in Candelaria’s gold stream from 68% to 40% as a credit from year 3. Vicuña, the 50% joint venture with BHP, is valued on its February 2026 PEA — US$9.5 billion after tax at 8% for 100%, at the study’s own US$4.60/lb copper — rolled forward, with the capital spent since added back, and then weighted at 0.35 inside the 0.20–0.40 band for a study that has not reached a construction decision; that factor is the one place its stage and Argentine risk are charged. Measured and indicated copper beyond the reserves is a conversion row at 0.25. Minorities — 20% of Candelaria, 25% of Caserones — come off in the bridge at their share of those rows.

Enterprise NAV at the base deck is US$22.5 billion: Candelaria US$7.5 billion, Caserones US$5.2 billion, Chapada US$3.1 billion, Vicuña US$1.8 billion after its factor (8% of the total) and the resource row US$4.8 billion (21%). The bridge takes US$3.7 billion off — the minorities’ US$3.6 billion and US$0.5 billion of capitalised corporate G&A, partly offset by working capital, against net debt with leases of only US$123 million — for a NAV/share of C$30.29 at 8%, a P/NAV of 1.26× at the share price. The net asset value carries half the weight; forward EBITDA and an FCF-yield support price carry the rest, each struck on its anchor, the driver line at × (1 + 0.08) from the Section 9 scorecard (Table 12). The forward legs use the 2026 guidance by mine for the next twelve months — 320 kt of copper, the C1 cash cost net of by-product credits, the gold credit re-struck to the deck — because Lundin has not filed 2027 guidance; the free cash flow is taken after each mine’s sustaining capital, corporate G&A and statutory cash tax, and only Lundin’s share of it is counted.

Three choices set the level. The rate is the base-metal 8% with no jurisdiction premium: Chile and Brazil carry every producing mine, and Argentina’s risk is already in Vicuña’s factor. The copper deck sits 34% above its five-year average of US$4.47/lb, so every target multiple is held at its mid-cycle anchor and only the deck moves across the scenarios. And gold is a co-product, not a footnote — the unstreamed gold credit is 19% of enterprise NAV — so it is decked on its own averages and held, never tied to copper by a ratio. Where the source set is thin — Chile’s mining royalty, Caserones’ tax losses and its life past 2039, Vicuña’s price sensitivity — the build leaves the line out or carries the filed figure, and the assumptions box bounds each gap.

Table 6. Load-bearing inputs — the filed figures the valuation moves on (full source register: Table 20)

Input Value Where §7 uses it Source
Copper trailing averages to 21 Aug 2026 3-month US$6.372/lb; 6-month US$6.134/lb; 12-month US$5.678/lb Opening block — the US$6.00/lb grid price Market · Yahoo Finance · “HG=F” · 21 Aug 2026
Gold trailing averages to 21 Aug 2026 3-month US$4,251.4/oz; 6-month US$4,523.4/oz; 12-month US$4,381.9/oz Opening block — gold US$4,500/oz, held; Table 9 by-product credit Market · Yahoo Finance · “GC=F” daily closes · to 21 Aug 2026
Copper guidance 2026 (kt, 100%) Candelaria 135–145; Caserones 130–140; Chapada 45–50 Table 9, blocks 1–3; Table 13 Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · “Copper (kt)" · p.6
Gold guidance 2026 (koz) and its gold-price assumption Candelaria 77–87; Chapada 57–62; at US$4,000/oz Table 9 — the gold credit re-struck; Table 13 Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · “Gold (koz)" · p.6; Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Revised Guidance Key Assumptions · “commodity prices” · p.7
C1 cash cost guidance 2026 (net of by-product credits) Candelaria US$2.05–2.25/lb; Caserones US$2.05–2.25/lb; Chapada US$0.75–0.95/lb Table 9, every block; Table 13 Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · “Cash Cost ($/lb)" · p.6
Sustaining capital guidance 2026 (revised) Candelaria US$215 m; Caserones US$235 m; Chapada US$100 m Table 9 unit cost; Table 15 Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Capital Expenditure Guidance · “Candelaria (100% basis)" · p.7
P&P contained copper and M&I beyond reserves (kt, 100%) Candelaria 2,736; Caserones 2,377; Chapada 1,233; M&I exclusive 7,687 Table 9 — lives and the resource row Filed · FY2025 AIF · Mineral Reserves (100% basis) · “Total” · p.133; Derived · a-mi-tot 14,034 − a-pp-tot 6,347
Life basis Candelaria forecast LOM to 2051; Caserones permits to 2039; Chapada LOM to 2050 Table 9 — life caps Filed · FY2025 AIF · Candelaria Copper Mining Complex · “The current forecast LOM of the Candelaria Copper Mining Complex is to 2051” · p.51; Filed · FY2025 AIF · Caserones Mine · “Caserones has most of the permits required for the LOM plan until 2039” · p.59; Filed · FY2025 AIF · Chapada Mine · “The current forecast LOM of the Chapada open pit and stockpiles is to 2050” · p.71
Streams on the mines Chapada: IRC 4.2% → 3.0% → 1.5% of payable Cu, Altius 3.7% → 1.5%, both at 30% of market; Candelaria: 68% of Au and Ag at ~US$437/oz Au, 40% after 720,000 oz Au Table 9, blocks 1 and 3 Filed · FY2025 FS · Deferred revenue note · “IRC is entitled to purchase the lesser of 3.9 million pounds” · p.43; Filed · FY2025 AIF · Material Contracts · “reduces to 40% after 720,000 ounces of gold and 12 million” · p.126; Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Revised Guidance Key Assumptions · “Candelaria is subject to a streaming agreement” · p.7
Vicuña PEA (100%) and Lundin’s share after-tax NPV8% US$9.5 bn at US$4.60/lb Cu; 50% interest; 2026 capital US$395 m (50% basis) Table 9, block 4 Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Vicuña Project · “Base-case scenario: NPV8% of $9.5 billion after-tax” · p.16; Filed · FY2025 AIF · Vicuña Corp. Mineral Resources (100% basis) · “Vicuña Corp. Mineral Resources” · p.131; Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Capital Expenditure Guidance · “Expansionary - Vicuña (50% basis)" · p.7
Lundin’s interests in the mines Candelaria 80%; Caserones 75% from 7 Apr 2026 Table 11 — minorities Filed · FY2025 AIF · Mineral Reserves (100% basis) · “Candelaria” · p.133; Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Overview · “increased its ownership of Caserones from 70% to 75%"
Cash, debt and leases, 30 Jun 2026 cash US$265.8 m; debt US$186.8 m; leases US$51.2 m + US$150.6 m Table 11 — net debt Filed · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · “Cash and cash equivalents” · p.2
Claims and working capital, 30 Jun 2026 reclamation US$9.5 m + US$240.2 m; receivables US$838.6 m; inventories US$624.2 m; payables US$679.9 m; income tax US$123.1 m; associate US$108.3 m Table 11 — claim lines Filed · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · “Current portion of reclamation and other closure provisions (Note 10)" · p.2
Shares outstanding and gross fully diluted count 851,297,591 basic; 856,727,153 gross fully diluted (5 Aug 2026) every per-share figure in §7 (treasury method in Table 11) Filed · Q2 2026 MD&A · Outstanding Share Data · “Common shares issued and outstanding” · p.39; Derived · f-sh-out 851,297,591 + f-sh-opt 3,684,672 + f-sh-units 865,910 + 878,980

Source: the Lundin Mining filings named in each row (full source register: Table 20); copper and gold averages from COMEX futures closes (Yahoo Finance).

7.1 Method selection

Table 7. Valuation method selection

Method Family Weight Why
SOTP NAV at target P/NAV (three producing mines, Vicuña risked at its PEA, M&I conversion) Intrinsic 50% Producer set; carries each mine to its reserve or filed life horizon and Vicuña as a risked study
EV/EBITDA on the next twelve months Cash-flow 30% Producer leg; the 2026 guidance by mine, the gold credit re-struck to the deck
FCF-yield support Cash-flow 20% Producer third method from disclosed lines, attributable to Lundin after the minorities’ share; the cash-flow family at 50%, inside the cap
Cross-checks — market-implied deck, NAV parity deck, current EV/EBITDA, own multiple history, consensus — 0% Reported, never weighted; the market-implied deck and the own history are read in the conclusion

Source: this analysis — method set, anchors and weights per the producer set of the valuation guide, on the filed inputs in Table 6.

7.2 Net asset value

Table 8. Vehicle map

Asset Held through Interest Encumbrance Where valued
Candelaria, Chile — producing Candelaria (80%; Sumitomo Metal Mining and Sumitomo Corporation 20%) 80.0% Franco-Nevada stream, 68% of gold and silver (40% after 720,000 oz Au) — in the C1 credit; the step-down a row Table 9, block 1; minorities Table 11
Caserones, Chile — producing Caserones (75% from 7 Apr 2026; 25% minority) 75.0% none filed Table 9, block 2; minorities Table 11
Chapada, Brazil — producing Chapada (100%) 100.0% IRC (Royal Gold) and Altius copper streams at 30% of market — deliveries a row Table 9, block 3
Vicuña (Josemaria and Filo del Sol), Argentina and Chile — PEA Vicuña joint venture with BHP 50.0% provincial royalty capped at 3%; 1.5% infrastructure trust — inside the PEA Table 9, block 4
M&I beyond the reserves at the three mines the mine entities above as above — Table 9, block 5; minorities Table 11
Lundin Mining Corporation (parent) cash, debt, leases, provisions, collars, working capital, associate 100.0% — Table 11, claim lines

Source: FY2025 AIF asset table and stream terms; Q2 2026 MD&A (Caserones 75% from 7 April 2026).

Table 9. Per-asset NPV build — base case (copper US$6.00/lb, 8% real)

#Line itemValueBasis / source
1. Candelaria — producing
1Production, 20 years (forecast LOM to 2051)140.0 kt/yrFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A p.6 guidance 135–145 kt; P&P 2,736 kt Cu (FY2025 AIF p.133)
2×Margin: US$6.00 − US$2.804/lb unit costUS$3.196/lbDerived · C1 midpoint US$2.15 + sustaining US$215 m ÷ guided pounds − gold credit at US$4,500/oz
3×(1 − tax), statutory 27%, no shield0.73×Input · Chile statutory rate on the cash margin
4=After-tax cash flow, year 1US$720.1 m/yrDerived · kt × 2.20462 Mlb/kt × margin × (1 − tax)
5PV of the schedule at 8%, end-yearUS$6,999.2 mDerived · 2,736 kt to reserve exhaustion
6+Gold-stream step-down credit, years 3–20, after taxUS$540.5 mDerived · 28% of 82 koz × (US$4,500 − US$437/oz)
7=Candelaria NPV (100%)US$7,539.7 mDerived · producing weight 1.00; minorities in the bridge
2. Caserones — producing
1Production, 13 years (permits to 2039)132.5 kt/yrFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A p.6 guidance 130–140 kt, lower half after the storm; P&P 2,377 kt Cu (FY2025 AIF p.133)
2×Margin: US$6.00 − US$2.954/lb unit costUS$3.046/lbDerived · C1 midpoint US$2.15 + sustaining US$235 m ÷ guided pounds
3×(1 − tax), statutory 27%, no shield0.73×Input · Chile statutory rate on the cash margin
4=After-tax cash flow, year 1US$649.4 m/yrDerived · kt × 2.20462 Mlb/kt × margin × (1 − tax)
5PV of the schedule at 8%, end-yearUS$5,218.5 mDerived · 2,377 kt to the cap; 625 kt beyond it
6=Caserones NPV (100%)US$5,218.5 mDerived · producing weight 1.00; minorities in the bridge
3. Chapada — producing
1Production, 24 years (LOM to 2050)47.5 kt/yrFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A p.6 guidance 45–50 kt; P&P 1,233 kt Cu (FY2025 AIF p.133, 31 Dec 2024)
2×Margin: US$6.00 − US$1.521/lb unit costUS$4.479/lbDerived · C1 midpoint US$0.85 + sustaining US$100 m ÷ guided pounds − gold credit at US$4,500/oz
3×(1 − tax), statutory 34%, no shield0.66×Input · Brazil statutory rate on the cash margin
4=After-tax cash flow, year 1US$309.6 m/yrDerived · kt × 2.20462 Mlb/kt × margin × (1 − tax)
5PV of the schedule at 8%, end-yearUS$3,259.5 mDerived · 1,233 kt to the cap; 93 kt beyond it
6−Copper stream deliveries at 30% of market, after taxUS$149.3 mDerived · IRC and Altius on their filed tiers; year 1 7.14% of payable copper
7=Chapada NPV (100%)US$3,110.2 mDerived · producing weight 1.00; minorities in the bridge
4. Vicuña — PEA, 50% share, risked
1PEA after-tax NPV at 8%, Lundin's 50%US$4,750.0 mFiled · US$9.5 bn (100%) at US$4.60/lb Cu, US$3,300/oz Au, US$40/oz Ag; results published 16 Feb 2026
2×Roll-forward to 21 Aug 2026 (6.1 months at 8%)1.0399Derived · 1.08^(6.1/12), 16 Feb → 21 Aug 2026
3+Capital spent since the study, added backUS$200.8 mDerived · US$395 m 2026 guidance (50% basis) × 6.1/12
4=Un-risked NPVUS$5,140.3 mDerived · held at the PEA deck in every column
5×PEA stage factor0.35×Input · PEA band 0.20–0.40: provincial terms and RCF step-up filed; Stage 1 decision targeted as early as YE2026
6=Vicuña NPV (risked)US$1,799.1 mDerived
5. Resource conversion — M&I beyond the reserves
1Σ un-risked in-plan NPVs ÷ P&P copperUS$1.134/lbDerived · ÷ 6,347 kt × 2.20462
2×M&I exclusive of reserves7,688 kt CuDerived · inclusive M&I less P&P (FY2025 AIF pp.130–133)
3×Conversion factor0.25×Input · M&I band 0.25–0.50, low end — the metal sits behind 13- to 24-year plans
4=Resource conversion NPVUS$4,805.3 mDerived · 100% basis; minorities in the bridge

Source: this analysis, on the inputs in Table 6; reserves from the FY2025 AIF, guidance from the Q2 2026 MD&A.

Table 10. Per-asset model — base case (copper US$6.00/lb, 8% real)

Asset (interest) Stage Production Life basis Price recd. Unit cost Capital Tax Discounting CF/yr Risk wt. NPV
Candelaria (80.0%) Producing 140.0 → 140.0 kt 2,736 kt contained ÷ rate, 20 yr (forecast LOM to 2051) copper US$6.00/lb C1 + sustaining US$2.804/lb sustaining in unit cost 27% 8% real, end-year US$720.1 m 1.00× US$7,539.7 m
Caserones (75.0%) Producing 132.5 → 135.0 kt 2,377 kt contained ÷ rate, 13 yr (permits to 2039) copper US$6.00/lb C1 + sustaining US$2.954/lb sustaining in unit cost 27% 8% real, end-year US$649.4 m 1.00× US$5,218.5 m
Chapada (100.0%) Producing 47.5 → 47.5 kt 1,233 kt contained ÷ rate, 24 yr (LOM to 2050) copper US$6.00/lb; streams 7.14% at 30% C1 + sustaining US$1.521/lb sustaining in unit cost 34% 8% real, end-year US$309.6 m 1.00× US$3,110.2 m
Vicuña (50.0%) PEA 22.3 Mt Cu over 70+ years (100%) study plan copper US$4.60/lb (study) study US$7.1 bn Stage 1 (100%) study 8% (study rate) — 0.35× US$1,799.1 m
M&I beyond reserves Resource — conversion — — — — — — 0.25× US$4,805.3 m

Source: this analysis — the model rows behind Table 9.

Table 11. NAV build-up and equity bridge (base case — copper US$6.00/lb, 8% real)

# Line item Value Note
1 Candelaria NPV (100%) US$7,539.7 m Table 9, block 1
2 + Caserones NPV (100%) US$5,218.5 m Table 9, block 2
3 + Chapada NPV (100%) US$3,110.2 m Table 9, block 3
4 + Vicuña NPV (50%, risked) US$1,799.1 m Table 9, block 4
5 + Resource conversion US$4,805.3 m Table 9, block 5
6 = Enterprise NAV US$22,472.7 m Derived
7 − Net debt (incl. leases) US$122.8 m Filed · debt US$186.8 m + leases US$201.8 m − cash US$265.8 m, 30 Jun 2026
8 − Gold collars, marked to the gold deck US$23.0 m Filed · 22 koz collars US$2,500/3,455/oz, marked at US$4,500; FX collars n/d (box field 11)
9 − Reclamation and closure provisions US$249.7 m Filed · Q2 2026 FS note 10, current + non-current, 30 Jun 2026
10 − Minority interests (20% of Candelaria; 25% of Caserones) US$3,599.1 m Derived · 20% × Candelaria US$7,539.7 m = US$1,507.9 m + 25% × Caserones US$5,218.5 m = US$1,304.6 m + resource row at their share — 20% of Candelaria’s 4,763 kt and 25% of Caserones’ 1,223 kt M&I beyond reserves (FY2025 AIF pp.130–133) = US$786.5 m
11 − Capitalised corporate G&A US$458.0 m Filed · FY2025 G&A US$63.9 m (FY2025 FS p.11) × (1 − 27%) × 20-year annuity at 8%; once here, not in the EV/EBITDA bridge
12 + Convertible debt at face US$0.0 m Filed · none on the balance-sheet face
13 − Stream deferred revenue excl. excl. — US$442.1 m deferred revenue; the deliveries are in the rows
14 + Working capital, less income taxes payable US$659.8 m Filed · working capital US$782.9 m (receivables US$838.6 m + inventories US$624.2 m − payables US$679.9 m; long-term stockpiles excl.) − income taxes payable US$123.1 m, a tax claim (Q2 2026 FS p.2) carried on this line
15 + Investment in associate US$108.3 m Filed · Q2 2026 FS note 7, at book
16 = Equity NAV (US$) US$18,788.3 m Derived
17 ÷ FX, US$ per C$ 0.7256 Market · CAD=X, 21 Aug 2026 (US$1 = C$1.3781)
18 = Equity NAV in C$ C$25,892.1 m Derived
19 ÷ Fully diluted shares (treasury method) 854.777 m Filed · 851.298 m basic + options 3.685 m × (1 − C$20.15/C$38.07) + units 1.745 m, 5 Aug 2026
20 = NAV per share C$30.29 Derived
of which producing (+ the whole bridge) C$19.643 Derived
of which development (Vicuña, risked) C$2.901 Derived
of which resource (M&I conversion) C$7.747 Derived
Current share price C$38.07 TSX close, 21 Aug 2026
= P/NAV (equity form) 1.26× Derived

Source: Q2 2026 interim FS (30 June 2026); this analysis.

Figure 7. NAV build-up and equity bridge

US$m, base case: copper US$6.00/lb, gold US$4,500/oz held, 8% real discount rate
40,000
30,000
20,000
10,000
0
+7,539.7
+5,218.5
+3,110.2
+1,799.1
+4,805.3
−122.8
−23.0
−249.7
−3,599.1
−458.0
+659.8
+108.3
18,788.3
Candelaria
Caserones
Chapada
Vicuña
(risked)
M&I
conversion
Net
debt
Gold
collars
Reclamation
and closure provisions
Minority
interests
Capitalised
corporate G&A
Working
capital
Investment
in associate
Equity
NAV

Figure 8. NAV/share sensitivity — copper price × discount rate

Copper price (US$/lb)
4 5 Base6 7 8
Discount rate7% C$15.32 C$23.81 C$32.29 C$40.78 C$49.27
8% (base) C$14.47 C$22.38 C$30.29 C$38.20 C$46.11
10% C$13.04 C$19.97 C$26.90 C$33.83 C$40.77

Notes: (1) every cell is recomputed from the mine schedules, never scaled; the checksum is the US$5.00/lb column at 8%, C$22.38. (2) The rate rows re-discount every mine’s own schedule at 7%, 8% and 10%, the minorities moving with their rows; Vicuña is held at its PEA’s 8% and its 0.35 factor, and the other claims are held.

7.3 Relative valuation

Table 12. Target-multiple driver line (one line, applied to every multiple)

Driver Scorecard dimension (Section 9) Adjustment
Copper output 331.2 kt in 2025 from Candelaria, Caserones and Chapada; reserve grade 0.33% Cu Dim 1 ★★★ 0.00
2025 copper C1 cash cost US$1.87/lb; 2026 guidance US$1.90–2.10/lb Dim 2 ★★★ 0.00
6,347 kt P&P copper at 31 Dec 2025; Candelaria to 2051, Chapada to 2050 Dim 3 ★★★★ +0.02
Net cash US$79.0 m at 30 Jun 2026; US$2,250.0 m revolver undrawn to Feb 2031 Dim 5 ★★★★★ +0.04
Dividend cut to C$0.1725 in 2025; diluted shares up 11% since 2023 on the Filo deal Dim 6 ★★★ 0.00
Chile and Brazil producing; Argentina for Vicuña only Dim 8 ★★★★ +0.02
Σ signed adjustments +0.08

Source: this analysis — the driver terms follow from the Section 9 scorecard; each target is its anchor × (1 + 0.08).

Table 13. Forward EBITDA build — the next twelve months at the base price

# Line item Value Note
1 Next-twelve-month copper (Candelaria 140, Caserones 132.5, Chapada 47.5 kt) 320.0 kt Guidance midpoints, 2026 held for the twelve months (2027 guidance not filed); Caserones at the lower half
2 × Pounds per tonne 705.5 Mlb × 2.20462
3 × Base price US$6.00/lb the section’s base deck
4 = Copper revenue US$4,232.9 m Derived
5 − Chapada stream deliveries, 70% of value forgone US$31.4 m Derived · 7.14% of Chapada copper
6 − C1 cash cost net of by-product credits (gold at US$4,000) US$1,380.6 m Guidance midpoints by mine × pounds
7 + Gold credit re-struck to US$4,500/oz (unstreamed ounces) US$42.9 m Derived · Candelaria 32% of 82 koz; Chapada 59.5 koz
8 − Exploration US$53.0 m Guidance 2026
9 − Corporate G&A US$63.9 m Filed · FY2025 FS p.11, held (H1 2026 US$31.3 m)
10 = Forward EBITDA (100% of the mines, after G&A) US$2,746.8 m Derived

Source: Q2 2026 MD&A guidance by mine; this analysis.

Table 14. Relative valuation — implied value per share (base case)

Method Build Multiple Implied value/share
SOTP NAV at target P/NAV NAV/share C$30.29 (Table 11) × 1.08 1.08× C$32.71
EV/EBITDA US$2,746.8 m × 7.6 + bridge −US$3,226.5 m ÷ 854.777 m ÷ 0.7256 7.6× C$28.45

Source: this analysis, Tables 11 and 13.

7.4 Further weighted methods

Table 15. FCF-yield support build — the next twelve months at the base price

# Line item Value Note
1 Forward EBITDA US$2,746.8 m Table 13
2 − Sustaining capital US$550.0 m Guidance 2026 (revised), by mine
3 − Cash tax, statutory by mine US$605.7 m Chile 27%, Brazil 34% × (mine EBITDA − D&A US$618.9 m by pounds); exploration and G&A shielded at 27%
4 = FCF before growth capital (100%) US$1,591.1 m Derived · net cash, no interest line
5 − Minorities’ share (20% Candelaria, 25% Caserones) US$310.8 m Derived · on each mine’s FCF
6 = FCF attributable to Lundin US$1,280.2 m Derived
7 ÷ Target FCF yield 6.5% anchor 7% ÷ (1 +0.08)
8 = FCF-yield support per share C$31.75 Derived · ÷ 854.777 m shares ÷ 0.7256

Source: Q2 2026 MD&A capital guidance; FY2025 FS depreciation; this analysis.

7.5 Cross-checks

The cross-checks — the market-implied deck, the NAV parity deck, the current EV/EBITDA against Lundin’s own five-year history, the gold deck and the Vicuña factor and slip cases — print with the model’s other working tables (Section 10.1); none carries weight.

7.6 Scenarios & fair value

Table 16. Scenarios & fair value — inputs, value per method and the blend by grid price (C$/share)

Deep Bear US$4.00 Bear US$5.00 Base US$6.00 Bull US$7.00 Deep Bull US$8.00
Discount rate 12% 10% 8% 8% 8%
Vicuña stage factor 0.25× 0.30× 0.35× 0.40× 0.40×
NAV/share before the P/NAV 11.06 19.56 30.29 38.62 46.53
SOTP NAV × 1.08 (50%) 11.95 21.12 32.71 41.71 50.25
EV/EBITDA 7.6× (30%) 15.33 22.13 28.45 35.27 42.09
FCF yield 6.5% (20%) 11.62 21.69 31.75 41.82 51.89
Blended fair value 12.90 21.54 31.24 39.80 48.13
Memo: blend with the multiples held 14.59 22.92 31.24 39.57 47.90

Source: this analysis — every column recomputed at its own rate and Vicuña factor; gold held at US$4,500/oz throughout.

Figure 9. Value per share by method and scenario

Scenario (copper US$/lb)
Deep BearUS$4.00 BearUS$5.00 BaseUS$6.00 BullUS$7.00 Deep BullUS$8.00
MethodSOTP NAV × 1.08 (50%) C$11.95(−63%) C$21.12(−35%) C$32.71(base) C$41.71(+27%) C$50.25(+54%)
EV/EBITDA 7.6× (30%) C$15.33(−46%) C$22.13(−22%) C$28.45(base) C$35.27(+24%) C$42.09(+48%)
FCF yield 6.5% (20%) C$11.62(−63%) C$21.69(−32%) C$31.75(base) C$41.82(+32%) C$51.89(+63%)
Blended fair value C$12.90(−59%) C$21.54(−31%) C$31.24(base) C$39.80(+27%) C$48.13(+54%)

Conclusion. The blended fair value is C$31.24 per share at the US$6.00/lb base, against C$38.07 — implied −17.9%, a value read of Modestly overvalued (wide band). The range runs from C$12.90 at US$4.00/lb to C$48.13 at US$8.00/lb; a spread that wide is the operating leverage of three copper mines, not the model — each US$1.00/lb moves NAV/share by about C$7.91. The market-implied copper deck is US$6.82/lb — the price at which the blend, multiples held, equals the share price — above every trailing average in the deck and above the cycle high of US$6.70/lb set on 5 August 2026 (the cycle low was US$3.21/lb on 14 July 2022). On the market’s own yardstick the shares trade at 8.9× forward EBITDA, against a median of 5.3× at Lundin’s last five year-ends (3.0× to 9.6×). Rating-flip prices: the read moves up to Fairly valued at copper of US$6.36/lb, 6% above the base, and down to Overvalued at US$5.45/lb, 9% below it. The FCF yield at the share price is 5.4% on the attributable free cash flow of Table 15. The methods sit close at the base — NAV at 1.08× C$32.71, FCF support C$31.75, EV/EBITDA C$28.45 — and Vicuña is not the swing: its 0.20–0.40 band moves NAV/share from C$29.05 to C$30.71, a little more than the gold deck’s ±US$500/oz (C$29.62 to C$30.96).

What the price asks for is plain from the build. At C$38.07 the market is paying for copper at about US$6.82/lb held for the life of three mines, or for something the model leaves out at its base: a Caserones that runs past its 2039 permits (C$31.76 a share if it runs to the end of its reserve), a larger share of the measured and indicated copper turned into mine plans than the 0.25 factor allows, or a Vicuña re-struck at today’s copper rather than the PEA’s US$4.60/lb. None of those is unreasonable, and each is bounded in the assumptions box — but none is in the filings yet. The downside is just as visible: Chile’s mining royalty, not modelled, would take NAV/share to about C$27.96 at a 35% Chilean tax rate, while Caserones’ US$3.9 billion of unused tax losses would add about C$1.05 a share. The fair-value read therefore turns on copper first, the reach of the mine plans second, and Vicuña a distant third.

Table 17. Assumptions box

# Field Assumption
1 Valuation date and basis Spot fair value at the C$38.07 TSX close of 21 Aug 2026 (as of 23 August 2026); balance sheet 30 Jun 2026 (Q2 2026 interim FS); reserves at 31 Dec 2025 (Chapada 31 Dec 2024) on contained metal, not depleted for 2026 (direction: up, small); bound: Candelaria’s ~70 kt of H1 2026 output (half the guidance midpoint) shortens its life 19.5 → 19.0 years = −C$0.14/share; Chapada and Caserones run to their caps either way
2 Deck Copper US$6.00/lb on the US$4–8 grid, from 3-, 6- and 12-month averages of US$6.372, US$6.134 and US$5.678 (COMEX HG=F, to 21 Aug 2026); five-year average US$4.47/lb — the base sits 34% above it, so anchors are held at mid-cycle and the deck flexed alone
3 Secondary commodities Gold US$4,500/oz, held in every column (3-, 6-, 12-month GC=F averages US$4,251.4, US$4,523.4, US$4,381.9/oz), entering through each mine’s by-product credit re-struck from the guidance’s US$4,000/oz; 19.1% of enterprise NAV — a co-product: ±US$500/oz moves NAV/share to C$29.62 / C$30.96; silver (1% of revenue) and molybdenum (3%) by-products held inside the guided C1
4 Discount rate 8% real after-tax: the base-metal convention for a large multi-asset producer, no jurisdiction premium; Argentina’s risk on Vicuña sits in its PEA stage factor, not the rate; the PEA’s own 8% matches
5 Currency Built in US$, per-share values at US$1 = C$1.3781 (CAD=X, 21 Aug 2026); a 10% stronger / weaker C$ moves NAV/share to C$27.54 / C$33.66; filed operating FX sensitivity ∓US$23.9 m (CLP) and ∓US$2.4 m (BRL) per 10%
6 P/NAV form Equity NAV ÷ fully diluted shares (854.777 m, treasury method); target 1.08× on the 1.00× anchor
7 Tax basis Statutory on the cash margin after the unit cost — Chile 27%, Brazil 34%; Caserones’ tax losses not used (gap 6); the PEA’s own after-tax NPV for Vicuña; the guided effective rate not used
8 Bridge Net debt with leases, gold collars marked to the gold deck, reclamation provisions, minorities at their share of mine and resource NAV, convertibles 0.0, working capital (receivables, inventories, payables, US$782.9 m) less income taxes payable (US$123.1 m, a tax claim named on its line), the associate at book; stream deferred revenue excl. (the deliveries are in the rows); corporate G&A capitalised once, after tax
9 Weights NAV 50% · EV/EBITDA 30% · FCF yield 20% — the producer set, no deviation; driver line × (1 + 0.08) from the Section 9 scorecard (Table 12)
10 Stage risk Vicuña PEA stage factor 0.35× (band 0.20–0.40), charged once — not in the rate; at 0.20 / 0.40 NAV/share is C$29.05 / C$30.71; a one-year slip C$30.08
11 Gap register 1. Chile’s mining royalty (Ley 21.591) not modelled; checked: facts (no royalty line), C1 basis not itemised; direction down; bound: Chilean mines taxed at 35% = C$27.96 NAV/share · 2. Caserones capped at its 2039 permit horizon (forecast LOM end-year n/d — FY2025 AIF, Q2 2026 MD&A checked); direction up; bound: run to its reserve = C$31.76 NAV/share · 3. Vicuña held at the PEA deck in every column (PEA technical report not in the source set); direction up above US$4.60/lb · 4. FX collars (US$228 m notional, CLP and BRL) n/d mark; Candelaria silver stream step-down and silver output n/d; metallurgical recovery n/d — lives on contained metal (direction down) · 5. Archived analyst consensus n/d — checked: Wayback captures (429); no weight in the blend · 6. Caserones’ tax losses of about US$3.9 billion (FY2025 FS p.27, p.55) not used — every row is taxed at the statutory rate; direction up; bound: a 27% shield on US$3.9 bn spread over ~4 years at 8%, 75% attributable = +C$1.05 NAV/share

Source: this analysis.

8. Near-term catalysts (1–3 years)

Table 18. Near-term catalysts

Catalyst Timing (guidance) Why it benefits Lundin
Vicuña Stage 1 investment decision as early as year-end 2026 turns a PEA into a funded project; the revolver can rise to US$4,500.0 m
Caserones back to full rate after the storm H2 2026 output toward the 130–140 kt range
Chapada IRC stream steps down to 3.0% after 39 Mlbs delivered (37.4 Mlbs at end-2025) more copper sold at market
Candelaria gold stream falls to 40% after 720,000 oz delivered (654,000 at end-2025) a larger gold credit
Debt maturities repaid Candelaria US$50.0 m, November 2026 net cash widens

Source: Q2 2026 MD&A and FY2025 financial statements; timing is company guidance or filed thresholds, not a promise.

The decision on Vicuña is the catalyst that matters; the stream step-downs are small, contracted gains. The Caserones recovery and the loan repayment are near-certain and small; the Chapada step is about 1.6 Mlbs of deliveries away. As a producer, Lundin carries no takeover-optionality read.

9. Rating & verdict

Lundin is scored on nine dimensions against the Section 2.8 peers (Southern Copper, Freeport-McMoRan, Antofagasta, First Quantum, Hudbay). As a producer, asset quality, cost, reserves, balance sheet and capital allocation carry 15% each and the other four 6.25%; none is not applicable.

Table 19. Scorecard rationale

Dimension Weight Score Rationale (metric · figure · peer · source)
1. Asset quality & scale 15% ★★★ 331.2 kt of copper in 2025 from three mines at a 0.33% reserve grade; below Antofagasta (653.7 kt) and First Quantum (396 kt); largest mine 43% of revenue · FY2025 MD&A, Q2 2026 MD&A
2. Cost position & margins 15% ★★★ C1 US$1.87/lb (2025), US$1.90–2.10/lb guided; above Antofagasta’s US$1.19 and Freeport’s US$1.65, below First Quantum’s US$2.02; 51.9% cash margin · FY2025 MD&A, peer filings
3. Reserves, life & replacement 15% ★★★★ 6,347 kt P&P copper, about 20 years; Candelaria to 2051, Chapada to 2050; 7,687 kt M&I beyond; peer lives n/d · FY2025 AIF, 31 Dec 2025
5. Balance sheet & liquidity 15% ★★★★★ net cash US$79.0 m; US$2,250.0 m revolver undrawn to 2031; under 0.1× at US$4.00/lb; peer leverage n/d · Q2 2026 FS, 30 Jun 2026
6. Capital allocation & returns 15% ★★★ free cash flow US$594.2 m (2025); dividend cut to C$0.1725; diluted shares up 11% since 2023 on Filo; buyback US$56.2 m; peer payout records n/d, scored at the peer median · FY2025 MD&A, Q2 2026 MD&A
4. Growth & optionality 6.25% ★★★★ Vicuña PEA US$9.5 bn NPV8% (100%), decision as early as year-end 2026; group output flat at 310–335 kt; peer pipelines n/d, scored above the peer median on Vicuña · Q2 2026 MD&A
7. Management & governance 6.25% ★★★ six of eight directors independent; Lundin family 19.52%; insiders ~0.8%; related parties US$7.3 m; peer boards n/d, scored at the peer median · FY2025 AIF
8. Jurisdiction & geopolitics 6.25% ★★★★ producing in Chile and Brazil, Argentina for Vicuña only; against First Quantum’s Panama and Zambia · FY2025 AIF
9. ESG & licence to operate 6.25% ★★★ recordable injury rate 1.72 (2025) vs 2.47 (2024); tailings reported to the global standard; peer rates n/d · FY2025 sustainability report
Composite 100% ★★★½ Solid

Source: each row’s evidence as cited, in the Lundin Mining filings and the peers’ FY2025 filings; rows by weight, dimension number within a weight.

Weighted average: 0.15 × (3 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 3) + 0.0625 × (4 + 3 + 4 + 3) = 2.70 + 0.875 = 3.58/5 (3.6) → ★★★½, Solid.

The two-axis verdict. As of 23 August 2026, quality ★★★½ (Solid) meets a value read of Modestly overvalued (wide band): a blended fair value of C$31.24 against C$38.07, implied −17.9%, on NAV/share of C$30.29 — Full, a sound copper producer priced above its mines at the base deck. The share price implies copper at US$6.82/lb with the multiples held, against a base of US$6.00/lb; the balance sheet (Dim 5), reserves (Dim 3) and jurisdiction (Dim 8) lifted every target multiple by 8%.

The bull case is copper staying above US$6.36/lb, where the read turns Fairly valued, and Vicuña advancing to a decision that re-strikes its US$4.60/lb PEA. The bear case is copper easing to US$5.45/lb, where it turns Overvalued, or Chile’s royalty biting. What tips it is copper, not Vicuña: the stage factor moves NAV/share by less than C$2. To compare Lundin with every copper producer on these dimensions, screen the sector on Metal Pilot.

10. Sources, methodology & disclaimer

10.1 Sources, methodology & data vintage

Company filings. Lundin Mining’s FY2025 AIF, MD&A and financial statements, FY2024 and FY2023 MD&A and statements, the Q2 2026 MD&A, interim statements and presentation, and the FY2025 and FY2024 sustainability reports. Peers. Southern Copper and Freeport-McMoRan FY2025 10-Ks, Antofagasta’s 2025 annual report, First Quantum’s FY2025 MD&A. Market. Yahoo Finance for the C$38.07 TSX close of 21 August 2026, CAD=X (US$1 = C$1.3781) and COMEX copper and gold closes.

Methodology. As of 23 August 2026; market data at 21 August 2026; reserves at 31 December 2025, balance sheet at 30 June 2026. Base deck copper US$6.00/lb on the fixed US$4–8 grid, every grid price run as a scenario, gold held at US$4,500/oz; 8% real discount rate. Weights NAV 50%, EV/EBITDA 30%, FCF yield 20%; target multiples on their anchors × 1.08 from the scorecard. Peers are scored on their FY2025 filings. Refreshed on each quarterly and annual report.

Re-run log. 12 October 2026: rebuilt on the US$6.00/lb deck and the scorecard’s driver line; blended fair value C$32.08, implied −15.7%, read moved to Modestly overvalued (wide band); NAV/share C$30.98; market-implied copper US$6.72/lb. 12 October 2026, gate fixes: corporate G&A of US$63.9 million taken off forward EBITDA and free cash flow and capitalised once in the bridge; Vicuña rolled from its 16 February 2026 PEA; income taxes payable split from working capital — NAV/share C$30.29 (from C$30.98), blended fair value C$31.24 (from C$32.08), implied −17.9%, read unchanged at Modestly overvalued (wide band); market-implied copper US$6.82/lb.

Figures and gaps. The asset map is not built; the revenue split uses H1 2026, since FY2025 is not filed as a table; Figure 4 shows 2025 and the 2026 plan only. Not in the source set: the Vicuña PEA technical report (30 March 2026), the 17 June 2026 Capital Markets Day release, the FY2021–FY2022 annual filings, Hudbay’s FY2025 MD&A and an archived analyst consensus. The model’s further working tables (deck sensitivity, P/NAV map, cross-checks) are in claude/valuation-models/lundin-mining-lun.out.md.

Provenance: Lundin Mining Corporation — Annual Report and Annual Information Form — 2025.

Table 20. Source register — the filed figures behind the valuation (load-bearing inputs: Table 6)

InputValueAs ofWhere §7 uses itSource
Annual information form, year ended 31 December 2025
Candelaria (incl. Ojos del Salado), Chile — interest80% (operator Lundin Mining)31 Dec 2025§2 asset tableFiled · FY2025 AIF · Mineral Reserves (100% basis) · "Candelaria" · p.133
Chapada, Brazil — interest100%31 Dec 2025§2 asset tableFiled · FY2025 AIF · Mineral Reserves (100% basis) · "Chapada" · p.133
Vicuña (Josemaria + Filo del Sol), Argentina/Chile — 50:50 JV with BHP50%31 Dec 2025§2 asset tableFiled · FY2025 AIF · Vicuña Corp. Mineral Resources (100% basis) · "Vicuña Corp. Mineral Resources" · p.131
Proven + Probable reserves (100%) — Candelaria Combined592,712 kt at 0.46% Cu; 2,736 kt Cu, 2,040 koz Au, 26,981 koz Ag31 Dec 2025 (Chapada 31 Dec 2024)§2 reserves life basisFiled · FY2025 AIF · Mineral Reserves (100% basis) · "Total" · p.133
Proven + Probable reserves (100%) — Caserones Combined797,070 kt at 0.30% Cu; 2,377 kt Cu, — koz Au, — koz Ag31 Dec 2025 (Chapada 31 Dec 2024)§2 reserves life basisFiled · FY2025 AIF · Mineral Reserves (100% basis) · "Total" · p.133
Proven + Probable reserves (100%) — Chapada Combined549,129 kt at 0.22% Cu; 1,233 kt Cu, 2,186 koz Au, — koz Ag31 Dec 2025 (Chapada 31 Dec 2024)§2 reserves life basisFiled · FY2025 AIF · Mineral Reserves (100% basis) · "Total" · p.133
Candelaria stream (Franco-Nevada) step-down68% of payable Au and Ag, reducing to 40% after 720,000 oz Au and 12 M oz Ag delivered31 Dec 2025Table 9 stream termsFiled · FY2025 AIF · Material Contracts · "reduces to 40% after 720,000 ounces of gold and 12 million" · p.126
Candelaria life basis — forecast LOMto 2051 (2040 EIA permits operations to 2040)31 Dec 2025§2 life basisFiled · FY2025 AIF · Candelaria Copper Mining Complex · "The current forecast LOM of the Candelaria Copper Mining Complex is to 2051" · p.51
Caserones life basis — permits (forecast LOM end-year n/d: FY2025 AIF and Q2 2026 MD&A checked)most permits for the LOM plan to 203931 Dec 2025§2 life basisFiled · FY2025 AIF · Caserones Mine · "Caserones has most of the permits required for the LOM plan until 2039" · p.59
Chapada life basis — forecast LOM (21 years plus four of stockpile processing, up to 25 Mtpa)open pit and stockpiles to 205031 Dec 2025§2 life basisFiled · FY2025 AIF · Chapada Mine · "The current forecast LOM of the Chapada open pit and stockpiles is to 2050" · p.71
MD&A, year ended 31 December 2025
Adjusted EBITDA (all operations), FY2025 / FY2024 / FY2023$2,037.3 / $1,707.0 / $1,363.431 Dec 2025§3 five-year tableFiled · FY2025 MD&A · 2025 Selected Fourth Quarter and Annual Financial Information · "Adjusted EBITDA2 (all operations)" · p.12
Consolidated financial statements, year ended 31 December 2025
Chapada copper stream — IRC (Royal Gold)lesser of 3.9 Mlbs or 4.2% of payable Cu at 30% of market; 3.0% after 39 Mlbs, 1.5% after 50 Mlbs; 37.4 Mlbs delivered to 31 Dec 202531 Dec 2025Table 9 stream termsFiled · FY2025 FS · Deferred revenue note · "IRC is entitled to purchase the lesser of 3.9 million pounds" · p.43
Chapada copper stream — Altius3.7% of payable Cu at 30% of market; 2.65% on a specified expansion; 1.5% after 75 Mlbs; 36.8 Mlbs delivered to 31 Dec 202531 Dec 2025Table 9 stream termsFiled · FY2025 FS · Deferred revenue note · "Altius is entitled to purchase 3.7% of the payable copper" · p.43
General and administrative expenses FY2025 / FY2024$63.9 / $58.331 Dec 2025Table 11 capitalised G&A; Table 13; Table 15Filed · FY2025 FS · Consolidated Statements of Earnings · "General and administrative expenses (Note 21)" · p.11
MD&A, three and six months ended 30 June 2026
Caserones — interest after the 7 Apr 2026 JX acquisition75% (from 70%)30 Jun 2026§2 asset table; NCIFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · Overview · "increased its ownership of Caserones from 70% to 75%"
2026 copper guidance — Caserones (100%)130–140 kt contained30 Jun 2026Table 9 guidance-year volumeFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · "Copper (kt)" · p.6
2026 copper guidance — Candelaria (100%)135–145 kt contained30 Jun 2026Table 9 guidance-year volumeFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · "Copper (kt)" · p.6
2026 copper guidance — Chapada45–50 kt contained30 Jun 2026Table 9 guidance-year volumeFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · "Copper (kt)" · p.6
2026 gold guidance — Candelaria (100%)77–87 koz contained30 Jun 2026Table 9 by-product volumeFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · "Gold (koz)" · p.6
2026 gold guidance — Chapada57–62 koz contained30 Jun 2026Table 9 by-product volumeFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · "Gold (koz)" · p.6
2026 cash cost guidance — Caserones (100%)US$2.05–2.25/lb30 Jun 2026Table 9 unit-cost rowsFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · "Cash Cost ($/lb)" · p.6
2026 cash cost guidance — Candelaria (100%)US$2.05–2.25/lb30 Jun 2026Table 9 unit-cost rowsFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · "Cash Cost ($/lb)" · p.6
2026 cash cost guidance — Chapada (revised 17 Jun 2026)US$0.75–0.95/lb30 Jun 2026Table 9 unit-cost rowsFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Production and Cash Cost Guidance by Operation · "Cash Cost ($/lb)" · p.6
Vicuña integrated PEA — after-tax NPV8% (100%)US$9.5 bn at US$4.60/lb Cu, US$3,300/oz Au, US$40/oz Ag30 Jun 2026Table 9 Vicuña rowFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · Vicuña Project · "Base-case scenario: NPV8% of $9.5 billion after-tax" · p.16
Vicuña stage and next approvalPEA; Stage 1 investment decision targeted as early as year-end 202630 Jun 2026§2 stage; approvals outstandingFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · Overview · "Stage 1 investment decision as early as year-end" · p.5
Candelaria stream — share and cash receipts68% of Au and Ag; ~US$437/oz Au, US$4.36/oz Ag received30 Jun 2026Table 9 stream termsFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Revised Guidance Key Assumptions · "Candelaria is subject to a streaming agreement" · p.7
Vicuña 2026 expansionary capital guidance (50% basis)US$395 m30 Jun 2026Table 9 growth capitalFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Capital Expenditure Guidance · "Expansionary - Vicuña (50% basis)" · p.7
2026 capital guidance (revised) — Caserones (100% basis)$23530 Jun 2026Table 9 capital rowsFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Capital Expenditure Guidance · "Caserones (100% basis)" · p.7
2026 capital guidance (revised) — Candelaria (100% basis)$21530 Jun 2026Table 9 capital rowsFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Capital Expenditure Guidance · "Candelaria (100% basis)" · p.7
2026 capital guidance (revised) — Chapada$10030 Jun 2026Table 9 capital rowsFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Capital Expenditure Guidance · "Chapada" · p.7
2026 guidance assumptionsAu US$4,000/oz, Ag US$70.00/oz, USD/CLP 900, USD/BRL 5.0030 Jun 2026cost deckFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · 2026 Revised Guidance Key Assumptions · "commodity prices" · p.7
Common shares issued and outstanding851,297,5915 Aug 2026§1 statcard per-shareFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · Outstanding Share Data · "Common shares issued and outstanding" · p.39
Stock options outstanding (WAEP C$20.15)3,684,6725 Aug 2026diluted countFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · Outstanding Share Data · "Stock options outstanding" · p.39
Time vesting / performance vesting share units865,910 / 878,9805 Aug 2026diluted countFiled · Q2 2026 MD&A · Outstanding Share Data · "Time vesting share units" · p.39
Condensed interim financial statements, 30 June 2026
Cash and cash equivalents, 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$265.8 / $296.230 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Cash and cash equivalents" · p.2
Trade and other receivables (Note 4), 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$838.6 / $824.630 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Trade and other receivables (Note 4)" · p.2
Inventories (Note 5), 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$624.2 / $587.630 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Inventories (Note 5)" · p.2
Investment in associate (Note 7), 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$108.3 / $—30 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Investment in associate (Note 7)" · p.2
Trade and other payables (Note 8), 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$679.9 / $700.230 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Trade and other payables (Note 8)" · p.2
Income taxes payable, 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$123.1 / $75.730 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Income taxes payable" · p.2
Current portion of debt (Note 9), 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$186.8 / $180.830 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Current portion of debt (Note 9)" · p.2
Current portion of lease liabilities, 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$51.2 / $45.630 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Current portion of lease liabilities" · p.2
Lease liabilities, 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$150.6 / $166.930 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Lease liabilities" · p.2
Current portion of deferred revenue, 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$69.7 / $56.330 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Current portion of deferred revenue" · p.2
Deferred revenue, 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$372.4 / $404.230 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Deferred revenue" · p.2
Current portion of reclamation and other closure provisions (Note 10), 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$9.5 / $12.130 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Current portion of reclamation and other closure provisions (Note 10)" · p.2
Reclamation and other closure provisions (Note 10), 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$240.2 / $276.130 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Reclamation and other closure provisions (Note 10)" · p.2
Non-controlling interests (Note 12), 30 Jun 2026 / 31 Dec 2025$1,261.9 / $1,326.330 Jun 2026Table 11 bridge; §3 balance sheetFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Non-controlling interests (Note 12)" · p.2
Convertibles at face, 30 Jun 2026none — no convertible line on the balance-sheet face30 Jun 2026Table 11 bridgeFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets · "Debt (Note 9)" · p.2
Hedge book — gold collars, remainder of 2026US$2,500/3,455 per oz on 22 koz30 Jun 2026hedge bookFiled · Q2 2026 FS · Note 17 Financial Instruments · "Gold collars" · p.21
Derived
M&I exclusive of reserves (contained Cu) — tot (exclusive basis not filed: inclusive less P&P)7,687 kt Cu31 Dec 2025Table 9 resource rowDerived · a-mi-tot 14,034 − a-pp-tot 6,347
Fully diluted share count, gross (shares + options + time and performance units; treasury method left to Phase B)856,727,1535 Aug 2026fully dilutedDerived · f-sh-out 851,297,591 + f-sh-opt 3,684,672 + f-sh-units 865,910 + 878,980
Market layer
C$ per US$ (last close on or before the as-of)C$1.3781/US$21 Aug 2026§7 FXMarket · Yahoo Finance · "CAD=X" · 21 Aug 2026
Copper 3-, 6-, 12-month trailing averages (COMEX HG=F daily closes to 21 Aug 2026)US$6.372 / 6.134 / 5.678 per lb21 Aug 2026§7 deck baseMarket · Yahoo Finance · "HG=F" · 21 Aug 2026
Copper five-year average (HG=F to 21 Aug 2026)US$4.47/lb21 Aug 2026§7 deck contextMarket · Yahoo Finance · "HG=F" · 21 Aug 2026
Copper cycle high (HG=F, since Jan 2021) — 5 Aug 2026US$6.703/lb5 Aug 2026§7 deck contextMarket · Yahoo Finance · "HG=F" · 5 Aug 2026
Copper cycle low (HG=F, since Aug 2021) — 14 Jul 2022US$3.2105/lb14 Jul 2022§7 deck contextMarket · Yahoo Finance · "HG=F" · 14 Jul 2022
Gold 3-, 6-, 12-month trailing averages (COMEX GC=F daily closes to 21 Aug 2026)US$4,251.4 / 4,523.4 / 4,381.9 per oz21 Aug 2026§7 opening — the gold base (held)Market · Yahoo Finance · "GC=F" daily closes · to 21 Aug 2026

Source: the filings named in each row, in this analysis’s source set (Lundin Mining investors).

10.2 Disclaimer & disclosure

This analysis is for information only and is not investment advice, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. It is a point-in-time snapshot as of 23 August 2026: prices, multiples and the value read move. Reserves, resources and guidance are estimates on the bases stated; the valuation is an author-built model, not company figures, and the Quality × Value verdict is an analytical read, never an instruction. Prepared with AI assistance from primary filings; verify figures against the originals. The author holds no position in Lundin Mining or any company named here.